1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Rogers 911/Sense UI Update: Post your problems here

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by mjschmidt, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. vaillant

    vaillant Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Last night I said trackball stopped glowing on email notification, I was confused, the trackball thing is on pop mail and still working.

    This morning it didn't switch from WiFi to network when I walked away from home, waited a while without data connection, then rebooted, back online...

    I rebooted more in the past 2 days than past 6 months.

    J-C Vaillant
     

    Advertisement

  2. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    For the record again, here is the current list of reported issues.

    PLEASE look at this list and help us by confirming if you have encountered any of the following, or found a fix. Thanks!

    - VoiceDialer is GONE (you will need to DL a 3rd party app)
    - Fido customers report their phones now constantly say they are roaming (data I believe)
    - Some people report various FCs and spontaneous reboots
    - One person says he was unable to delete icons from the home screen (including Rogers icons)... has anyone else encountered this?
    - Photo gallery error (some users report only photos in the 100MEDIA folder show in gallery, unlike in previous version which only required photos to be in any sub-folder of the DCIM folder)
    - Possible problem with MS Exchange - Can we confirm please?
    - Twitter user XBrav is having problems with freezing, buzzing, and calls not completing.
    - Flash player not always working
    - Battery possibly draining faster for some users, may depend on use.
    - Some apps previously available in the marketplace are now not available.
    - Call forwarding issues
    - User Valliant reports that his keyboard switched from QWERTY in "portrait" orientation to "AZERTY" (Euro keyboard) in "Landscape" mode. Can anyone confirm? Is this a language setting issue?
    - virtualahmad reports inability to delete or add cities in the weather widget. Is this a setting issue? Can anyone please confirm?
    - Users report inability to change screen brightness using widgets. Can only be changed from Settings screen.

    NOTE: The task manager "Kill All" issue has a fix. You must add htc sense and com.htc.provider to the ignore list.

    NOTE: The weather widget app has a fix, set location manually and specify Celsius is supposed to fix issue of wrong weather reported.

    QUESTION: Can people who have updated please report the difference in available RAM & ROM space on your Dreams and Magics now compared to previously? I have seen some reports that there is now a lot less space on the internal memory for installing apps.

    QUESTION 2: Can anyone please confirm whether or not Microsoft Exchange is working properly?
     
  3. surfer09

    surfer09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    I'm having the same problem with the weather widget. I can't add or delete any of the cities.
     
  4. cdstewart

    cdstewart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    Try pressing menu and deleting one. Then add, works for me.
    The max is 15 cities.
     
  5. Zavod

    Zavod Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Ontario
    A day or two ago my wife and I both remarked that our Gmail wasn't syncing automatically any more.

    It *would* sync if we asked it to manually. Web browsing still worked. All the settings appeared to be correct.

    This is on two different phones
    - Dream, recently patched.
    - Magic, recently patched.

    Today mine was better, but my wife's was not. Then she rebooted and it seems to be working again. (Gmail updates in the background.)

    Has anyone else seen this?
     
  6. Akkuzo

    Akkuzo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    105
    6
    36
    I've had this problem before on my dream but that was before the patch. I also rebooted and it was fine.
     
  7. virtualahmad

    virtualahmad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    when i press menu, delete and add are both greyed out. For fun i have tried pressing it many times (it's not really fun, but you know what i mean...)
     
  8. virtualahmad

    virtualahmad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    >> I have this issue. Not just data. Phone signal meter shows roaming. To get data to work, i have to also enable allow roaming data (since it is roaming with that off it doesn't work).

    >> not me... those were the first ones i deleted.

    >> mine stays QWERTY
    -
    >> umm... yeah, that's me :)

    >> if this is for the above issue, then no, this doesn't fix it unless i don't understand it.
     
  9. EvilGuyWhoEatsBrains

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    Dream user

    - Battery possibly draining faster for some users, may depend on use.
    Confirmed. There is a noticeable difference in battery life; I haven't reinstalled all my apps or widgets yet either.

    - Users report inability to change screen brightness using widgets. Can only be changed from Settings screen.
    Just installed this widget. It does change brightness for me.
     
  10. cdstewart

    cdstewart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    The brightness issue is for magic-sense users
     
  11. GingerBean

    GingerBean Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Since I updated my Magic, custom ringtones for individual contacts don't seem to work. I can select different tones when I edit contact details, but when that person calls, I always, ALWAYS hear the default ringtone. I've tried it with mp3s and with the phone's default tones.

    I don't get it.

    Anyone else had this problem?
     
  12. cdstewart

    cdstewart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    Didn't have that problem, do you use ringdroid?
     
  13. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    Did you try my suggestion in a previous post?
    http://androidforums.com/rogers/389...ate-post-your-problems-here-2.html#post297725

    It really made a world of difference on battery life.

    Nicolas Racine
     
  14. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    I read somewhere that this problem is because you have Rogers' data settings (APNs). Change them to Fido's
     
  15. EvilGuyWhoEatsBrains

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    Thanks for the tip. But I'm not complaining about the battery life (at least not any more then I usually do lol). I'm just saying there is a noticeable difference.

    Strange. As I was typing this my phone shut off on its own and wouldn't turn on (with 50% charge). I removed the battery and it started up.
     
  16. virtualahmad

    virtualahmad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Nope. When I upgraded there were no APNs so I entered the fido one. Anyhow as I said this is for the phone which is roaming not just the data. i have no way to know of it os also data or not.
     
  17. virtualahmad

    virtualahmad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Something else im noticing since yesterday is. the available memory is draining (seems like it). Phone is. just sitting there ans when i use it available memory is lower. I then hit kill all tasks (except ignored) and it clears up and picks up speed, orherwise slow.
     
  18. MagicAndroid

    MagicAndroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    26
    5
    16
    Alarm volume set to minimum.

    Woke up late this morning because it went off but at a whisper. So far the only way i was able to change it was by having the alarm go off and modify the volume during. I have yet to find a dedicated place to adjust it.

    BTW I'm Fido and no data plan with data turn off by Fido and I still get roaming. An R appears over the network bars symbol
     
  19. vaillant

    vaillant Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Of course anyone with the english keyboard layout will not have this issue

    Settings -> Locale & text -> Touch Input -> Keyboard language
    must be set to french to see this issue

    It's a real issue, but affecting only french users (any other french users of that phone around ???)
     
  20. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    Just tried it, and I don,t have this problem.

    Nicolas Racine
     
  21. cdstewart

    cdstewart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    I just tried it and did have that issue.

    It looks /like a qwerty but when you actually type, its wrong.

    Ex. Type 'q' and see 'a'
     
  22. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    I'll be d*mned!

    I do have this issue. I usually run my Magic in English, so I had not noticed. Wow, that is awkward!

    Nicolas Racine
     
  23. vaillant

    vaillant Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    thx guys, I was getting ready to record the whole thing on video to make sure I was not hallucinating...

    Please keep in mind that I write in french 99.9% of the time (ok, now 50% since I found this very interesting thread). Most of you are not affected, it really suck for me.

    Of course setting the keyboard language to english would put the right letter back at the right place, but the text that get suggested to me would be in english, it would be so convenient to be able to get the suggestions in my language for both portrait and landscape mode, receiving the text prediction in english just mess everything up.

    Of course I can turn the prediction off and set my keyboard to english, or stick to using it strictly in portrait mode, actually evaluating this option as potentially the best compromise, but be so happy if things had been done correctly from the begining...

    Another point I want to bring back again, the browser in full screen, is it annoying to anyone else, this go against the basic UI design guidelines for android, making sure the notification area is visible all the time to get all that critical feedback that is hidden when full screen mode is activated. That would be the main reason for me if I could go back to the original version.

    J-C
     
  24. popoia

    popoia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    That's a problem I have as well. And yes, I used Ringdroid.
     
  25. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    I'd call that a big problem for you. Have you tried an AZERTY layout to see if at least that is right? I just looked at a 1.6 version and I get AZERTY in any fran
     

Share This Page

Loading...