1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Reprogramming factory remote from one TV box to another Box.

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by Big Cajun, Jan 6, 2017.

?

Can i reprogramming a factory remote from one android box to another android Box.?

  1. yes i can

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. How to do it

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Big Cajun

    Big Cajun Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017

    Jan 6, 2017
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    Can i reprogramming a factory remote from one android box to another android Box.?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016

    Jun 12, 2016
    463
    158
    108
    Male
    No... if it works then it works - if it doesn't then you're out of luck.

    There are usually only four (supposedly) re-programmable buttons on the Android TV box remotes.
    I say "supposedly" as I can only re-program two of the buttons on my remote!
     
  3. Big Cajun

    Big Cajun Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017

    Jan 6, 2017
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    Okay
    Thank You
     
  4. 20GT

    20GT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #666
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    174
    5
    36
    Male
    Since this thread is specifically talking remotes
    Is there a way to replace the little crappy remote with one that works better?
     

Share This Page

Loading...