1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support [Resolved] Problem finding new Contacts I enter in stock people app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nomunk, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. nomunk

    nomunk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    232
    22
    38
    hello everyone, Im having a issue with my HTC One saving any new Contacts I put it.

    When I enter a new phone number/Contact and save it, it does not show up in my Contacts, the Name/Number I entered for the new contact will show in my phone history but it does not show up in my Contacts after I enter a new contact, does anyone have any idea what is wrong? please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,893
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,893
    3,626
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    Within contacts, top left click on phone book. There is a drop down that shows what contacts you have showing.

    For example, if you are saving to sim card but you don't have those shown (checked) in the contacts app, you won't see those listed
     
    nomunk likes this.
  3. nomunk

    nomunk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    232
    22
    38
    thanks for reply, but im really confused I went to the top left and clicked phone book, which one do I check or uncheck? I dont know what to do.

    for Sim its showing 1 contact
    for Google it showing 26 contacts
    for Phone its showing 114 contacts

    I dont know which one to check or uncheck

    How do I go to contact app to see what is shown/checked?
     
  4. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,893
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,893
    3,626
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    If you check all of those, then all of those contacts will be listed in the people /contacts app.
     
  5. nomunk

    nomunk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    232
    22
    38
    Ok im not sure how it worked but its saving them now, thanks a bunch for the help, really appreciated.
     
  6. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,893
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,893
    3,626
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    Without seeing your device in person, it's possible you didn't have the right contact list checked so even though the contact would be saved, if you didn't have those checked to be listed in the people app, you would never see them.
     
    nomunk likes this.
  7. nomunk

    nomunk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    232
    22
    38
    yeap thats exactly what happened, I didnt have the right contact list checked.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  8. fluffsri

    fluffsri Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    56
    5
    36
    I had this on my DHD and its now happening on my One but the DHD fix doesnt work on this. I have contacts that dont have phone numbers, they did before I transferred everything across. Any idea on how I can link the numbers to the contacts. I have found that I dont have any contatcs on my SIM card.
     
  9. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,893
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,893
    3,626
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    make sure you are not looking at the wrong filter in the contact list. as an example, i can filter just exchange contacts or just email contacts or just SIM contacts...
     
  10. fluffsri

    fluffsri Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    56
    5
    36
    I looked at the filters and I have hotmail, gmail and phone ticked. If I uncheck the email accounts I loose lots of contacts.
     
  11. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,893
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,893
    3,626
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    when you are in the people app,

    top left (for me on the sprint version) it says "phonebook". tap on that and you will see options you can tick so that those types of entries will populate in the people app.
    if this is not what you're talking about, post a screenshot so your issue can be better illustrated...

     
  12. morteza131

    morteza131 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015

    Jan 28, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    **mod inserted quote from other thread for clarification**



    hi,

    i have the same problem with my HTC ONE and it started after i updated my phone. if you found any solution please let me know.
     
    #12 morteza131, Jan 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2015
  13. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,555
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,555
    21,997
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello morteza!
    I've moved your post into its own thread here for your device;)
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  14. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,893
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,893
    3,626
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    @morteza131 ,

    this thread speaks to something you may be seeing.

    the phone has multiple "Tabs" that, depending on which on you select, will only show those particular contacts under that "Tab". for example, you show only gmail contacts, or ALL , or JUST contact from another google account, OR contacts only on the SIM card, etc etc etc.

    if you are NOT getting an error once you enter a contact, this may be because you are putting the contacts in another view that you have not selected.

    go into your gmail/google contacts on the computer (within the gmail email page) and scroll to see if you see the contacts you listed there. if so, its possible you have them on on your device, just under a different "tab".

    if you are rooted, this changes things potentially.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...