1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Regarding the slot cycle setting from the 2.x thread...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by suXor, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. suXor

    suXor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    221
    56
    73
    U.S.A.
    FYI, the slot cycle defines how often the device wakes up and checks the CDMA network for messages, incoming calls, etc. This does not effect the throughput of a data connection. It will only improve responsiveness for catching incoming calls and messages from the network.

    Each increment in settings doubles or haves the interval time. Slot cycle 0 wakes the device to check the paging channel every 1.28s. 1 is every 2.56, 2 is 5.12s, etc.

    Only thing you are doing is using more battery....any other observations are a placebo.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    3,216
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    3,216
    638
    233
    Mechanical Piping Designer
    Delaware
    why didnt you put this in that thread?
     
  3. Solitary

    Solitary Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    329
    0
    35
    Clearwater, FL
    i put my device from 2 to 1 and its fine
     
  4. suXor

    suXor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    221
    56
    73
    U.S.A.
  5. icomeanon

    icomeanon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    174
    5
    36
    CSR/web-dev
    Northeastern Ohio
    i dunno about that, OP. i checked news.google.com pre-change, and it usually takes 5-20 seconds to load the page. after changing from 2 to 1, it takes 3-10 seconds, but the 10-20 range is completely gone. so either there was a big coincidence the day i made the change of my speed increasing for some other reason, or the slot change has some sort of secondary effects.
    ive also gotten better speed at other sites, but thats one of the ones i visit most, so that's the example that is the most tested over the last 24 hrs.
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    3,216
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    3,216
    638
    233
    Mechanical Piping Designer
    Delaware
  7. ericlmccormick

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    47
    3
    16
    It was locked because people stopped talking about 2.x in a 2.x thread and got way off topic. This info is good to have, I changed the setting on my phone this morning. I haven't gotten any calls since to really test it out but the thory is sound and I expect a much faster response on getting phone calls.
     
  8. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    I was the one that suggested it to a lot of people after finding out myself what it was. My battery life has improved, I now get two bars of service in my room which used to give me no bars. Internet speed I don't care for because I use WiFi, but 3g seemed to work decently well for me, but not a whole lot faster. I'm not the only one that saw the changes, a lot of people have noticed them.

    I thought it was placebo at first too, but now it's definitely running faster after I changed the slot cycle. May not be because of it, but the change did happen after I did that.
     
  9. alprazolam

    alprazolam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    1,722
    194
    143
    So has anyone tested to see that their phone now rings as soon as the call is placed when changed to 0? (As opposed to 5 seconds later). That may not be the easiest thing to test because you may catch the very beginning of the cycle or the very end when set to 5 seconds.
     
  10. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    I kind of tested it out last night. I was calling my phone from the home phone and calling my girl's phone. Mine was set to 0 and her's was set to 2. I made 5 calls to each phone. The only thing I really noticed is that I would hear one ring on the home phone before my phone started to ring and 2 or 3 rings on my girl's phone before her's would ring. I set both phones to 1 and it would then ring 1 or 2 times before either of our would ring.
     
  11. suXor

    suXor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    221
    56
    73
    U.S.A.
    Going from a 2 to a 1 or a 1 to a 0 is a marginal change. Carriers have found that 1-2 is an optimal setting to receive calls/messages in a timely fashion while maintaining decent batter life.

    Clearly I am not going to argue the findings of users that have adjusted this and observed results. I am simply stating the standards behind the setting.
     
  12. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    I don't think the change was that big of a deal really. There was a one ring change depending on which slot I selected. If the battery life shows any significant effect from the change then it will go right back to 2.
     
  13. Mortgage_It

    Mortgage_It Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    120
    1
    36
    Delaware
    yes, keep us posted on your battery thoughts. i moved mine from 2 to 1 and i feel that perhaps the battery has been the same.
     
  14. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    Again, I have been at 0 since last Saturday night. Battery is the same, it seems. Nothing noticeable.

    Man up and bump it to 0. It's not going to bite. If it sucks for you, switch back.
     
  15. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,101
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    I haven't noticed a change in battery life. I went from 2 to 1. I'm convinced my weather channel widget's initial response to loading is faster. I think it has to do with the initial connection with getting a signal being sped up.
     
  16. cpryor3007

    cpryor3007 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I changes mine to 0 on Sunday morning. I have not notice any difference in my battery life. But the response time on receiving calls is much better.
     
  17. mss12

    mss12 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    61
    0
    15
    How do you change it went through all the settings menu and couldnt find it
     
  18. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,101
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Call: ##778
    password: 000000

    Use "edit mode"

    Modem Settings --> Slot Cycle

    When you change the setting, make sure you press the "menu" button and confirm modifications or your change won't take.
     
  19. alprazolam

    alprazolam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    1,722
    194
    143
    Okay...changed to zero...we'll see what happens. So Smacky, if I get a battery hit, it is all your fault for pulling the "man up" dare. :D
     
  20. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,101
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    I changed mine from 1 to 0 on the dare as well. :D
     
  21. Slugdoc

    Slugdoc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    211
    13
    38
    The Bronx
    So why do you think HTC/Verizon defaulted it to 2?

    It seems (from the above) that it doesn't have much effect on battery life, so that's not it.

    Maybe to decrease the load on the cell towers? How many customers can a cell in Manhattan accomodate per second? Changing the slot from 2 to 0 would be a quadrupling of the load on the tower, right? If everyone did that? System failure? Increased lag time? AT&T Network?

    (This is not to say that is reason for an individual not to do it -- just a thought problem.)
     
  22. bjf88

    bjf88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    384
    37
    43
    Ok, so if I am understanding you correctly, it has NOTHING to do with our 3G coverage and only checks the tower for calls/messages (I'm guessing that would be 1x) faster? So it was a total fluke that many people who have changed it did in fact see an improvement in speed... interesting.
     
  23. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,101
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    I haven't really noticed a change speed in overall 3g. However, the initial connection when waking the phone up seems faster (i.e. when i wake my phone up, the Weather Channel widget updates instantly now. Before, it took a few seconds).

    I can't speak for anyone else though.
     
  24. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Is there someplace that tells us what all those other settings control? I'm not looking at the screen now, but there was one something like 'phone' that showed 10 names and numbers that could be edited. I'm kind of wondering what that's about. And just generally nosy, (curious, I'm sure I meant curious) about the others.
     
  25. Howie

    Howie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,412
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,412
    71
    148
    IT
    Central NY
    I totally forgot about that "back screen". I also edited the DUN settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...