1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root return to v7 debloated from cm10?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bones420la, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. bones420la

    bones420la Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    518
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    518
    82
    78
    leland NC
    I've tried everything. When I flash sotard.zip it freezes at the 4g logo. I'm on cm10 b6 with twrp. Flashed cm10 again and it booted perfect... any ideas? I miss the lg ui. And my GPS. I can deal with not having tether working
     

    Advertisement

  2. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    Just flash the v7 cab then. But if you tried everything then you've already done that...


    PS. why in the world would you want to be on stock ics over cm jelly bean. o_O
     
  3. bones420la

    bones420la Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    518
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    518
    82
    78
    leland NC
    Well I was trying to do it without the cab. If I need the cab then I'll probably just stick with cm. But I miss having working navigation. And the whole lg Ui. I played with a optimus g and I miss that launcher and lockscreen.

    Plus. 4.1 is boring to me now. 4.2 has so many little things that I like. Seems like every day my Gf shows me things she can do on her nexus s4g running cm10.1.
     
  4. Brandonson112

    Brandonson112 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    197
    45
    43
    I'm guessing no nandroid?
     
  5. Nokoko

    Nokoko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    436
    158
    68
    Navigation works, just restore a stock based ROM, turn GPS on and let it connect, then reflash CM10.
     
  6. bones420la

    bones420la Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    518
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    518
    82
    78
    leland NC
    Unfortunately no :(

    I've been distant from here lately. Has anyone posted one anywhere?
     
  7. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    Your problem is TWRP

    I'm now in the same boat as you bones. I was on cm10 beta 6 and flashed beta of aokp41 and it's been a nightmare for the past 3+ hours

    The TWRP we have is not ready for prime time as it is loaded with bugs. It seems to run ok on the surface but most of the functions are defective. It makes a backup but fails to restore them. It doesn't completely flash things properly either. I have yet to get it to flash gapps 4.1 or 4.2 properly. I've flashed aokp41 about 4 times and CM10 about 4 times and it never installs a keyboard. On aokp41 I never get the play store and on CM10 I get the play store but no keyboard so I can't make an account. I also get constantly force closes while on CM10 but none on AOKP41. I tried going back to the V7 SOTARD and it doesn't work. You at least got to the boot logo, but for me it doesnt even finish the flash. At this point I just want to go back to CWM but I can't figure out how to get CWM to install while being on CM10 or aokp41.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...