1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Roaming...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JTforPink, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. JTforPink

    JTforPink Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    66
    6
    16
    Iowa
    I am literally 5 minutes drive time OUTSIDE of my network area. I start roaming when I see the lights to my current city, yet my wife's Fascinate gets service just fine. Is there something I can do to let my phone get coverage? Is that what a baseband does?
     

    Advertisement

  2. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Yes, it is part of what the baseband does, however first dial *22899 on your phone and wait until the process is done. This will update the PRL on your phone (Preferred Roaming List)

    good luck
     
  3. JTforPink

    JTforPink Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    66
    6
    16
    Iowa
    I dialed it and was told that the number cannot be completed as dialed. Is this something that needs to be done while not roaming?
     
  4. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Ooops, yes, most times. I should have pointed that out since I live in a USCC home area and my phone always shows "Extended Network" and dialing *228(anything) gets me nowhere as well.

    Sorry about that. Also, what is your basband version? If you do update your baseband, know that you had better not be roaming when you do that as well, since you will have to dial *228 after that as well.
     
  5. JTforPink

    JTforPink Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    66
    6
    16
    Iowa
    Ah, that would be why I got the error then. I'll have to wait a bit until I head to "the big town" where I actually get service. My baseband version is.... C_01.43.01P
     
  6. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,411
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,411
    839
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Well, you have the latest basband, so that's not an issue, so once you get to "the big town" try the *22899 and hopefully that will fix it. On the other hand, though different brand phones are going to have different results . .

    good luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...