1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [REQ] EVO Signal Meter MOD

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yankeeboy, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. yankeeboy

    yankeeboy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    346
    67
    53
    International Sales
    New York
    I have seen it in a few ROM's with EVO Framework, namely Adrynalyne's Frankenrom_B6. The EVO has 6 bars in the signal meter and the Dinc has 4. [​IMG]

    If I am using a ROM that has the EVO Framework, Virtuous 2.2, can I MOD my Signal Meter to be this one? If so, where can I find this?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
  3. yankeeboy

    yankeeboy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    346
    67
    53
    International Sales
    New York
    Thank you...this worked....however, now my battery is an ear. :thinking:

    Every time the screen goes off and I turn back on, it just keeps rebooting now when I open the lock screen. Have to reapply my nandroid....
     
  4. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    well that sucks... have you tried using the framwork.apk from the evo with it? that may help but you will lose smooth battery and stuff
     
  5. yankeeboy

    yankeeboy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    346
    67
    53
    International Sales
    New York
    Actually, I think the framework.apk is cooked into the ROM I am using, Virtuoso 2.2

    I was reading that post you sent, and as you go deeper into it it sounds like everyone was having similar problems...bitter beer face :(
     
  6. GiveMeItNow

    GiveMeItNow Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    The rom you are using does not have the evo framework. Its a rom based off the official 8/26 leak with some bloat removed. Im running version 2.0 right now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...