1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Reinstalling apps from Astro

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SyDTRaKKeD, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. SyDTRaKKeD

    SyDTRaKKeD Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    262
    23
    38
    SEO/Marketing
    SoCal
    sorry if this has been posted elsewhere....

    when i restore apps from my Astro backup will they be updated automatically through the market?

    i know when i used to use the other file manager i would have to manually go to the market and redownload my apss in order for them to receive updates...
     

    Advertisement

  2. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    no, when using astro you will not receive market updates. Unless its(astro) been updated to allow such a thing. Havent used it in about a month since my phone is busted
     
    SyDTRaKKeD likes this.
  3. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Nope. I have used AppBrain and aTrackDog to find updates.
     
    SyDTRaKKeD likes this.
  4. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    84
    4
    16
    I'm surprised by the negative responses. I reinstalled my apps via Astro after I did a factory reset and have been getting Market updates just fine. Maybe I am missing the point somehow?
     
  5. Gongadin

    Gongadin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    23
    7
    16
    If you install backed up apps from Astro, the market would have no idea that you have it, so you should not be getting updates. However, if you click on an app in Astro (backed up or installed), then press menu, you'll get a "market" option which will take you directly to that app in the market, and you can reinstall it from there so you will get updates. Still a little time consuming, but much faster than searching the market for the apps you want one at a time...
     
    SyDTRaKKeD and jreed2560 like this.
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    didn't know about that option in astro, but I still think appbrain is much much faster
     

Share This Page

Loading...