1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Replacing Bing on Fascinate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gar1t, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. gar1t

    gar1t Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    Chicago
    I'm super bummed. I'm currently evaluating Android phones and have looked at a lot of them (basically all of the decent HTC phones and the Samsung Epic). The Fascinate is a real stand out and I'd love to keep it.

    But, as per my thoughts on Bing, I'm going to cash this and go with Sprint.

    Before I walk away though, I wanted to check here. Anyone heard of a decent approach to getting this phone back to using Google, as God intended it? Specifically, I want to use the dedicated search button to pull up Google text and voice search. Adding Google as a bookmark to the browser isn't really a soluition, IMO.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Skratte

    Skratte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    224
    75
    53
    Male
    VA
    Check out the sticky at the top of the forum.
     
    gar1t likes this.
  3. Gibbyson

    Gibbyson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    197
    16
    38
    First post on the forum.
     
  4. Gevis

    Gevis Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    314
    15
    38
    Also, they're fixing the issue with 2.2 which should be out sometime next month.
     
  5. durangojim

    durangojim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    491
    470
    88
    This is partially true, but they also said that the hard seach button is locked to Bing.
     
  6. wtherrell

    wtherrell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    371
    34
    43
    North Carolina
    Here is what I did. Not rooted. I did not side load the files referred to at all.
    I loaded Launcher Pro Plus. Put google search widget on home screen.
    Downloaded Dolphin HD and made it my default browser. Searched using the google search widget on the home screen by typing in search term. Immediately it went to Google website search. Thereafter, now when I tap the search key (one of the 4 soft buttons at bottom of phone) the search box comes up and when I type in the search term and tap search, it goes immediately to google. (Google maps and Nav. also installed but not running at the time of the search. ) No bing in sight for results or anything.
    It is not rerouting through bing at all. Is this not the desired outcome? Am I missing something?
    This is a lot less complicated than sideloading the file and all. Why does this not work for everyone? Do I have different version of software or an update? My firmware version is 2.1-update1
     
  7. II Kings 9:20

    II Kings 9:20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    299
    21
    38
    USA
    Can you clue me in on the Dolphin HD. I am going to use your technique when I get my Fascinate.
     
  8. wtherrell

    wtherrell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    371
    34
    43
    North Carolina
    1. Get appbrain app on your phone. Then go to their website on your PC if you wish and register with your phone number, payment method, etc. Bookmark it. Then you can go into your PC browser and browse / select apps for your phone. Makes it very easy to get quality apps. You get a better presentation and description of the apps from the PC website. On the web page,
    you can click install or add to list and the app will be downloaded to your phone next time you sync your phone with appbrain. Or you can download the apps directly from your phone if you wish.

    2. Download and install Launcher Pro (I use Plus--the paid version) this will have the google search box widget available for its home screen.

    3. Go to appbrain and search for Dolphin Browser HD--Paid version--well worth it. Then you should be all set.

    And while you are at it: Also be sure to get google maps and navigation. WoW! I used it today and it is honestly better than most low to mid range standalone GPS units. Locked onto 7 satellites and used all 7 from the seat of my car (Not windshield) Gave voice turn by turn directions announced street names and even knew and announced which side of the street my destination was on. Really really good!
     
  9. Don S

    Don S Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    629
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    629
    180
    93
    Male
    Bayville, NJ USA
    If you use AppBrain - and everyone should ! - you should definitely download and install Fast Web Installer. It allows you to Install apps on he AppBrain site right FROM YOUR PC with 1 click in most instances. No need to sync your phone or anything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...