1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root reflashing over the top and a2sd+

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by deanshep85, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    very stupid question here, but I want to reflash GV back over my current GV I have as I have made some changes to the rom zip, i.e removed some apks not needed..I know if I reflash, my apps/data etc stays the same, but does a2sd+? or does it revert the devalik back to the phone for me to then have to do the whole su root thing again?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It will undo it yes, also as you will have to wipe dalvik as you have changed the ROM, it will default to /data anyway
     
  3. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    right so I will lose the a2sd+ for the time being once I reflash...what will happen to the stuff on the phone already though?

    I mean wont it then try to push everything properly back onto the phone or will they just sit there on the partition eagerly waiting for me to su it all again?
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    The apps will be fine and remain on SD-EXT, all that will happen is your dalvik cache will default back to data. You just run a2sd cachesd again.
     
    deanshep85 likes this.
  5. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    awesome..I shall do that then once I can dig out my damn cable, cheers Dan.
     
  6. gnormf

    gnormf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Hi guys hope im not thread hopping but when i run a2sd cachesd i get a return(EXT not mounted)(cannot move dalvik-cache to SD card),im running GV 2.8 for desire.thanks
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Try a2sd reinstall or a2sd repair first
     
  8. gnormf

    gnormf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    tried both a2sd reinstall & a2sd repair as commands no luck,also could you tell me if my terminal term? is correct, it is #export Path=/data/local/bin:$PAT

    edit-also would not being s-off be a problem?
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,491
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,491
    14,612
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    You don't need S-Off to control DarkTremor.

    If the export command you quote above is accurate then there are two problems (but they may be typing errors on copying into the post, so please check). It should read:

    #export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH

    Remember, computers are dumb - every character has to be present, correct, and in the correct case :)
     
  10. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    I thought that's more true bout the operators? :p:D
     
  11. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    I am using GV 2.8 when i used a2sd cachesd the phone reboots and evry app on phone seems to be force closing any idea ......plzzz

    the ap2sd is working i used Quick System info and the memory is being filled ...

    the internal memory is also being used ... i am 0n 79 mb now..so any way to move dalvik cache to SD-EXT...th nx in advance
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes, when you use a2sd cachesd, the phone does reboot and many apps may force close initially. The internal memory is always used, even when dalvik is on ext.

    After another reboot, do the apps then work?

    You can always download a2sdGUI from teh market to see whats where
     
    amit_eighty8 likes this.
  13. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    i didnt know that it can work the again so i wiped everything using clockword mod recovery and applied update.zip...

    ok i will try the gui version

    so shud i retry ?

    _______________***UPDATE *****---------------------

    I got it done by using GUI tool ..... and iam Now 131 MB free on internal memory

    HUrrray....

    i did'nt know that i can gain so much by rooting lot of thanx main ...U Rock!
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I dont even know if you need to retry. Doing the command with the reboot probably would have done it. Although any wipe of dalvik or data since would undo it.

    A2sd Gui is just an interface on the market for dark tremor. It will show you what settings are currently in place and can change them by pressing a button
     
  15. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi

    ya still got a problem ... son=metimes i boot the card appears to be blank (is says ) ... and same things happens again and again ... any ideas
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Dodgy file system? Format both partitions if so
     
  17. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    if its dodgy than why Recovery reads its evry time ...i also tested it by mounting @ recovery .... and without formating when i used it its working fine ...:eek:


    ---update----

    i have refalshed even after reboot its still working fine
     
  18. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    I will say 2.8 GV seems to have loads of lil bugs when first using with a2sd, I can't remember how many times I had to wipe/reflash to get the su a2sd cache thing to work 100%...almost drove me to use another ROM, which I didn't really want as I love gingervillian...cant wait til 2.9 and see what goodies we get (if we do)
     
  19. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi

    ya its same here and now i m using CM7 .... but its on 2.3.3 ... but its flawless up to now......thnx buddy for sharing i was feeling alone experiencing the same
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...