1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Red 'X' above the signal bar

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by 24Aditya, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    Hello Everyone. There is a small red 'X' above my signal bar and this is really annoying. Can't receive calls and text msg. Please Help me Device Adcom KitKat A54
     

    Advertisement

  2. olbriar

    olbriar  
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    1,973
    Posts:
    17,287
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    17,287
    12,221
    1,973
    Male
    Land of Oz
    You might be in airplane mode which will stop all internet traffic. Not being familiar with your device, I do not know how to access the setting. Often on other devices, it's accessed with a long press of the power on/off button. I hope this helps.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,376
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,376
    3,125
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    this has my vote.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  4. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    No Man!!! I'm not in Airplane Mode.
     
  5. olbriar

    olbriar  
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    1,973
    Posts:
    17,287
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    17,287
    12,221
    1,973
    Male
    Land of Oz
    Sorry... I'm only guessing. If you had service and now you don't you might want to check your sim card to make certain it's properly seated. If you've never had service, it would be a great time to return your device.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  6. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    All the bizarre just started 2 days ago, when I hard reset my phone. The sim is in perfect condition, I've checked it on another device.
    God Bless My Droid
     
  7. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    My Parents will not buy me a new phone please some-one help:(
     
  8. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    12,978
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,978
    12,806
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    It's entirely possible that the SIM card simply went bad. It's not uncommon. Take the phone to your cell provider and ask about it... they can replace the SIM and make sure you have connectivity. That's my 2¢
     
    olbriar, scary alien and mikedt like this.
  9. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    No the SIM is in perfect condition, I've used it on another device. Please some-one help
     
  10. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
     #139
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    476
    173
    Male
    Wales
    You definitely haven't tried rooting or amending build prop in anyway or anything like that, just was working, reset, wasn't working?
    I know if you have deleted your IMEI you end up with no signal (lost IMEI on old phone downgrading FW to root, but got it back after upgrading again). Long shot, but check you still have IMEI *#06# (but DON'T post it on here, just see if yours is there and not 000....).
     
    olbriar, scary alien and mikedt like this.
  11. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    21,982
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    21,982
    11,499
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Sure "X" does mean the SIM isn't being recognized by the phone. If you're sure there's nothing actually wrong with the SIM and tried it in another phone, could be the phone itself has a problem, like the SIM reader has gone bad.
     
    olbriar, scary alien and Thom like this.
  12. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    The SIM card is detected with Network Provider and I can se the Network Coverage for some time but then again the RED 'X'
     
  13. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    NO, I haven't deleted my IMEI. And I know that people can change IMEI of their phone...
    The network comes for some time and then again the red x
     
  14. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    I'm uploading some pic..... with network strength G then 3G and then Red 'X'
    Screenshot_2015-11-06-19-23-08.png Screenshot_2015-11-06-19-23-25.png Screenshot_2015-11-06-19-29-21.png
     
  15. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,376
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,376
    3,125
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    What country are you in, and what Service Provider is your phone registered to?

    I have never seen the red 'X' like in your pictures. New one on me.
    It makes me wonder if for some reason, you are just in an area where the phone "cannot see" a cell tower to get a signal.

    Are you ever able to make a call at any time?
    Likewise, can you send a SMS message at any time?

    Just looking to try and diagnose a difficult problem "remotely", a difficult thing to do when the trouble shooter does not have the device in their hands.
     
    olbriar, mikedt and scary alien like this.
  16. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,141
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,141
    23,264
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    What does the Settings -> About phone -> Status -> Signal strength say (you might have to select Sim status first to see that)?
     
    olbriar, SavageRobot and mikedt like this.
  17. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    21,982
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    21,982
    11,499
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    OK, something that's not been considered yet, IMEI or ESN blacklisted, for various reasons, like reported stolen or missing, default contract. Did you buy the phone new, refurbished, second hand, etc.? What country are you in?
     
    scary alien and SavageRobot like this.
  18. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    I'm from India.. and this problem has started 2 days ago
     
  19. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    21,982
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    21,982
    11,499
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    For reference, here's a phone with no SIM inserted, "X" where the signal indicator usually is. This is an Oppo F7.

    x.jpg
     
    scary alien likes this.
  20. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    I'm from India and yaa I've bought the phone new
     
  21. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    Screenshot_2015-11-06-20-50-25.png
     
    scary alien likes this.
  22. 24Aditya

    24Aditya Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015

    Nov 5, 2015
    20
    1
    26
    Male
    Student
    Delhi, India
    The SIM is detected but there is no Signal.. I'nt know why this happened to my phone, I'm a good boy with no Sin, God don't punish me
     
  23. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    21,982
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    21,982
    11,499
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    OK in which case I suggest you go back to wherever you bought it, and see if they can suggest anything, presumably it's under warranty. Can't find much info about this Adcom phone at all, and presumably it's an imported Chinese device, and not from a major Indian manufacturer like Karbonn or Micromax.
     
  24. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,141
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,141
    23,264
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    mikedt likes this.
  25. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
     #139
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    476
    173
    Male
    Wales
    Ahh, try going into settings>network>network operators and select "select automatically" if the option is there. If not or if that doesnt work try selecting manually. Looks to me like it could think you are using a different network.
     
    24Aditya and scary alien like this.

Share This Page

Loading...