1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Regretting the update.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Illmaculate, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. Illmaculate

    Illmaculate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Ever since updating the software, my phone's connection to the internet (by both Wifi and the data network) has drastically decreased in performance. From when it would take 5-10 seconds to load a page previously, it now takes 15-30 seconds. Videos take a long time to buffer, even using the instant search feature is slow (incredibly irritating when I need to simply check spelling). I just can't have a stable 100% connection now. Is anyone else experiencing this? The little changes aside (disappointed by the loss of the puzzle piece unlock like many), I'd live with them if my connection was OK. Any possible suggestions?

    *Edit*

    I mainly posted to see if anyone else had similar problems. I should probably looking into rooting (something I should have done a long time ago-been meaning to do it, but never actually start) and switch to stock if possible.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bubbalv29

    bubbalv29 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    76
    11
    18
    None Currently
    USA
    You may not be able to root the phone now. It's rumored that the update patched the hole used to obtain root.
     
  3. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    hang out in the root section, there is always a way to root, motorola seemed to have stopped the droid x community for a month or so with the update, however a work around was supplied. so no need to worry just check out the rooters and see when a work around comes in
     
  4. bubbalv29

    bubbalv29 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    76
    11
    18
    None Currently
    USA
    The problem is, the main developers that worked on the Start don't own the device any more.
     
  5. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Rooting this should be no different than previously, flash CWM Recovery via Heimdall or ODIN, then flash the Superuser package via CWM, I don't have a Strat anymore but with 2.3.4 the Superuser 3.1 version caused weird issues, so you might want to try the 3.0.7-efghi version instead. Dwitherell (one of the main developers for the Stratosphere on RootzWiki) should be getting another Stratosphere soon, so patience may be the key here

    Back to the original issue though, have you tried a factory reset after the update? Often a change in the OS causes other underlying issues, I would try doing a factory reset and see if the problem continues, if it does I would contact VZW for a replacement device.
     
  6. Illmaculate

    Illmaculate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Didn't reset previously (went to Verizon yesterday and they also told me a wipe was necessary). After running some backups, I did it, but it only seems slightly improved.

    I don't know if I want to go through the trouble again for starting up another device (I'll consider it), but as for the root, I can be patient for those.

    Thanks for the replies so far.
     
  7. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    You should always do a factory reset via the bootloader (or in this case recovery) and not through the phones menus... I am not sure on the Stratosphere, but some phone do not truly wipe ALL data (such as Dalvik cache) with a factory reset via the phones menu, but from recovery it typically wipes everything.
     
  8. jesta192

    jesta192 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    24
    4
    16
    I'm also having this issue on FF1, but sometimes it fails to load altogether. This is with WiFi and cellular data also. Occasionally it will work for a while without issues, but if I set the phone down for any length of time it happens again. I'm leaning toward either a connection sleep/resume issue, or something strange with the IPv4/IPv6 configuration. Any ideas anyone?
     
  9. fairweasel

    fairweasel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012

    Sep 17, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    my data signals got better? I can actually get 3g at my house was a dead spot and 4g everywhere else. They also sneaked in a couple apps with update, i never had quick office, video calling, or Photo Editor. The Photo Editor looks pretty cool.
     
  10. jesta192

    jesta192 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    24
    4
    16
    After a few more days of using my phone, it seems like my 3G data is working most of the time. But before the update occurred, I had just started connecting to 4G in my house. Now I get 4G for about 5 minutes right after I reboot, then it goes to 3G and stays there...

    Strangely, WiFi also seems to be working better than my last post. We'll see what happens...
     
  11. cman1414

    cman1414 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    83
    7
    16
    Male
    Athens Georgia
    one of my friends updated his stratospere, and now its really laggy, poor service and missing lots of features. so can he root it or anything to make it back to normal or better?
     
  12. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Have you tried a Factory Reset? It can often help with the laggy or poor service, as far as missing features that would depend on what features he is looking for.
     
  13. cman1414

    cman1414 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    83
    7
    16
    Male
    Athens Georgia
    Ok, well he basically just wants to go back to the way it was before the update. I was thinking could i flash the rom using odin? i did this with my s3 to root it so i dont know if that would do anything.
     
  14. rjparker

    rjparker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    11
    1
    36
    I too am having problems with the phone being sluggish after receiving the update. The 4g connection seems slower than 3g. I am nervous about doing a wipe/reset.

    Will my apps that aren't on the sd card be lost? Some of the apps are defaulted to the phone, and not to the sd card. I have a lot of different things I track for my work (truck driver). I really wouldn't want to lose the info. Thank You for any help.
     
  15. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Unfortunately there is no going back, there is no FULL odin image of the previous firmware, we have everything but the radios (modems) and the new modems are not compatible with any other firmware/kernel combination. A little patience might pay off though, Dwitherell over at RootzWiki is working on a new version of the Tweaked ROM for the Stratosphere using the new firmware as a base, I would expect beta versions to be out in the next week or two (and his betas are actually pretty stable).

    When you do a factory reset ALL applications will be lost, the applications should not be the important part, but the data they use. Most applications that make extensive use of their own native data have facilities for backing that information up, for example, text messaging has it's own backup and restore function. Most other information is backed up by Google (contacts, calendar), Verizon (contacts), or other online services, Exchange Email is stored on the server, after all one of the strengths of a Smartphone is that it really doesn't need to store any of it's own data other than pictures, videos, and files themselves (all of which can be copied to a PC via USB cable).

    MyBackup in the Play Store may be a good idea, it will backup applications, messages, desktop configuration, WiFi passcodes, and all sorts of stuff too, but I would recommend if at all possible to reinstall apps manually, it is just a cleaner process than restoring a backup that could restore part of the problem.

    A factory reset sounds ominous, but really it's pretty simple and generally pretty painless as long as you cover your bases ahead of time. Remember that if you call Verizon, this is typically troubleshooting step #2 on their list for the above problems, after a battery pull reset, so wether you call them or get a replacement phone, one way or another you will have to start clean.
     
    rjparker and jesta192 like this.
  16. Illmaculate

    Illmaculate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Also forgot to mention, the update also drains the battery. With some use, you can only manage to get a little more than several hours. I don't think that is a fixable problem.
     
  17. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Battery drain is caused by:

    1) Screen - Biggest battery user
    2) Radios - Better signal=better battery life/weak signal=poor battery life
    3) Misbehaving applications - ones that keep the phone from "sleeping"
    4) Background processes legitimately keeping the phone from "sleeping"

    Some of these things can be "forced" to get better, keep the screen brightness lower (25% brightness uses 1/4-1/3 the power of 50% brightness, and it increases exponentially from there... 25% brightness uses like 10% of the power of full brightness), keep radios off that are not needed (GPS, BT) and use applications like JuiceDefender to manage data radios when not needed or toggle back to 3G when 4G speeds are not needed. Use an app like GSam Battery Monitor to see if applications are misbehaving and holding the wake lock too much or for too long, use applications like Advanced Task Manager to kill stale applications that might still be running in memory tying up battery.

    BTW, you guys complain about the battery in the Stratosphere? I wish the battery in my Rezound would last like my old Strat, I am lucky to get 2.5-3 hours of screen time with excellent signal doing minimal tasks, right now barely making it through the day. My old Stratosphere would give me 3 hours screen time, and still have 50%+ battery at the end of the day in similar circumstances.
     
  18. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    534
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    534
    57
    78
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Flashed the overlay, kernel and radio from Rootzwiki on my wife's phone.. Everything's fine and we still have root. Unfortunately we kind of miss the puzzle lock but that's it. She says she doesn't notice any difference.
     
  19. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    You could try MagicLocker: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=mobi.lockscreen.magiclocker

    Then add the SamsungGS Theme: https://play.google.com/store/apps/....magiclocker.theme.free.haron.samsunggs_trans

    Or search out some other MagicLocker theme that is free, I used the Sense ones, loved them way more than the puzzle lock.
     
  20. cman1414

    cman1414 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    83
    7
    16
    Male
    Athens Georgia
    yes i am aware of these things, but it is since the update that it sucks so bad!
    ive heard the same issue with the s3 that has a similar update to this. i mean basically the battery got worst after the update and no soul reason has yet to be found
     
  21. oddestfellow

    oddestfellow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    This update totally sucks. My phone is so slow now and loses its connection to Wifi constantly. I am in charge of social media for my office and I am now losing my connection to facebook all the time. I also miss the puzzle piece. The one thing I do like about the update is the option to send an IM when you are on a call. AND I DON'T HAVE AN UPGRADE TILL NEXT JUNE! WAAAAHHHH!!!!
     
  22. rjparker

    rjparker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    11
    1
    36
    Many thanks to AceJavelin! I did a reset/wipe to my Stratosphere. Using the "My Backup" utility, and it was super simple. Although remembering what icons/shortcuts went where, and I lost some notes on that I had written, it went smoothly. Even found and downloaded something called google drive. No more lost notes, no matter how trivial they might be. Thank You for your understanding:)
     
    acejavelin likes this.
  23. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Awesome! Glad I could be of help. Google Drive is pretty cool, and you can pretty do the same with DropBox or Box if you prefer or run out of space in Google Drive.
     
  24. Illmaculate

    Illmaculate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Sigh, looks like I'll have to reset the phone again.

    Anyone else has had success by doing so the proper way? Don't want to go through the backup process again in case it doesn't help much.

    *Edit*

    This should shed light on the issues better:

    https://community.verizonwireless.com/thread/772262
     
  25. saptech

    saptech Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,757
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    I did a reset/wipe (my first time) on mine last week after getting the ICS updates and not really seeing any issues. In fact, it seems my wifi connection is better now than before the upgrade, not exactly sure why.

    The backup/restore wasn't exactly what I thought it would be or I didn't do it right. I used App Backup/Reinstall. It did backup my apps but I don't think it backup my data.

    All is good now.

    Thnx.
     

Share This Page

Loading...