1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Roaming and Hero and Chrages

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by daznsaz, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. daznsaz

    daznsaz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    HI

    New to the Hero and loving it so far.

    I am on 3 but have a poor signal at home, i have enabled the Roaming option for Data which has really improved things, both signal strength and data speed. I get the warning saying about significant roaming charges but have checked on My3 and that doesn't show any extra charges but i don't trust 3.

    So my question is this.

    Will i get charged for roaming?

    As i understand it 3 uses the other networks if their signal is poor so have i just enabled this option.

    Cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,421
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,421
    174
    163
    UK
    3 phones are set to roam onto Orange - so your Hero should do the same.
     
  3. daznsaz

    daznsaz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    So by turning data roaming on, i might be on Orange internet or 3 internet. So should not get charged??
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,421
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,421
    174
    163
    UK
    In the UK, no you shouldnt.
     
  5. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Due to the lack of GPRS/EDGE support on 3 they have a deal with the other UK providers so you can roam to them without getting charged (I presume 3 pay some charge to them for the privilege but you don't ever see it). You'll only get charged if you roam to a provider outside the UK.
     
  6. John87

    John87 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    Student
    UK
    I checked/turn on data roaming. it better, and there's always signal.

    when i had roaming off, bad signals, keep getting that data lost notification etc..

    i did a bit of search myself also, I found one and two mention that 3 doesn't charge you. but im going to check in the 3 store this weekend sometime to clarify it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...