1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Rogers 911/Sense UI Update: Post your problems here

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by mjschmidt, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    The Browser now has multitouch zoom.

    You "pinch in" to zoom in. Place your thumb and index on the screen, and bring them together, you'll see.

    To zoom out, just "pinch out", bring your thumb and index further apart.

    That's it.

    Nicolas Racine
     

    Advertisement

  2. vaillant

    vaillant Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

     
  3. itsmagic

    itsmagic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Vancouver BC
    Put ur thumb and pointy finger close to gether on the screen then slowly spred them apart and you will zoom in :)
     
  4. vaillant

    vaillant Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Had a magic since June 2009, I have been using it a lot, coding many custom apps for myself, downloading tons of stuff from market just to try, I learned to live with it's limitations, not a big compromise when I think about the powerful little machine in my hand. There's always little things, nothing is perfect, but really nothing to complain about (other than dreaming about an upgrade of my old 1.5 to 2.1) If I had any issue, I don't remember what it was about but it was really nothing compared to the past week... Rogers found the right way to turn a totally satisfied customers into the opposite...

    After a few days, some apps reinstalled, nothing like what it was before, let's start with a final status on ram usage:

    I had tons of useless stuff loaded, it was about time for a cleanup (but not a forced one...), I had 192 meg free

    Now, after I installed the minimum I needed, 129 meg free, that's huge...

    At least it keeps me continuously hooked at searching for the next issue, here's today's surprise...

    At lunch with an old friend who just started a new job, he was about to give his new business email adress, I grabbed my sharp "smart" phone to show off how good it was great at contact management... Ooops, crap, oops, what ??? No way to edit an existing contact and add a new email address, after messing around for a while searching for the new way to do it (and obviously this is gone, like many other things) I decided to take the pad and pen out of my briefcase, write it down, and use gmail on my pc when I returned to the office.

    We get an update, that I admit offer some cute stuff, but at the cost of having the real important stuff, what the hell is that ???

    Android is a great platform, the Google Apps integration was unbeatable, couldn't be smoother, I used to have an ANDROID phone, last saturday an update turned it into an HTC/ROGERS piece of ####, no my phone is not an android anymore, it was turned into some bastard mutant by some corporations who have no clue what a platform like android is about, by trying to throw "cute" stuff at us, all they manage to do is trash what's really important.

    Also, I never really rebooted the thing before, it happened usually on big days away from charger when I had to swap the battery, for the past few days, each time I noticed my data service was unavailable, reboot and, thanks god, it came back after the reboot... Once per day for the past 2 days.

    that was a bad day...

    J-C
     
  5. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    I hope you get it fixed even if just for the short term until they correct this obvious bug.
    It's rather sad that they focused too much on the 'law' that blinded them to the easier solution to things such as language. Instead of trying to provide the letter of the law about two languages they could have simply provided the "world" version with many languages and then tweaked as required. It looks like someone was told to change the AZERTY to QWERTY and only did one side. Mine is AZERTY for French (4 locales) and QWERTY for English and Norse. And then many other languages. The law says two but what's wrong with 120?
    :rolleyes:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    The problem is that, usually, French keyboard is associated with AZERTY. This is why I never run the French version of my smartphones.

    Unless someone from Canada, like Rogers, creates a "canadian" edition of a phone, the French does not get a QWERTY keyboard, in the ROMs I tried anyway.

    I was glad to see a good French keyboard for a change. I was contemplating going back to French to get the input options I usually disable because I don't want English words suggestion when I write in French. Now, with this bug... forget it... like I had to forget a lot of stuff from my former 1.6 ROM.

    Nicolas Racine

    Nicolas Racine
     
  7. SouthofOttawa

    SouthofOttawa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    107
    8
    36
    Male
    IT
    Greely, ON
    Just had a weird thing happen. I playing around with the gmail sync settings and then pressed my gmail icon and my Dolphin browser started instead. I tried again and this time You Tube started. I killed the app using Taskiller and tried again but each time it would just start You Tube. I restarted and it seems to be working again but never happened before.
     
  8. chrisyak

    chrisyak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    68
    15
    18
    I have had issues with taskkiller doing the same thing as well,has become unusable.
     
  9. Maxxy

    Maxxy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009

    Oct 5, 2009
    54
    1
    36
    Mississauga, ON
    To add a new email address for an existing contact switch to the edit mode for the contact, scroll all the way down below Social Network to the Others activity group. Click on Add and you'll see the Email option there.
    I agree though that it's not as obvious as before...

    Max
     
  10. vaillant

    vaillant Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    thx, I'll take a look
     
  11. jscrimshaw

    jscrimshaw Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    43
    1
    16
    Hotel Night Auditor
    London, Ontario. Canada
    Tried them all on my Magic... Set the brightness using the widget then brightness goes back to the way it was before I changed it... I even reinstalled the update and still have the same problem
     
  12. Akkuzo

    Akkuzo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    105
    6
    36

    I stand corrected. When I tested it, I was resetting my brightness before I exited the menu. You're right, I can set the brightness when the widget menu is open, but then when I close it it goes back to what it was. Sorry.
     
  13. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    Here another big problem with this up/downgrade: no more tethering.

    Oh yeah, I know about PDAnet. I just spent the last 1 -1/2 hour trying to get it to work on my Windows 7 Netbook, to no avail.

    Before this up/downgrade, I could tether the phone using Bluetooth, Wi-Fi or USB cable. Now I have nothing. I don't have time to tinker feature that should be working.

    More and more, I am thinking about leaving Rogers and Android behind. I really like the phone and the OS, and I really don't want an iPhone, but Rogers has soured the Android experience beyond belief for me.

    Anyone know if the supposedly coming 2.1 update will make tethering easier?

    Nicolas Racine
     
  14. SouthofOttawa

    SouthofOttawa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    107
    8
    36
    Male
    IT
    Greely, ON
    Is there a thread that is recommended to post general questions on how some of the apps work? Would prefer to ask there if it is more appropriate.

    Thanks!
     
  15. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    General apps questions should be posed in the greater Android forum, unless they are specific to the functioning of a phone on Rogers network.

    Try here: Android Applications - Android Forums
     
  16. masalicio

    masalicio Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Edmonton Alberta
    I am having problems with the update regarding calls completing. takes sometimes 5 attempts. dial, just hangs up. real pisser. thinking of canceling my magic upgrade, seeing as its STILL not here yet and see if i can swing an iPhone. Ill even take a 3g if i cant get a 3gs, i just want a properly functioning phone back.
     
  17. Maxxy

    Maxxy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009

    Oct 5, 2009
    54
    1
    36
    Mississauga, ON
    I found another nasty issue on my Magic. I use the phone for work and have a lot of contacts in the phone with the same office phone number but different extensions, e.g. Colleague A 905-111-2222p111, Colleague B 905-111-2222p222, Office 905-111-2222, etc.
    Before the update naturally if somebody calls me from the office (i.e. from 905-111-2222) the phone would identify the caller as Office.
    After the update all the incoming calls from the office are identified as calls from the first (alphabetically) colleague in the list. If I remove the office phone number from this person's contact numbers then it'd start displaying office calls as calls from the next (alphabetically) colleague in the phonebook.
    How stupid is that!
    In addition to this disaster I confirm that custom ringtones don't work anymore.
    I'm seriously thinking about downgrading (anybody knows if it's possible?) or rooting. Bummer....
     
  18. newuser1

    newuser1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    I've got another one that I don't think anyone's mentioned (Magic).

    There doesn't seem to be a way to set the phone on silent+vibrate for notifications any more.

    In the old 1.5 build you could go to settings > sound & display and toggle silent mode. You can still do this, but you can no longer check off vibrate as well for all notifications.

    This has been replaced with a checkbox to vibrate for incoming calls.

    This means that the phone no longer vibrates for IMs, emails, reminders, etc. (when silent)

    Anyone else seeing this?


    ie: turn the volume switch down until silent mode kicks in, turn it town again for vibrate mode, send yourself an email.
     
  19. cdstewart

    cdstewart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    I don't have that problem with vibrate and I can still set custom ringtones.
     
  20. chrisyak

    chrisyak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    68
    15
    18
    As much as sense and some of the old issues have been fixed,their does seem to be a whole new batch of problems.......
     
  21. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    Just a quick reminder: When you post the issues you are having, PLEASE indicate whether you have a Dream or a Magic.

    Some issues affect the Magic only, because of Sense UI, and we get a lot of posts from people saying "Well, that works fine for me!" when it turns out it's because they are talking about different phones.

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  22. jscrimshaw

    jscrimshaw Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    43
    1
    16
    Hotel Night Auditor
    London, Ontario. Canada
    Its a weird situation with the bugs because the only one that I have is the brightness bug. All the other bugs that have been reported are not affecting my Magic. Its so sporatic
     
  23. RogersMary

    RogersMary Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    71
    12
    18
    Hi All. Just to confirm, we are reading the thread and looking at the concerns. When I have some information I can share I'll let you know.

    For now, I can tell you that the voice dialer is planned for the 2.1 OS upgrade and should be available then.
     
  24. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    Ok. Thank you for the answer.

    Now, can you answer the questions we have been asking here, and in the thread you started about the update for a few days now? Also, Do you have any idea when this 2.1 update is coming? In the meanwhile this phone is seriously crippled in many aspects.

    Nicolas Racine
     
  25. RogersMary

    RogersMary Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    71
    12
    18
    Hi Nicolas-

    I can't comment on releases before they're available but when we first made the announcement, we did say by mid-year.

    Also, I think I need to make a distinction here. Our team is looking at and reviewing the list of bugs/fixes (thanks Michael - very helpful!) and as I have information to share, I will. But if you have an issue that has "seriously crippled" you device, I would recommend calling Wireless Technical Support and they should be able to assist and determine if the issue is device-related. Please ensure you're asking for Technical Support as that is different than Customer Care.

    Hope that helps,
    Mary
     

Share This Page

Loading...