1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Ringtone can't be set to custom tone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by warthog01, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. warthog01

    warthog01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Bristol, UK
    I've got a number of MP3 ringtones saved in the media/ringtone folder on my SD card. Once upon a time, I could assign one of these as a primary ringtone and that's what I'd get when someone called. For the past few months, however when I assign an MP3 in Settings/Sounds/Phone Ringtone it reverts to a stock ringtone--''Windchime" I think it's called. Not unpleasant, but not what I want to hear. I don't have the same problem with notifications or alarms, although I use the same MP3 files for those--can anyone help me sort it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,035
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    2,035
    296
    163
    Male
    Leeds, UK
    Try open the music player, pick a song, then select as ring tone.
    When does it reset? Straight away or after reboot?
     
  3. warthog01

    warthog01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Bristol, UK
    Thanks, Tyseh

    I've done that and then called myself from a landline immediately. The MP3 ringtone works, but the next call I got a couple hours later was back to the windchime. I hadn't re-booted or done anything else with the ringtone. Damned thing seems to have a mind of its own!
     
  4. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,035
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    2,035
    296
    163
    Male
    Leeds, UK
    Any other apps setting anything else tasker for example.
     
  5. warthog01

    warthog01 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Bristol, UK
    No, I don't use Tasker--the only possibility would be Llama, but I don't have it configured to do anything with ringtones or notifications.
     
  6. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,035
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    2,035
    296
    163
    Male
    Leeds, UK
    I don't know what that program does, the other last resort I can think of is factory reset, but that's a ball ache.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...