1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Roaming problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by porga, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. porga

    porga Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    181
    6
    36
    Croatia
    I wrota about this issue before, but now it happened on Galaxo too.

    I am on Tele2 here in Croatia. Since they do not have infrastructure everywhere they use T-Mobile infrastructure. When I initiate network search (when everything was OK) i wold get three operators listed:
    -Tele2
    -T-Mobile
    -Vipnet

    I woud select automatic. Then, when I am in Tele2 antenas range signal icon was normal, and when I was in T-mobiles antenas range signal icon got little "R" on it (roaming). This is important beacuse data transfer is very expensive when in roaming.

    From some reason, when i initiate network search now I get:
    -Tele2
    -TELE2
    -Vipnet

    so now TELE2 is T-mobile ( i get network info by dialing *107# - Tele2 on T-mobile network ) and roaming icon is lost. Why is this happening ???
     

    Advertisement

  2. porga

    porga Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    181
    6
    36
    Croatia
  3. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Call your carrier. How do we know)

    Here in the UK, Three network also uses other carriers' networks, where it has no signal. But this roaming is transparent to the end user - e.i. we don't pay any extra for using data or making calls when roaming. Are you sure you will be charged for roaming?
     
  4. porga

    porga Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    181
    6
    36
    Croatia
    Yes, on roaming is super expensive. But my question is why Galaxy changed way it interprets roaming network.

    I had this issue before and after reflashing was OK. So it is not network issue, but phone software issue.
     
  5. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Well, if you do know which network is actually T-Mobile, then you simply have to look out for the network name before using data. You could try re-flashing different firmware, if you htink it has something to do with it. I guess it may.
     

Share This Page

Loading...