1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

roaming option on evo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bosplya, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. bosplya

    bosplya Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    30
    0
    15
    Milwaukee, WI
    I their a widget or app for roaming. I just upgraded from a palm 700p. And I had the option to turn on roaming always. When I looked on my options on the phone they only give you 2 option "Sprint only & automatic".
     

    Advertisement

  2. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    105
    12
    38
    What exactly are you looking to do? I'm a bit confused.
     
  3. bosplya

    bosplya Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    30
    0
    15
    Milwaukee, WI
    I want to able to leave roaming on. Or be able to turn it on and off. Right now it does it by itself. Which is killing my battery
     
  4. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    105
    12
    38
    Sorry, I'm a bit new to CDMA. Why would roaming kill your battery?
     
  5. bosplya

    bosplya Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    30
    0
    15
    Milwaukee, WI
    Roaming don't kill it. But my phone kept going back and forth from roaming to 3g. While I am at work I need to keep it on roaming.
     
  6. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    105
    12
    38
    Oh, I understand now, thanks. I'm afraid I don't know anything that can help you.

    You basically want to lock in on the foreign network and not use Sprint's, correct?
     
  7. bosplya

    bosplya Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    30
    0
    15
    Milwaukee, WI
    That's right. I get better reception when roaming
     
  8. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    105
    12
    38
    Hmm...doing some quick Googling and it appears that if this were possible at all it would require you to reprogram the phone's service programming. Apparently Sprint doesn't want to make it easy on you to force roaming because it costs them more.
     
  9. bosplya

    bosplya Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    30
    0
    15
    Milwaukee, WI
    I hope someone can make app to do this
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...