1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root renaming nandroid backups?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iamloco724, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    if i rename a nandroid backup folder will it still recognize it in recovery mode?
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Depends upon the rename - I had one renamed to something else and it would not recognize the backup....
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    See http://androidforums.com/all-things...-bugless-beast-v0-3-2-21-10-a.html#post369714 - I never did play with it to see what was causing it, it could have been the [], the extra ., the (), or something else...

    Perhaps even the length of the name of the folder....

    If you want to rename it, my advice is to rename it by adding something in (), something like (Old ROM backup of phone REMOVE ME) to the beginning of hte name, so you'll know you need to remove it before attempting to use it as a backup / restore.
     
  4. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    I have renamed EVERY one of my nandroid backups without a single problem. Just don't change any file names inside the backup folder.
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    there is a limitation to*what* you can name them....
     
  6. Decus22

    Decus22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    164
    13
    38
    Those who can't do?
    Oklahoma
    +1

    I haven't had any problems renaming the files. I have the first one I made named "Back to bare root" and I've used it a few times with no problems.

    I also name all other backups with the ROM and release i.e. "BugBst 7.6" no problems there either.
     
  7. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    263
    59
    53
    Im pretty sure you cannot have spaces in the name of the nandroid. I tried to restore a backup once that had spaces in it and i got an "error 21" messege. Got rid of the spaces and it restored perfectly.
     
  8. Decus22

    Decus22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    164
    13
    38
    Those who can't do?
    Oklahoma
    Ya I cant help putting spaces when I'm typing a message. Mine are back2bareroot, bugbst74, and bugbst76 and they all work fine.
     
  9. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    It will recognize them if you rename the folder, as long as you don't violate the naming conventions. I don't know what specifically those conventions are, but if you only make a slight modification to the current name it should see it with no problem.
     
  10. Galatia

    Galatia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    How do i rename them? do i have to do it plugged into my pc?
     

Share This Page

Loading...