1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[REQ] GPS on/off apps

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by UdvVrf, May 31, 2011.

  1. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Gingerbread doesn't allow apps to turn on/off GPS anymore (CM still does but it's missing some features for my device that I can't live without). Only system apps can do this these days.
    As I use Tasker to automate a lot of stuff this quite sucks. I tried making Tasker a system app but the latest version still refuses to toggle GPS.

    Thus my request: Could someone please create 2 tiny apps that just turn GPS on/off that can be moved to system and used by other apps to toggle that setting?
     

    Advertisement

  2. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    I am running Gingervillain and Tasker still turns on/off my GPS.

    Not sure what you are talking about.
     
  3. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,863
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,863
    632
    213
    You can just put a small widget on one of your homescreens to quickly turn it on or off.
     
  4. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Some custom ROMs have disable the limitation to GPS access that Google introduced with Gingerbread.
    I know what I could do, but that's not what I was asking for.
     
  5. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    I don't think what you are asking for is as easy as you think it is.
     
  6. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    there's thousands of widgets out there, doing exactly that. So it can't be too hard.
    It's just that I can't use these widgets as I need an app, not a widget.
     
  7. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,863
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,863
    632
    213
    I really dont understand why you need an app, instead of just taking a half second to tap a widget, or just leave your gps on all the time.
     
  8. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    It's called automation. If you ahve to do it multiple times a day it gets quite annoying and the time wasted grows as well (if you forgot to enable gps before starting google navigation it takes at least 5-10 seconds as you have to restart navigation).
    and there's a number of usecases where you don't have access to the phone as well (phone lost, send sms to turn on gps and get location back, ...)
     
  9. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,863
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,863
    632
    213
    Ok well there really isnt a way to do it. Why can't you just leave the gps on all the time?
     
  10. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    How come? As there's lots of widgets doing it, what keeps an app from doing it?
    1. GPS usage by background apps
    2. GPS usage by e.g. Google Maps when I don't want it to (and no, having a prompt every time is not an option)
    3. if the phone gets stolen and i remote-activate it the thief might have disabled it
     
  11. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,863
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,863
    632
    213
    Background apps dont use gps unless YOU opened that app.

    Same thing, Maps will only use the gps when it's opened by you.
     
  12. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Then please explain to me why sometimes when I'm just looking at my launcher the GPS icon shows in status bar.
    I never argued that. But not always when I open Maps I want it to use GPS. Actually, I hardly ever want it to use GPS, unless I'm in car mode and that's why I want car mode to enable GPS which is what I'd need that app for.
     
  13. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,863
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,863
    632
    213
    If your gps is on, it will ALWAYS show in the status bar. Depending on what phone you have, there is usually a different icon when the gps is actually being used. Some phones its a separate icon, others the gps icon will just flash when in use.

    Why wouldn't you want Maps to use gps? That's the whole point of it.
     
  14. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Nope, it doesn't. It only shows when an app is using it. Might be different on your phone though.
    When I just want to check where X is I don't need to know where I am on that Map.
     
  15. HTCandroid

    HTCandroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    114
    14
    38
    Not entirely sure what your looking for exactly but tasker works fine (although only tried on custom roms) and seekdroid turns on my gps if i want to locate it on a map (once again only tried on custom roms)
     
  16. UdvVrf

    UdvVrf Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Taskers GPS setting not working on stock ROMs is a known fact, even mentioned in the description: "Note: the GPS action doesn't work with a stock Android 2.3 (Gingerbread) ROM due to changes made by Google to Android. It's still usable on Cyanogen."
    Sadly I don't have the option of using Cyanogen :-(
     

Share This Page

Loading...