1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Removing TouchFlo from G2 Touch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bapp, Aug 10, 2009.

  1. Bapp

    Bapp Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009

    Jul 29, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    Hi guys I accidentally realised how to shut down touchFlo on the G2 Touch, which cuts out the lag issues. Obviously those with an unlocked handset will simply download the task killer app and turn it off, but for the G2 touch it is not so straight forward.

    To do this open a webpage (anything at all) then press and hold the Home button, the normal pop up will occur of the last six app used. Next click the back arrow and you will see an option saying "complete action using" >Home or >touch flow. By clicking Home you will revert to the orginal android UI as seen in the G1. The next step is to open the task killer and kill touchFlo. Done.

    Obviously there are some disadvantages, it doesn't look as nice, the widgets are few and far between and there is only 3 screens. However you still have the facebook sync in the people app and the lag is gone.

    So, it just a decision of weather you prefer style over function.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tj-Hero

    Tj-Hero Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009

    Aug 10, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Hey you can also just use the Menu Switcher app, one click and it's done.
     
  3. Bapp

    Bapp Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009

    Jul 29, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    Menu switcher app, I don't see it on the UK t-mobile market?
     
  4. Tj-Hero

    Tj-Hero Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009

    Aug 10, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Hi, you just need to search "home switcher" in the android market, i'm with t-mob and got it working fine, though i still have Touchflo(sense) looks better than standard android!
     
  5. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    The method posted in the original post is actually a glitch caused by astrid. You should actually do it by going to settings - applications - manage - touchflow - clear defaults. The next time you press the home screen it will ask you which one you want.
     

Share This Page

Loading...