1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Resetting frozen tablet

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sheureka, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. sheureka

    sheureka Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #822
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    43
    6
    16
    Is there any way to reset my tablet if I can't get to the reset menu? My screen freezes before I can get there. This started a couple of days ago after running great for over a year. I uninstalled a couple of updated programs thinking they might be causing problems but it's just gotten worse. This is a 2012 32GB model. Thanks for any help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    Turn it off completely, then turn it on whilst holding volume down. From the menu that appears, select recovery, then Factory Reset.

    You'll need to use the volume buttons to navigate the menus and power button selects.

    https://support.google.com/nexus/answer/2668187?hl=en-GB

    Does that help?
     
    sheureka, funkylogik and D-U-R-X like this.
  3. sheureka

    sheureka Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #822
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    43
    6
    16
    I get sad little android lying on his back with a triangle with an exclamation mark below that it says "No command".

    Oops! I just didn't read far enough!

    But now I'm getting lots of "failed to mount" various things messages.

    Just started over and this time it may (or may not) be stuck at Formatting /data... It's been quite a while.
     
  4. sheureka

    sheureka Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #822
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    43
    6
    16
    Now I think I've gone and killed it. It won't turn on at all. I downloaded the Wugnut Nexus Root Toolkit, and if it wakes up I'll see if I can do anything with that. Probably tomorrow. Thanks for your help.
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    It doesn't sound good, especially if you were getting failing to mount error messages.

    Hold the power button for a few seconds, see if that kicks it back in to life.
     
    D-U-R-X and sheureka like this.
  6. sheureka

    sheureka Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #822
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    43
    6
    16
    I just went and plugged it in and it powered up with the setup page. I'm just going to let it charge all night and then see what happens. Thanks again.
     
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    Let us know how you get on.
     
    sheureka likes this.
  8. sheureka

    sheureka Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #822
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    43
    6
    16
    Used the Nexus Root Toolkit this morning, and my tablet has come back to life. For some reason I have no sound from the speakers but since I always use a headset for music and movies it's not that big of a deal. But generally the tablet seems fine - and actually pretty zippy! That toolkit is amazingly easy to use - I'm really impressed. - sheureka
     
  9. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    What did you do? Factory reset, or flash the factory images again?

    Either way, glad you're up and running. :)
     
  10. sheureka

    sheureka Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #822
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    43
    6
    16
    I flashed the factory image again - thought that would be best under the circumstances. And the instructions were so clear and easy to follow that I felt pretty confident. Thanks for all your help and encouragement.
     
    D-U-R-X, El Presidente and funkylogik like this.

Share This Page

Loading...