1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Support Resting green robot (android)

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Johnson McGregor, Jun 25, 2016.

  1. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    Hi! I have a rooted phone. I tryed to do an ota update (I don't know what I was thinking). It downloaded and at the instalation it stopped, the update wasn't finished yet. I opened it and after my phone name apears, it apear the android robot resting with a red (!) and under him "No command ". What can I do now?

     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,221
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,221
    3,187
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    What brand and model device do you have?
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,298
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,298
    23,695
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Hmm, OP's profile says "Vonino Zun Xpo" (made in Romainia?)...not familiar with that device...:thinking:

    Hopefully, the OTA simply failed in the verification phase and didn't actually update anything.

    I assume you've tried restarting the device (not sure if you have a removable battery or not to do a battery pull).
     
    Johnson McGregor and mikedt like this.
  4. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    I tryed to restart the device, also wipe data and wipe cache, but I can't get through. It still shows me the resting android with that red (!) and under "No command". I seen on web another method with flashing rom. I have the stock firmware of my phone (has scatter text). This should work?
     
  5. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,125
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,125
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Green robot resting, most likely it's pining for the fjords.


    I think very probably you're going have to re-flash the firmware.
     
  6. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    If the firmware has scatter txt, what I should use for reflash? (Something like odin for samsung but one that can reflash any device)
     
  7. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,338
    36,150
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    If that device is running a somewhat stock AOSP version of Android, when you get the robot with the red exclamation point and 'no command' try holding the power button and tapping the volume up button once. It might get you into recovery mode. From there you should be able to reset.
     
  8. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,667
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    I don't think the robot is resting.
     
  9. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    I already entered in the recovery mode, but I tryed anything I could like wipe data and wipe cache. I understand that my solution is to flash with stock firmware . I already have the stock firmware, but I don't know what I should use for flash - I have a scatter file in the firmware too. I saw that is sp flash tool for firmwares with scatters, but I only see people with mtk devices use it. Should I try with my device too? And one more question: I can flash with stock rom while my device is still rooted?
     
    #9 Johnson McGregor, Jun 26, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  10. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,667
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    With your device being region specific and since you receive OTA's shouldn't there be a local service center? I'm sorry for not being more helpful but I can't find much to go on. Have you tried a battery pull? That is if the battery can be pulled.
     
    Johnson McGregor likes this.
  11. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    The problem is that my device is still rooted... And the service center don't repair rooted. I said that I have the firmware, but I don't know what I should use for reflash (firmware has scatter txt). Any solution exist? ( I wiped data, cache, I made a battery pull)
     
  12. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,338
    36,150
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Unfortunately every brand is going to have a specific utility or method for flashing the firmware. If we don't know the correct way to do it with your model, then guessing or suggesting things you might try would be a recipe for disaster. I'm not sure why the service center refuses to flash your phone for you since they'd most likely reflash the factory firmware, which is all you want anyway.

    Are there no other shops around that might be able to fix it for you, even for a small fee?
     
  13. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    I don't say they won't gonna reflash, but I don't think they gonna do that with a rooted device. They can reflash it with stock if my device is still rooted?
     
  14. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,338
    36,150
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Absolutely. Rooting doesn't change anything physically about the phone. Flash the factory firmware and the phone should be back to the way it was when you opened the box for the first time.
     
  15. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    Thanks! I will go tomorrow to a service and I hope they gonna resolve the flash. Thanks you all for your tips and help !!!!:)
     
    Bg260 and scary alien like this.
  16. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,667
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln


    If you ask nicely, maybe they'll fill you in on the process. Maybe. ;)
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  17. badcatz

    badcatz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #164
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    246
    223
    88
    Male
    Beautiful plumage... :)
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  18. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,338
    36,150
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    The plumage don't enter into it. It's stone dead. :p
     
    badcatz likes this.
  19. badcatz

    badcatz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #164
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    246
    223
    88
    Male
    It'd be pushing up daises if you hadn't nailed him to the perch...
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  20. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,667
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  21. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,125
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,125
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    It's just resting....

    dead-android-h1.jpg
     
    badcatz and Bg260 like this.
  22. Johnson McGregor

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016

    Jun 25, 2016
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    Seriously guys I put resting green robot because when I search about what error I have on web, this is what appeared. [​IMG] Just stop this f***in thread and put it resolved because I went to the service.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  23. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,125
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,125
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Yeh, it's just like my avatar. :thumbsupdroid:

    avatar.jpg

    'E's kicked the bucket, 'e's shuffled off 'is mortal coil, run down the curtain and joined the bleedin' choir invisible!!
     
    #23 mikedt, Jun 29, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2016
    badcatz and bcrichster like this.
  24. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,338
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,338
    36,150
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Brakes applied. :)
     
    scary alien and mikedt like this.

Share This Page

Loading...