1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Roaming Indicator on after flash to CM6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by flukeSG2, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. flukeSG2

    flukeSG2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    214
    8
    36
    Lighting Technician
    Illinois
    Anyone had this issue? I found this

    Does that just remove the indicator from being seen and it's actually still there? I'm also wondering if this has something to do with my voicemail telling me that I'm a virgin mobile user? Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. flukeSG2

    flukeSG2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    214
    8
    36
    Lighting Technician
    Illinois
    Well to answer my own question, doing as I quoted does nothing to remove the Roaming Indicator.
     
  3. tsipa

    tsipa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    636
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    636
    111
    93
    NYC
    CM6 has a Force Roaming Toggle... did you make sure its not set to Roam only?
     
  4. flukeSG2

    flukeSG2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    214
    8
    36
    Lighting Technician
    Illinois
    I haven't found that option yet, where is it located?

    I do know that when I check my status it says not roaming.
     
  5. tsipa

    tsipa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    636
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    636
    111
    93
    NYC
    I think it might be in the new power control widget, otherwise you can change it manually Menu>Settings>Wireless and Networks>Mobile Networks>System Select>Affiliated networks.
     
  6. flukeSG2

    flukeSG2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    214
    8
    36
    Lighting Technician
    Illinois
    I did that and the indicator turned off for a brief second and then reappeared.

    If I put it on Affiliated Networks it says I'm roaming then and indicator stays on. If I turn it to automatic, which it was on, it says not roaming.

    I'm still messing with it, funny thing is, before I switched to CM6, I've never had a roaming indicator to my knowledge appear, but perhaps I was always roaming at home.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...