1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Reinstalling (reloading) a ROM

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by MisterEd, May 4, 2010.

  1. MisterEd

    MisterEd Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    773
    117
    93
    New Joisey
    I screwed up my phone (MT3G) by experimenting with files through TERMINAL. I'm running the latest Cyanogen 4.2.15.1. The phone works but it's acting kind of flaky.

    In order to RE-FLASH the SAME ROM over itself do I need to go all the way back to step 1 (install CUPCAKE, install recovery ROM etc etc) or can I simply WIPE and RE-FLASH the same 4.2.15.1 ROM over the existing messed up one? Will that "remake" all the file systems and wipe away all traces of my mess? I do have a Nandroid but it's no better than the current load.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    933
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Yes,
    Wipe, reflash.
    Should be it.
    You will have to reload your apps (titanium does a good job of backing these up before you re-flash)
     
  3. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    If you are going to install the same ROM you shouldn't even need to wipe. You can always wipe and do it again if you still have issues.
     
  4. MisterEd

    MisterEd Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    773
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    773
    117
    93
    New Joisey
    Thanks all .. .my mother taught me to always wipe so I did. :) Clean start is always better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...