1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Reusing launcherpro?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by goughy, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    84
    3
    16
    I used lp for a while then cleared it as default and then gave tw another go. Now I wanna try lp again but I don't know how to set it as my default home screen again? I can't find it in my app draw? How do I start it again?
     

    Advertisement

  2. darkone69

    darkone69 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    24
    5
    16
    Download Home Switcher, and if LP is still installed it will see it and allow you to set as Default
     
    goughy likes this.
  3. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    84
    3
    16
  4. tempest7

    tempest7 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    130
    16
    38
  5. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    84
    3
    16
    Thanks Tempest. That's the way I thought you would do it, but when I went into manage applications I couldn't find one for TW hence I couldn't clear it as the default. But good to remember it for sms programs etc.
     
  6. JiMMaR

    JiMMaR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    363
    57
    53
    go to manage application , press on the menu button then chose filter -> all
    you should find TW launcher then
     
  7. groan

    groan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    When you have LP installed you will not be able to connect tot Kies. Just keep that in mind when you get the message on your phone that tells you that you need to be at the default screen to connect.
    it confused the hell out of me. I was thinking "I am at the home screen you idiot!"
    a quick google search corrected that.
     
    goughy likes this.
  8. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    84
    3
    16
    I'll reply in the other thread started, but this worked for me. Using home switcher changed back to TW and it connected no issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...