1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Resolved! Turn off Daylight Savings? Sprint Samsung Galaxy S II Epic Touch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TON80D710, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. TON80D710

    TON80D710 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    When I synch my phone calendar to Outlook 2007 using My Phone Explorer, all event times on the phone calendar end up 1 hour later. I am in Arizona so the time never changes. I have the phones calendar "Select Time Zone" setting to (GMT -7:00) Arizona and the "Lock Time Zone" on. On the main phone settings for Date and Time I unchecked the Automatic option and in the "Select Time Zone" I chose the Arizona option but the phone displays GMT-07:00, Mountain Standard Time. I can't get the phone setting to display Arizona. Are there any other settings to control DST?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AlkiDweller

    AlkiDweller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    498
    96
    53
    Seattle
    You could turn off "Automatic" in the date and time settings.
     
    TON80D710 likes this.
  3. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    Are you having this problem only with the calendar sync, or with the actual time display on the phone as well? I ask this because I live in Az as well, and my Epic Touch is displaying the correct time.
     
    TON80D710 likes this.
  4. TON80D710

    TON80D710 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    The time is displayed correctly. I went ahead and deleted all events from my phone calendar and resync'd to Outlook via My Phone Explorer and all events are now showing up correctly. Maybe just a glitch from messing around with the settings. If the problem comes back, I'll update. Thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...