1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Rogers 911/Sense UI Update: Post your problems here

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by mjschmidt, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    I went from about 71% free to 65% free. Probally taken up running the sense UI. Still lots more space than the dream even with apps2sd.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MatthewPatience

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    @surfer09 - I just wrote an article on this issue, I assume you are running Win7 or OSX, here's the link to the article with instructions.
     
  3. puleen

    puleen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    215
    7
    36
    Toronto, Canada
    After the update, I have not been able to install a custom MOD on it. Seems like HTC has done something which does not allow custom recovery image or updated rom images to be loaded. Not sure if at all it is possible for them to do this, but if it is then they have done it.

    I tried three-four times to update yesterday but was unsuccessful each time.
     
  4. jdodds

    jdodds Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    78
    3
    16
    Software Developer
    Calgary, AB, CAN
    Two issues I have seen with the new update.

    First I have noticed the App Market Force Closing a lot. (Could be tied into the already mentioned various FCs)

    Second the clock and weather widget shows the temperature incorrectly. It is telling me that it is Sunny and 17 degrees in Calgary today! HA HA I wish! From what I can tell it is getting Fahrenheit values from Accuweather but thinks that it is getting Celsius and is thus incorrectly presenting Fahrenheit as Celsius.
     
  5. yycken

    yycken Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    105
    0
    35
    LOL, noticed that as well. Thought it was kind of comical to see it say Calgary was sunny and +10 as I looked out to see it snowing and -15. When adding the widget to your desktop select the actual city and not current location, you'll get accurate info.
     
  6. Akkuzo

    Akkuzo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    105
    6
    36
    Click on the weather and when it brings you to the app hit menu and go to settings. You can change it to celcius there.
     
  7. jdodds

    jdodds Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    78
    3
    16
    Software Developer
    Calgary, AB, CAN
    Thanks worked perfectly. If only we didn't have to do that though, now if I travel I'll have to manually keep changing it.

    It was set to celcius already but just incorrect, yycken's fix worked though.
     
  8. yycken

    yycken Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    105
    0
    35
    Welcome and travelling is my problem too. There is another widget (weather widget from "android apps" (the icon is a bright sun, no clouds)) where it does detect the GPS location and display the correct temp.
     
  9. dotster

    dotster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    30
    0
    15
    As an update, the CSR tried to help me set it from my handset and it didn't work. He had to manually set the number I wanted calls to forward to on his end.
     
  10. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    For the record again, here is the current list of reported issues:

    - Fido customers report their phones now constantly say they are roaming (data I believe)
    - Some people report various FCs and spontaneous reboots
    - One person says he was unable to delete icons from the home screen (including Rogers icons)... has anyone else encountered this?
    - Photo gallery error (some users report only photos in the 100MEDIA folder show in gallery, unlike in previous version which only required photos to be in any sub-folder of the DCIM folder)
    - Possible problem with MS Exchange (via Twitter)
    - Twitter user XBrav is having problems with freezing, buzzing, and calls not completing.
    - Flash player not always working
    - Battery possibly draining faster for some users, may depend on use.
    - Some apps previously available in the marketplace are now not available.
    - Call forwarding issues

    NOTE: The task manager "Kill All" issue has a fix. You must add htc sense and com.htc.provider to the ignore list.

    NOTE: The weather widget app has a fix, set location manually and specify Celsius is supposed to fix issue of wrong weather reported.

    QUESTION: Can people who have updated please report the difference in available RAM & ROM space on your Dreams and Magics now compared to previously? I have seen some reports that there is now a lot less space on the internal memory for installing apps.
     
  11. Akkuzo

    Akkuzo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    105
    6
    36
    That's weird. I'm able to have Celsius in "current city" have you both tried trashing the widget and then putting it back up again?
     
  12. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    FYI: For anyone who wants to turn off "Sense UI" after the update and use the "old" home screen style, there is a video here: YouTube - HTC Magic (Tips) Turn Off HTC Sense UI

    To summarize: Go to Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Scroll down to "HTC Sense UI" > Press > Scoll down to "Default" and clear the default.
     
  13. porky1981

    porky1981 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    43
    1
    16
    weird... the guy in the video said that the update to sense made his phone slow??, so to make it faster he shows how to go back to the old OS..

    I found the opposite, my magic with stock OS was slow as ****, extremely choppy and I wouldn't want to go back... now it is smooth as hell. Honestly it feels like I have a new phone, I love this sense UI. For record, I went into a telus store to try the HTC hero and even found that choppier than this phone.... gj HTC.
     
  14. surfer09

    surfer09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    10
    0
    15

    I was actually running vista but couldn't get it to work but I'm trying your instructions and am half way done. So far it's working for me.

    Thank you.
     
  15. element27

    element27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009

    Jun 6, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Hi all,

    I read through this thread and was sad to see that nobody else is having the issue I'm having :(

    Since doing the update I can no longer connect the phone to a PC for Sync or even to mount the SD card. When I plug in the phone I get the HTC Sync that shows up in the notification bar but the PC never shows it as connected. the option to mount the SD Card does not show up on the phone at all. I have tried a factory reset and a format of the card so far and still nothing. I have tried connecting it to a Mac, a Linux box and a Windows 7 box, same thing on all of them, the mount USB option is missing. Honestly I dont care about Syncing as I have never done that, don't see a need for it personally but not being able to mount the card is totally annoying!

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Ed.
     
  16. Akkuzo

    Akkuzo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    105
    6
    36
    @element27
    I don't know but it sounds like it could be the sd card that's the problem. Do you have another one you can try or another device you can try the card in?
     
  17. element27

    element27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009

    Jun 6, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Yup, tried both, shoulda said that in my original post... The Magic card works in my dream and the dream's card stops working once in the magic. seems to be the magic that is the issue. I want to try the update again but now the PC wont detect the phone at all. does anyone have instructions to flash it with an sd card? I really don't wanna call rogers... :)

    Thanks all,
    Ed.

    *edit* sorry about that, I just saw the link a few post's up...lol. Trying that now, I'll let you know how it works...
     
  18. Icefaery

    Icefaery Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    mother, wife, and call center rep
    London, Ontario, Canada
    :D so far it's been seamless, and i forgot to debug (vista) knocks on wood!
     
  19. element27

    element27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009

    Jun 6, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Well thats annoying...lol Re-flashed it and still no progress, does the exact thing as before. Oh well, think I'll sleep on it :) Let me know if anyone has any ideas.

    Thanks all!
     
  20. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    How about a list of applications that I thought would still work with 1.5, but don't?

    - aCar, great car maintenance program, I use it almost daily.
    - Pure calendar widget. Need I say more? How come Pure Calendar grid still works?
    - Camera zoom FX.
    - Note Everything PRO. I was able to download the freeware, but my backed-up unlocker does not work.

    And I am sure i will find others as I continue installing.

    So, I looked for these apps in the Market, of course, since some of them are paid apps, they do not appear anymore. Is is so frustrating not to have access to apps that I bought, with my own money.

    This is not something i will soon forget.

    Nicolas Racine
     
  21. Icefaery

    Icefaery Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    mother, wife, and call center rep
    London, Ontario, Canada
    My battery life is gone, no data running in background, it was sitting beside my bed alarm set full charge at 11:30pm last night. It died over night. WTF!!!

    Calling rogers today! I need my phone working properly.

    if the dream is messed by the 911, I would imagine the magic is too. settling in for a very long morning!!!!!
     
  22. yycken

    yycken Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    105
    0
    35
    yup, same problem

    Haven't noticed any issues with the battery life on my magic post update.
     
  23. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    I have not run the update yet, and I don't plan too until I've seen what all the bugs are. Not a big deal, I'll use WiFi in the mean time, and Rogers is paying for a month, so Ive a got a month at least to wait and see. :)

    I understand that most people seem to have few or no problems, but some people are having problems, and some of them are big ones, and I don't want to be one of the ones in that group.

    If, after the month, there are big bugs that haven't been fixed, I will not update. If Rogers will not turn my data back on, I will pay the Data ETF (Which is cheaper than the Voice ETF) or simply take it to the ombudsperson and try to get the ETF discounted or waived.

    Hmmm... imagine if we were able to mix voice and data plans from different carriers!?
     
  24. jeffro

    jeffro Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i was working fine all day whether on wireless or rogers network.
    after update all is fine on the phone except for i cant connect to their network now. so gmail, exchange, or the market will not work unless i have the wireless enabled. :( calls work fine


    well seems i have to wait 24hrs. after talking with support online this is the response i got.

    What's going on here is that once the firmware has been updated, you would actually need to wait 24 hours until the system on the backend to renabled your internet access.

    i dont remember seeing that anywheres in the documentation or warnings but oh well. guess i will use wifi for now.
     
  25. itsmagic

    itsmagic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Vancouver BC
    The 911/Sence UI update for my Magic has just made a good phone even better.... no issues except it likes to use up battery power a bit more but not enuff for me to be concearned. Best phone i have ever owned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...