1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support "roam-only" capability

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ibchilling, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. ibchilling

    ibchilling Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Before the Hero I owned the Pre. The Pre has a hack where you can force the phone to roam. (My understanding is that most phones come with this functionality, but sprint disables it). It was really nice for places where the Sprint signal was just strong enough to keep the phone from roaming onto Verizon's network, but not strong enough to be useful. Now that the Hero has been rooted, does any one have any ideas on how such a program might be written, and an interest in writing one? I have zero programming experience, and would have no idea how to start. It's an amazingly useful feature to have.
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Spunkzz

    Spunkzz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    I'm also very interested in a roam only option I hope someone can figure it out.
     
  3. Quicksand Jesus

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    23
    1
    16
    Bump for the same. I just replace my Treo 800w which had a roaming only mode. And it had a roaming only mode without any "hacks" or "tweaks".
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    not a bad idea...and it would be REALLY nice for me, where Verizon's signal comes through the hills around my house better than Sprint's does (from the same tower, oddly enough).
     
  5. badkulo

    badkulo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I would love to have this feature as well!
     
  6. ned23

    ned23 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    85
    1
    16
    I am also looking for this option for Moment M900. Will pay for such an app, $20 or so, if necessary.
     
  7. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    Bump. Anyone hear about any progress being made towards a roam-only option? I want to get a Hero, but I can't get a Sprint signal in my office. I may have to go with the Pre...
     
  8. berrabus

    berrabus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Im using the Moment currently and I am hoping to GOD that someone devs a roaming only toggle. However if you too have a moment I boosted my signal and roaming capabilities by simply taking apart the back of the phone and taking a 1 inch copper speaker wire and twisting it to the antenna and this seemed to improve my signal at least 3x over. If anyone wants some pics on what ive done let me know ill get the digi
     
  9. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    I'll go on record as having use for a "roaming only app" as well.

    In the hopes that the devs read this forum and can see the demand for this app, I suggest all that are interested also post here.
     
  10. doneve141

    doneve141 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009

    Oct 18, 2009
    112
    7
    36
    Oklahoma
    I'll go for an app like that. I live on the edge of their area. Some days I have all bars and some none. At my parents house my phone can't make up its mind to roam or not. It just kills my battery and wont jump on either side of the fence.
     
  11. wodin6

    wodin6 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    118
    13
    38

    I would like to see some pictures of what you've done. Would you prefer to post links on here or could you e-mail them?
     
  12. dhero

    dhero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    69
    4
    16
    Easy - cancel your Sprint account, buy a Verizon price plan, and then disable roaming on your new Verizon price plan. ;)
     
  13. Quicksand Jesus

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    23
    1
    16
    Then when you had no Verizon signal and needed to roam on a Sprint tower you would be in the same boat.

    The good news is that since Verizon and sprint use the same tower and phone hardware, this app would work for both.

    Of course if this were a paid app you couldn't afford it. Because after you moved to Verizon you would be broke simply from paying the bill! :D
     
  14. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    sprint and verizon use the same tower/hardware, but verizon's signal seems to penetrate terrain better. When I'm roaming at home, I get 2-3 bars of inconsistent signal. When I'm not roaming, I'm lucky to get one bar. Cellfinder says both signals are coming from the same tower. So getting a roam-only would help me out quite a bit, since I'd be able to get a little more signal at my house.
     
  15. Quicksand Jesus

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    23
    1
    16
    So are you saying that Verizon EVDO runs over 800MHz spectrum? I really didn't know that.
     
  16. Quicksand Jesus

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    23
    1
    16
    Wow, thanks for the info. I found some more info online and am in the process of "educating" myself. But either way, I learned something new today.


    Soooooo........how about that progress on this roaming app?
     
  17. titanridah

    titanridah Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    will sprint cancel your contract if you constantly roam and use data off verizon network, i followed this guide to force roam on the hero xda-developers - View Single Post - "Force Roaming" App for Android HTC Hero and was successful in doing so and now when i make a call it says welcome to verizon wireless your call cant be completed this dial please check the number and dial again.. so i dial again with area code first then number and call goes thru,i also browse the web and sync to laptop using verizon network:rolleyes:.......so since they won't cancel my contract cause of the changes they made at beginning of year, will they cancel for this reason....i have a triangle on my screen above the service bars.
     
  18. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    153
    1
    36
    Could you provide some links that the OP at XDA didn't provide?

    I assume if you use it sparingly you won't get caught. I just want to use it while at work to avoid battery drain from Sprint signal strain, and advise you only use it in similar situations.
     
  19. titanridah

    titanridah Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    i have good sprint coverage in my area, i have 4 bars on my hero as well, but i tried this out and it worked,i was told if you roam alot on sprint that they will cancel your service , i followed the guide and obtained all the software needed to connect and access info on phone such as the service program code .....its working out quite well too,i receive my calls,text,but im roaming on verizon instead of sprint
     
  20. mich0020

    mich0020 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    85
    4
    16
    So. Cal
    Great news if this is true!!
     
  21. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    416
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    416
    5
    36
    Computer Technician
    Take a guess
    Here is Sprints roaming clause:

    Off-network Roaming on Sprint Phones: Not available with single-band phones, or to customers residing outside an area covered by the Nationwide Sprint Network. Sprint may terminate service if (1) more than 800 minutes, (2) a majority of minutes or (3) a majority of data kilobytes in a given month are used while roaming. International calling, including in Canada and Mexico, is not included in plans with no roaming charges. Roaming usage may be invoiced after 30-60 days. Data services and certain calling features (Voicemail, Caller ID, Call Waiting, etc.) may not be available in all roaming areas.

    So it's fine to force roam but just be careful on how much you use it.
     
  22. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    +1 seen lots of people get termination letters before for to much roaming(no i dont work for sprint or any other cell phone store or provider)
     
  23. bbene

    bbene Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Wisconsin
    Sprint will also charge you for data over 250 MB while roaming.
     
  24. Nucleartx

    Nucleartx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    66
    7
    16
    Temple
    One problem I'm having is the diag drivers for win 7 x64.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...