1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Removing HTCLockScreen.apk - File is Read Only

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Brian Rubin, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Hey y'all, how are ya? I'm writing because I have a conundrum. I'm trying to remove HTCLockScreen.apk from my phone, and neither Root Explorer and SystemApp Remover can backup, rename or delete the file since it's set as read-only.

    How can I change that so I can modify the file?

    Thanks in advance for your help! :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Matlock

    Matlock Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    649
    521
    163
    Co-Manager of SONIC Drive-In
    Texas!
    What reason are you trying to alter/remove the file?

    If you just don't want the Lock Screen to show, I recommend downloading NO LOCK from the Market. It prevents the lock screen from activating when you wake you phone from sleep.


    [table][tr][td][​IMG][/td][td]No Lock
    by BoD
    50,000 downloads, 3415 ratings (4.3 avg)
    [/td][td]Free
    [​IMG][/td][/tr][/table]
     
  3. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    Hit R/W in the top right of root explorer and then delete/rename what you want.
     
    Matlock likes this.
  4. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    I want the stock Android lock screen, as I hate HTC's.
     
  5. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Question, with this No Lock program, your phone will still sleep with the screen off, right?
     
  6. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    i used adb to remove mine
     
  7. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Sorry, adb?
     
  8. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
  9. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    That looks like a command prompt. How do I get that? Is that that windows recovery thingy I've read about?
     
  10. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Huh, somehow I did it, not sure how. :) I now have the much more attractive and useful vanilla lock screen. Thanks so much guys! :)
     
  11. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    if all you did was delete/rename the apk, you're going to have issues. If you ever set an alarm, and it goes off while your screen is off, you won't be able to shut it off. A lot of Sense components require the Sense lock screen to be present. I also had an issue answering calls (when the screen was off) when I removed the lock screen.

    Anyhow, maybe I did something wrong back in the day, but it's worth checking that you aren't breaking some other functionality that might be important to you.
     
  12. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Well that's weird, I just called myself to test it out and HTC's slide up or down lock call screen showed up.

    Sigh, okay, how can I put the dang thing back?
     
  13. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    that is a slide answer screen...not the slide lock screen. I can't figure out how to disable that one I prefer the full screen answer screen with the red and green button but haven't been able to figure out what triggers that one over the other.

    I removed my htc lockscreen ages ago with no issues, but I use widget locker.
     
  14. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    I actually ended up using No Lock to turn it all off, and I'm finding I much prefer it that way. :)
     
    Mr. Ed likes this.
  15. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder

    keep an eye on your awake and up times. hopefully he has fixed the wake lock issue but that is why I stopped using it
     
  16. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    K, sorry, where do I keep an eye on that?
     
  17. archercc

    archercc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    432
    68
    53
    If you are rooted and root explorer has been given root permissions by superuser then once you are in the folder you will have to choose "mount R/W" to edit.

    The biggest caveat is the alarms. If you use the HTC clock application to set alarms it wants to call that lock screen for dismissing or snoozing, without it you cant do either. The solution is to install the vanilla clock and use that.

    As for the HTC answer/lock screen, well that is tied to the dialer/phone application. To my knowledge you would have to be on a senseless rom.
     
  18. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Oohhhh, where can I find the vanilla clock?
     
  19. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    K, in the Battery screen, the Up time and Awake time are exactly the same, with the lock screen or without. Is this normal?
     
  20. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    not unless you ahve been using it the entire time. when you turn the screen off the the phone should "sleep" and no longer be up
     
  21. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Blerg, I haven't been using it the whole time. I began a new thread about this, if that's okay. Anything I can do to fix the issue?
     
  22. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    there are many many threads on this. search 100% awake...or just awake

    dload spare parts from the market and open, press battery usage it you want to change other usage in the pull down menus to "partial wake usage"

    tell me what it says there
     
  23. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Sorry, I guess I used the wrong parameters when searching for a thread.

    K, in Spare Parts, I'm in the Battery History screen. I have the top dropdown set to Partial wake usage, while the bottom dropdown is only set to "Total in all time" since that's the only setting that will give me data. Here we go:

    Android System - Looks to be about 45% full, 9 days, 6 hours, 1 minute, 47 seconds.
    UID 10086 - Looks to be maybe 5-10% full, 14 Hours, 35 minutes, 18 seconds
    Remember the Milk - Looks to be maybe 5-8% full, 11 hours, 8 minutes, 22 seconds
    Kik Messanger - Looks to be 2-5% full, 8 hours, 37 minutes, 18 seconds
    UID 10021 - Looks to be 2-3% full, 4 hours, 31 minutes, 14 seconds
    K-9 Mail - Looks to be 1-2% full, 3 hours, 35 minutes, 12 seconds
    Dialer - Looks maybe 1% full, 1 hour, 59 minutes, 10 seconds
    YouMail - Looks maybe 1% full, 1 hour, 44 minutes, 12 seconds

    That help?
     
  24. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Ok now go to menu.settings.system info.battery.what's ben using the battery.click on android...what spa are listed there..in order

    Side note.....Dload shoot me and you can take screenshots upload to photobucket and post them
     
  25. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    Huh, the up time and awake time are now different by about 30 minutes.

    Under what's been using the battery, it's:

    Android System - 34%
    Cell Standby - 31%
    Phone Idle - 18%
    Display - 10%
    Wi-Fi - 5%
    Extended Controls - 2% (I just had to reconfigure it).

    Is that what you're looking for?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...