1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Rezound keeps restarting after turning on

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bluu3, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. Bluu3

    Bluu3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    So my 4GLTE was off for a few days and been off and just on 3G so I read up that if you take out the 4GLTE card and put it back on it will work, tried it and didn't work. so then now that it starts on, it keeps restarting, its just on a loop turns on and turns on and turns on. I've taken out the battery and doesn't work. I tried to reboot it and doesn't work. I tried a recovery, and didn't work? There was an icon that it had the phone with an exclamation mark in a triangle when I did that, didn't know what that meant.
    So it just keeps doing this loop of on and off, I really don't want to factory reset it. NOt sure that will work...
    So what do I do!?

    Its not roooted or anything, just perfectly normal phone haven't messed with it whatsoever.
     

    Advertisement

  2. randpost

    randpost Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    79
    29
    43
    Retired
    Phoenix
    have you tried reseating the Sim card?
     
  3. jayochs

    jayochs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    672
    89
    78
    Critical Infrastructure Protection Bureau, Office
    Brick, NJ
    dude...look at the stickied posts. literally, the FIRST post is a post on a fix for bootlooping issues.
     
  4. Bluu3

    Bluu3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I did! The Step 1: take off back cover didn't work for me! And the link says "Page not found"
    So therefore, I decided to ask! My bad!
     
  5. Bluu3

    Bluu3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I did, although that didn't work, so I just did a factory reset.
    Thank you though!
     
  6. daffy113

    daffy113 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    118
    20
    38
    New Jersey
    This is the trick to put it simple.

    1. Power off phone.
    2. Remove battery cover and battery.
    3. REMOVE and leave the 4G LTE SIM card out.
    4. Leave the cover off.
    5. Power up phone.
    6. When it starts go to the dialer and type:
    *#*#4636#*#*
    7. Then click on Settings. Then Wireless & Networks . Then Mobile Networks.
    8. Set it to Network mode: LTE/CDMA
    9. Restart phone now with cover and 4G card in.

    You should be set.
     
    LaLaDivina and trophynuts like this.
  7. sptddog

    sptddog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    52
    2
    16
    I had the same issue this am - used the fix above (from the sticky), and all is good again. Follow the directions in the sticky. Key is having the battery cover off and the SIM card out.
     
  8. Malkavian99

    Malkavian99 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    I have no idea what caused this rebooting thing, but thank you for the instructions on how to fix. I thought something was wrong with my phone and I really didn't want to do a factory reset.

    This worked perfectly.

    Thanks.
    Michael
     
    trophynuts likes this.
  9. schimm

    schimm Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    425
    60
    63
    Wonder why changing the network mode fixes a bootlooping issue? :thinking:
     
  10. LaLaDivina

    LaLaDivina Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Virtual Assistant
    NYC
    Thanks for this. I was having this same problem all day yesterday and was going to go to the verizon store today to see if they could fix it, but I found this instead. Worked like a charm!
     
  11. JoeCoolinATL

    JoeCoolinATL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    13
    0
    35
    ATL


    THIS.


    also, the 4g widget in the app market that takes you to the screen this one does, works awesome.

    one thing that's funny to me though (when phone has been turned on w/ sim and w/ back cover) is going thru the settings-wireless and networks- you can only choose between LTE/CDMA...... but the bootloop fix and the 4g widget from the app market, you can go through the whole list of choices....LTE only, or gsm and etc.
     
  12. cforbish

    cforbish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks daffy113, this worked for me too.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...