1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support **Request** Ascend PRL 3020 Update Tutorial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FLFireman, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. FLFireman

    FLFireman Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    My wife has a Huawei Ascend and I was just wondering if anyone knows how to force the 3020 PRL update on this phone. *228 keeps programming 3019 and we live in a market where 3g is available and really want to give it a go. Any help would be greatly appreciated
     

    Advertisement

  2. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    Posted by nuttmeg on another thread
     
    Kuzco and nuttmeg like this.
  3. FLFireman

    FLFireman Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    Will this also work on the Ascend? I also found this tutorial but I was under the impression that it was for the LG Optimus M
     
  4. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    its similar to the ascend but you will need your Mied number, source code, as i will attempt this later on i will confirm what all is needed and so forth.;)
     
    FLFireman, kevinrubio and intrdrgn like this.
  5. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    i attempted this process, as far as downloading everything, finding my SPC (source code) but i just do not get the steps, for me its confusing.
     
  6. Rokyn

    Rokyn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    24
    10
    18
    I tried a method like this not too long ago after my phone decided on it's own accord to replace my 3020 that was getting 3G with 3019. After doing it the 3G signal would appear and calls would work fine,however data did not work at all and the browser was treating me as offline. I tried rebooting the phone and waiting for a couple hours and nothing. In the end I had to go back to 3019.

    On another note to this topic,it seems the checkesn site isn't allowing you to search MetroPCS ESN's anymore. Says "Offline until further notice"
     
  7. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    not anymore ;) the developer ,shean, told me it will be fixed as soon as possible and he can not make a certain date. So lets just wait, or you can just email shean and ask him to get you SPC code like i did.
     
  8. FLFireman

    FLFireman Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    Any news on this?? Or has anyone gotten it to work?
     
  9. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    im a little confused about the install of everything, could i get a little help?i cant figure out how to copy and psaste the file to move it like im supposed to in the very start of the write up
     
  10. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    same goes here
     
  11. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    it does not recognize my phone it kkeps saying no port connected
     
  12. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    so no one has found a working fix for this yet?
     
  13. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    not to my knowledge.:thinking:
     
  14. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    So how have some of us update there prl to 3020 if this doesnt work?
     
  15. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    it depends on what area your in when they are testing the 3g, your phone will automatic update itself OTA or you can manually do it if it doesn't by dailing *228 option 5 than option 1
     
  16. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    ive tired the *228 thing a few times and it says it goes through and when it hangs up and the phone says update failed. is there something to do to fix that?
     
  17. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    no, but try again until you get a success, but if your not in 3g coverage your phone will still have 3019...
     
  18. travioso

    travioso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    943
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    943
    179
    93
    Ocala, FL
    Ok, so here is what i managed to do :) I installed a bunch of LG software to try to force the new PRL 3020 to the ascend for 3G.. My issue that arose from that is now when i plug in the phone to USB, i get 5 Android Mobile Device driver errors, and 1 USB driver success.. The problem I have is I can no longer connect through ADB.. Keep getting device not found.. I've uninstalled all the LG software, uninstalled/reinstalled the drivers for ascend, still no luck.. Anyone been in a situation like this? Its almost time to reformat the laptop but i'm trying to put that off as long as possible..
     
  19. Sunnerick

    Sunnerick Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    2
    0
    25
    there is a way to force the prl file, with terminal emulator,or connectbot
    metropcs cyanogen 7.2
     
  20. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
  21. Rokyn

    Rokyn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    24
    10
    18
    I was able to use a program called QPST v2.7 which is like CDMA Workshop but free to do this. I'm not great at making guides but I'll just tell you what I did.

    Here is the QPST I use and the PRL. I'd love to give credit to whoever originally obtained the PRL but to be honest I don't even remember where I got it. It is safe tho and works,that I can assure.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?htmkht4o69r9p

    1. Installed QPST.

    2. From the start menu I found the QPST folder and started QPST Configuration

    3. Had my Ascend connected and opened Device Manager and expanded the Ports icon. I took note of the COM number listed beside the DBAdapter Reserved Interface,which in my case was (COM15)

    4. In QPST Configuration I clicked Add New Port at the bottom right and selected the COM15 and enabled it.

    5. After that I went back to the start menu,QPST and opened Service Programming. A box popped up asking for a phone and since I only had the one I just clicked OK and a new box with alot of tabs opened.

    6. If you go to the Roam tab at the bottom there is a Preferred Roaming area with an area asking for a file. Browse for the PRL and when finished click the Write to Phone button at the bottom of the window. It will ask for your SPC. After that it writes to the phone and the phone reboots on its own. You should let it reboot fully and not unplug it from the computer or mess with QPST while it's doing so.

    When the phone is done booting you can close the program and unhook the phone. It took about 10 minutes for data to start working but 3G works fine on it when I'm in a 3G area. My Ascend is using the bloatware free stock 2.2 ROM found on here and I've had no problems for the week with it. Hopefully this can be helpful for someone and sorry if it's not made out too well,pretty bad at explaining things :p
     
    Azzy, 12PKWILLUS, meksyk and 2 others like this.
  22. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    so u were at 1x before u did this, and then you got 3g? so it worked?!?!
     
  23. Rokyn

    Rokyn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    24
    10
    18
    That is correct.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    Wait so i go to device manager and theirs alot of tabs and click the tap of "Ports (COM & LPT)" ? and once im in there i see three other tabs when i expand it, which one i go to?
     
  25. Rokyn

    Rokyn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    24
    10
    18
    I'm guessing that you have other devices using COM ports. From your phone there should be one called "Android Adapter" and another called "DBAdapter Reserved Interface" The one you want is that DBAdapter. Jot down the (COM#) beside it,that's what you'll use in QPST.
     

Share This Page

Loading...