1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

removal of top right clock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bramsy, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. Bramsy

    Bramsy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,516
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,516
    149
    163
    Awsome-o
    Birmingham, MI
    anyway to remove top right clock??

    i think its kind of counter productive to have a beautiful widget clock when there is ALWAYS that clock in the top right... same with the built in widget clock. why why why have it show 2 clocks?!?!?! also removal would decrease some memory?? in theory? i have no clue tbh.

    i will work with anybody if they want to try some experimentation here.

    i added this pic to show what i was speaking of.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    You could probably remove it or at least make it transparent by editing some xml files in the framework-res but it won't free up any memory.
     
  3. Bramsy

    Bramsy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,516
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,516
    149
    163
    Awsome-o
    Birmingham, MI
    you think? i would think it would free up at least .8234u8234z units of whatever. sorry i dont know the correct unit that i'm speaking of. but its aaaalmost like removing a widget. no?
     
  4. Coogi

    Coogi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    99
    8
    16
    Wireless Consultant
    New Prague, MN
    I agree with this. If you need someone else for experiments, I'm all for it. I pretty much have free time all the time!
     
  5. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
  6. Bramsy

    Bramsy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,516
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,516
    149
    163
    Awsome-o
    Birmingham, MI
    wow i have a 36 page thread to read!!!

    thanks milr!
     
  7. Bramsy

    Bramsy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,516
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,516
    149
    163
    Awsome-o
    Birmingham, MI
    guess you can do this with Meta Morph too, FYI MM
     
    Coogi likes this.
  8. 3devious

    3devious Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,360
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,360
    115
    163
    Washington, DC area
    It appears that both of those solutions require rooting.
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Lol, yeah, I am betting that removing anything OS related will require rooting....

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. metalimi

    metalimi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    40
    2
    16
    Engineer
    If you don't mind changing your launcher, Home++ comes standard without the top notification bar...
     
  11. Bramsy

    Bramsy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,516
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,516
    149
    163
    Awsome-o
    Birmingham, MI
    who isn't rooted? though that was a prereq??
     

Share This Page

Loading...