1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General replacing motherboard

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by goldfishbowl, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    I managed to leave the phone in my pants, and washed it. Dried it out and everything works but the mic. Sadly, the bluetooth headset works for the mic but no longer works for the ear. Strange. Format and reinstall didn't fix that either. Decided maybe the mic was causing the issue so I unsoldered the top cover, which looked like a whole lot of nothing useful, and proceeded to cut the traces out from the PCB. That did nothing to the feedback I can hear using a mic program.

    So...if I replace the motherboard with another phone, does this mean I have to relink it to boost (assuming so), and if so, how do I know what HEX or whatever it was that boost needs to be linked to my account? Im wondering if this process is even worthwhile. I can get another phone to use as a phone, but id make this sucker work for $60 plus shipping that I see the motherboards sell for.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    If you got a motherboard from a Boost S2, all you would need it it's IMEI/ESN number then you could just to a handset swap through the website. I wouldn't spend much money on the phone. Currently, pre owned ones from Boost are 179.
     
    goldfishbowl likes this.
  3. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    So I would need more than the motherboard. Hmm, i dunno what good it would be to sell it without those numbers though but ill have to make sure its included. I thought about 180 for used, but used s3 is 280 and new s3 is 300 so I kinda wanna go that route and use this S2 as a small tablet/music player in my work space. Might get a cheaper phone and just use it as a phone. I guess it really depends on if I can sell some valve springs that have been sitting around for 7 years:p
     
  4. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    What if I used a sprint version? Flash that to boost? i would think the ESN would give that away but I see the services on ebay for it. Never cared much till now. 50 bucks for a motherboard. Id buy that and a cheap phone for backup since I can't find my old innuendo (maybe I set it on fire?).
     
  5. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    If flashed to the ESN you have now(using your current S2 as a donor), it should work just fine as they are the same phone.
     
  6. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    Is there a guide for changing the ESN on a phone? If I can do that and flash the stock rooted rom to it, that would be perfect.
     
  7. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    I believe there is a guide on XDA in the Epic 4G Touch section. The E4GT is the same phone. There are also several places that will do it for a small fee. I am also sure cellular repair places can do it.
     
    goldfishbowl likes this.
  8. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
  9. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    Bought a board, now I am trying to figure out these files and walkthrough. Ugh is the best way to describe it. Got my MSL by putting slimbean back on here, but I can't figure out how to put the phone in DM mode. ##8778# does nothing, which I remember as being something boost software doesn't support. Sick of google and can't really search this site for anything 2-3 letters.
     
  10. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    AOSP ROMs, of which Slimbean is one, don't support the dialer hidden menu. write youe MSL down and flash back to a stock TouchWiz ROM, and your dial codes will work again.
     
  11. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    i did flash it back to stock and the dialer still doesn't work?
     
  12. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Try doing a flash to an older ICS ROM then try that code again.
     
    goldfishbowl likes this.
  13. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    New MOBO is in...now the fun begins:p I forgot to do slimbean and im trying to figure out why I can't get the MSL. I don't do phone/computer stuff all day so once I stop thinking about it, its totally out of my mind. So glad I have this thread to keep reading or id be screwed! So far so good though, mic works, camera works, and it took the stock boost flash no problem.
     
  14. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    Wasted the entire day (5am to 8 pm) trying to make this work. Now it doesn't give me errors on boot with trying to connect voicemail, and im past the "username/password no correct" as well. Could be something to do with error 16. Thought that was if you had a donor device powered up using the same ESN as the new phone. Not even possible for me cause I am swapping the motherboard back and forth, so its more than that. Overall, id recommend buying any phone at all over trying to replace the motherboard in a boost S2. No easy way to get 1192 and forget 466. I managed the 1192 properly (i think, it reads what I wrote and that ended the username error on boot) so I don't know what else to do besides wait on the line to talk to a boost employee about why my phone is throwing up red flags on their servers.
     
  15. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Were you able to get the dialer codes going being on an older ROM? I believe that guide might have been written while gingerbread was the ROM out, which is what Sprint phones had at the time.
     
  16. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    yeah, the ICS rom worked with those codes and I have everything but data working. AAA key and HA key are sorted I guess because voice works, but I don't know if its something called an AKey that I need...and cant get because the phone simply won't spit it out from what I have read. Ive tried everything I have read and nothing. Ive tried it all 3 times and while I am capable of killing and enabling voice/txt/mms, data is constantly error 67.
     
  17. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Without data working you shouldn't be able to send or receive MMS Messages. Just curious, what is your ROM and baseband, you are on now?
     
  18. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    MMS works with WIFI at least. I don't know that I have tried it without wifi yet.

    Baseband S:D710.10 S.FL24 on stock rooted FL22 ROM.
     
  19. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Do you mean FL24 ROM? There is an FI22 ROM. FL24 was a secutity release just before JB was released. That was odd as they already had made JB by then, and a lot of us were on the leaked JB builds before FL24 came out. I would say try using either GC01 or maybe an earlier ICS ROM. With FL24 I would say match the modem to the ROM build. FL24 is an odd and disliked beast (several users had problems when that OTA dropped).
     
  20. goldfishbowl

    goldfishbowl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    45
    5
    16
    Male
    Owner @ WOT-Tech
    Florida/Indiana
    It was the FI22 rooted off the rwilco site. Got it working...and here is how.

    [Tutorial] How To Logcat - xda-developers

    adb logcat -v long > original.txt once its setup, from the platform-tools folder

    phone has to have the usb debugging checked from developer tools on the phone settings.

    ##DATA#
    Edit Data
    Enter the MSL
    Click HA password, make no changes
    Click AAA password, make no changes
    CTRL-C on the adb cmd window (im using windows 7)

    I kept reading the AAA was 16 digits, which may be the case for the mobile settings, perhaps profile 0 bt going through the phones edit option and adb logcat to find the AAA password (search AAA, you will find it no problem with that) Its 6 digits. Mine was number letter number letter number letter.

    This is obviously not a complete walkthrough by any means, but this is how you back up your passwords, and you must be running ICS for the ##code# to work. GC01 doesn't work with it.
     
  21. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    They changed some of the dialer coded in JB. I know that SCRTN reset requires your MSL, where as before JB. it didn't. You could also probably have done it on the GB ROMs too.
     
  22. mohitsuri

    mohitsuri Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014

    Sep 29, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I have a handset samsung s duos 7562 .this set based on singel core proseser and this phone android version is 4.0.4 .This is very slow proseser so i change OS this phone . so you please tell how to change .
     

Share This Page

Loading...