1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Rezound Forgetting Where it is?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sharon83, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. sharon83

    sharon83 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hi,
    Got my Rezound yesterday afternoon.. and it was working fine till earlier this morning when it started to forget where it is.. the time kept flipping from ET to CT to PT and then back to CT. Called Verizon Wireless. Battery pull didn't fix. Factory reset didn't fix it. They don't have an reported issues .. but then again it is a new phone. I've resolved the problem temporarily by telling the phone not to auto update based on location. But that doesn't seem like a good solution.

    Anybody else experiencing this issue with the Rezound or other 4G/HTC phones?
     

    Advertisement

  2. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    I assume you're going by the flip clock on the homescreen. Every once in awhile it will kinda mess up. Sometimes it will latch on to another area (especially if it's one I was at recently) and other times it won't show any location (going into the weather widget and it will say no data available at this time). I have had those issues with my HTC phones (neither was a 4G).

    The best way to find if you actually have an issue is to use another app that shows location (Google Maps, The Weather Channel, etc) and see if that also shows a bogus location. With the Google Maps app in the upper right corner there should be a spot that you press that shows your current location. Nine times out of ten, it's just the HTC clock/weather widget. But the Thunderbolt had GPS issues early on so you may want to look into it.
     
  3. 1981dla

    1981dla Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    24
    1
    16
    Male
    Installer
    Richmond, KY
    Maybe an HTC thing. I've got a DINC2 and it randomly thinks I'm in Honolulu and changes time zones. Kentucky is a far cry from Hawaii lol
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  4. sharon83

    sharon83 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Google Maps thinks I'm either in Nashville, TN or Dallas, TX or Oakland, CA --- and I'm actually in NJ. And the time display is both the flip bar and the time in the notification screen at the top of the page...

    Thanks for the thoughts.
     
  5. nlsme

    nlsme Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    891
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    891
    83
    78
    my thunderbolt use to do this. I had to remove the clock widget, and re apply it for a temp fix. Ended up sending the phone back because of it. And, the battery.
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    This is common to HTCs and is - in my opinion - caused by a bad connection with Accuweather.

    When I've suffered this in the past, asking Accuweather for weather at my location and Accuweather couldn't find the town.

    I was in California and it put me in South America, that was a year ago.

    It often clears itself up, but the other things are ok to try too.
     
  7. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    lol, oh god I was about to mention the Thunderbolt issues with the location problems.


    Did you enable your phone to "use wireless networks", "Use GPS satellites", and turn "Locations Settings" to the "on" position? When setting up your phone you might've seen a warning box about privacy. You have to read them carefully because stuff like HTC/Google wants to know your location in order to report on stuff like Weather or Google maps. It's definitely a trade-off, let them know where you are, or use a paper map and look outside for your weather updates.
     
  8. sharon83

    sharon83 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Well... exchanged the first one. The 2nd one seems to be even more confused. Yesterday it had me in Korea, today I'm fluctuating between Salem, Oregon and Dallas, Tx - and that is in google maps not just weather. I came from an Eris and never had these issues with it... so I'm thinking it is really a device thing. Hate to have to return it cause in general it is a pretty good phone. But if I can't rely on maps to get me home I don't know....
     
  9. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I hear breadcrumbs will help get ya home ;) Have you turned Location settings on? It gives you options to set GPS settings etc. Do you have a case on your phone? Are you using an SD card from another phone? Does the phone exhibit the symptoms immediately after activating the phone without restoring content on it from some other source?
     
  10. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010


    When I had the Thunderbolt I had an issue where for a few days it showed me in Bellingham, WA (I am in S. Dakota). After a few days it corrected itself and I didn't have the issue again. Not saying that's exactly what you have, but it's a possiblity.
     
  11. sharon83

    sharon83 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Had Location Settings on.. Standalone & GPS I think
    Had a case. The one that Verizon sells.
    Brand new SD card
    The only content I had on the phone was either what came with the phone, a couple of apps I had downloaded and some pictures.
    It may have just been something about my office location - but considering my Eris NEVER experienced any of this I figured it was better to return it now rather then having another day of frustration. They waived the restocking fee (of course that was after I told them I wasn't paying it) - the manager said something about there being a 'software issue that they wouldn't know how long it would take to resolve'.. but I'm suspicious. Figure if it was a real issue I wouldn't have been the only one here with it.

    Anyway, back to my Eris. And back to the drawing board....Bionic or iPhone???
     
  12. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    It was a big issue with the Thunderbolt. The big complaint was while using the Navigation app, it took about 10 minutes for the phone to lock in. I think they wound up doing a few software upgrades in an attempt to fix the issue. The last couple of updates actually fixed the issue on the Thunderbolt.

    I've heard that the Bionic was ok when it was released, but not spectacular. The iPhone 4S, if you go that route I hear AT&T is having problems with stock, not sure about Verizon. Do the Razr or the Nexus not appeal to you? I'd check out the Nexus before going back to something like the Bionic. If you know anyone in your area that has a Rezound without issues, maybe have them go to your office to see if it's just the location. Big buildings aren't always GPS friendly if you live in a major city.
     
  13. ToyotaTacoma

    ToyotaTacoma Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    296
    53
    53
    Pacific Northwest
    I can't speak for everyone, but my GPS locks on almost instantly. Even indoors, much faster than my Garmin (or my original Incredible). I am very pleased with the GPS.
     
  14. zazan

    zazan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    267
    76
    53
    Seattle, WA
    Thanks for the responses. The thread was about the Rezound forgetting where it was.

    http://androidforums.com/htc-rezound/445856-rezound-forgetting-where.html

    This seemd to be an issue with weather reports but now it really looks like a real GPS issue. Hope I am mistaken since the GPS is important to me.

    I was going to go out and buy the phone tomorrow and this just caught my attention glad I saw this thread.
     
  15. bradm77

    bradm77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    200
    301
    88
    Network Administrator, Sports Photographer
    SE Ohio

    My GPS is workin like a champ so far.
     
  16. sharon83

    sharon83 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    That was me with the issue... I think my verizon store might just have gotten a bad batch ;-). Agree that if it is was a 'real' issue others would have been complaining as well.
     
  17. zazan

    zazan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    267
    76
    53
    Seattle, WA
    Thanks for all the responses. I am glad that this is maybe just one instance and not a general issue. It does appear that the quality control on the Rezound has not been the best. We seem to be getting a lot of very diverse quirks here and there.
     
  18. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    Mine works fine.
     
  19. sx00

    sx00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I am on my second Rezound and have had the same issue with both phones. The first also did not want to connect to WI-fi. For some reason both phones have a calendar widget that advances a day ahead. Called Verizon and they said just turn the automatic date and time settings off. That's great, but I'm sure no one paid all the money for this phone to not be able to use all the features. It is sad because the display is awesome.
     
  20. the570z

    the570z Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have a rezound that I bought Saturday and it was also experiencing location related glitches, time zone shifting, adding country codes when trying to dial, and other odd behavior such as turning the wifi on by itself. I already replaced the phone but its still having issues... While I love the display and the speed its going back as i dont want a buggy phone that i can't root and fix.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...