1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Reseting Captivate to Factory Settings

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Pay919, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. Pay919

    Pay919 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Hey guys, I've tried to do a factory reset on my Captivate and its not working for some reason.
    I turn off the phone, hold the power and volume down buttons until the phone boots off, at which point I let go of the power but continue holding on to the volume down button.
    Any help is appreciated.
    By the way I'm on the Rogers network
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,478
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Welcome to Android Forums, pay919.

    Have you tried the factory data reset entry in menu > settings > privacy > factory data reset?
     
  3. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
  4. Pay919

    Pay919 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Thanks guys, didn't know about the reset in the menu
     
  5. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    263
    IT Admin
    USA

Share This Page

Loading...