1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Reset Optimus M Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by byulax22, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. byulax22

    byulax22 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    64
    0
    15
    Male
    Ft. Worth, TX
    Can anyone tell me if I'm able to do a hard reset on my wife's phone if all I've done it rooted it? I just want to wipe it out and start over, as it has too much junk on it, it's constantly giving her memory full errors, no matter how much stuff I delete off of it. I'd like to start fresh and add only the apps she needs. One of the posts I read on here made me concerned that if it's been rooted, there could be issues, but I couldn't get a clear answer. I never installed a custom ROM though, just got root access and deleted some basic bloatware. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    451
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    You should be able to. Did you install a custom recovery? Either way you should be able to do it through the privacy menu in settings.
     
  3. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    If you installed a custom recovery, enter into recovery mode:
    -phone off
    -hold volume down+home+power
    -data/factory reset
    -reboot

    If you didn't install a custom recovery, just follow the first 2 steps above.
     
  4. byulax22

    byulax22 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    64
    0
    15
    Male
    Ft. Worth, TX
    Thanks for the info. I've tried, but every time I do it, it boots up normal. Any idea why? Is Titanium Backup a custom recovery? I did do a basic Titanium Backup, but that's all.
     
  5. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    451
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX

    Its booting normally 'cause you aren't holding the buttons correctly our long enough. That happens occasionally to me. I don't hold long enough and out won't boot to the recovery.

    Titanium backup isn't a custom recovery. If you didn't flash one of the recovery images (either getitnowmarketing's or clock work mods) then you probably don't have a custom recovery. TB only backs up apps and data. A recovery will back up your whole OS.
     
  6. NGD1

    NGD1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    754
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    754
    278
    123
    Senior computer repair technician
    Deland, FL
    stock Recoveries are equipped with Factory Reset as well no need for a custom recovery
    also if you navigate to your phones settings menu and look for Privacy.
    a Reset feature is in there and your phone will be a clean slate.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...