1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

RevolutionHD problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by showmestuff-S2, Oct 23, 2011.

  1. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    i got the new ki4 rev rom zip on my phone
    went to rom manager tried to install it got the signature failed message

    what do i have to do to get it on ki4

    im on ki3
    siyah
    rev rom
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,852
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,852
    3,589
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I've had loads of problems getting things to flash when using the siyah kernels. Your best bet is probably to flash a cfroot kernel with odin. Then you should be able to instal the rom.
     
    showmestuff-S2 likes this.
  3. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    i nmanaged to get it on

    now im
    ki4
    ki4
    checkrom rev

    i dont know why i must meddle with things
    the old saying rings so true if its not broke...
    brake it
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Use CWM.
     
    showmestuff-S2 likes this.
  5. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    if i choose a theme in kitchen and apply it
    the icon shows a memory card icon so i pressume its saved on phone
    how can i apply these without booting the phone everytime
     
  6. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    my rom is checkrom rev v1 but in kitchen when i try to
    use something it says
    im not on a rev rom
    whats happenening please
     
  7. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    once you've applied an item from the kitchen, you should get a pop-up box asking you to install. it will reboot every time.

    you can "mark for installation" multiple items before clicking apply, this will only reboot your phone once but apply everything.

    re not on rev rom, is your kitchen using the right server? menu>more>settings>select server - make sure checkrom server selected.
     
  8. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    i changed to checkrom but it still says im not on rev rom

    i changed server i mean
     
  9. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    Some people on xda are reporting problems with the kitchen.

    Are you using version 1.2.2?

    Did you do a full wipe including factory reset before installing?

    Also I read somewhere that before installing check rom that best to remove kitchen app and all it's files first. Did you do this?
     
  10. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    i dont know which version im using

    i didnt do a full wipe ir fac reset

    or remove kitchen lol
     
  11. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,445
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,445
    5,659
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    if you will forgive me for saying so, another axiom comes to mind...

    "A little knowledge is a dangerous thing" :D

    Not very good with instructions either are we showmestuff-S2? :D

    The instructions for installing the ROM clearly state:-

    Q: I'm coming from a different ROM how can i install this ROM ?

    A: Follow the steps below
    Get into the CWM recovery
    Wipe Data/factory reset
    Wipe Cache
    Wipe Dalvik-Cache
    Wipe Battery Stats
    Wipe Data/factory reset
    Wipe Cache
    Wipe Dalvik-Cache
    Wipe Battery Stats
    Install the wipe version of this ROM


    in this post on installing:-

    xda-developers - View Single Post - [ROM][XXKI4] Leo & Check's CheckROM RevolutionHD V1.0 |NEW KITCHEN PRO APP|

    I would advise you to start from the beginning again and this time read and follow the intructions carefully.

    Step 1. should be to ensure that you are properly rooted and have a working CWM, BusyBox and Titanium Backup Pro installed and then go back to the Revolution Rom and start from scratch.

    Don't worry... you'll get there. :)
     
    showmestuff-S2 and Slug like this.
  12. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    i follow instructions bad

    im downloadin rom from kitchen n see how that goes

    next step i will follow instructions but lemme justt see
     
  13. Arch Dandy

    Arch Dandy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    36
    7
    16
    I think the problem is with CWM v5.0.2.6 in Siyah, it doesn't like auto flashing tools like the Kitchen, if you install an earlier version of CWM like v4.* then it should be ok.. or change to a kernel that uses that version.
     
  14. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,852
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,852
    3,589
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Yeah I had a few problems with siyah 2, but 2.1 has sorted the problem, things now flash from the kitchen without any worries.
     
  15. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    right i restored my phone back to when i last did a back up 4 days ago

    baseband
    ki4
    siyah v1.7
    rom rev 2.1. ki3
     
  16. showmestuff-S2

    showmestuff-S2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    175
    2
    36
    my phone has been going mental saying hdmi connected then games were starting on there own

    so i Wiped Data/factory reset
    Wiped Cache
    Wiped Dalvik-Cache
    Wiped Battery Stats
    Wiped Data/factory reset
    Wiped Cache
    Wiped Dalvik-Cache
    Wiped Battery Stats

    then rebooted but now my phone is stuck on the boot animation i waited for about ten minutes then popped the battery out
    i didnt think it would turn back on but it did and thats where i am now
    help plz
     

Share This Page

Loading...