1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rogers Magic Users : What ROM are you using?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by UnderWhat?, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    This is a question targeting all of the people using Roger's HTC Magics :

    What ROM are you using, and why? Would you recommend it?


    I personally am using the HoFo community ROM, which is basically the stock Rogers ROM just rooted and has some small optimizations. I like it because it is fast and stable because I believe the core wasn't changed, and it is rooted.
     

    Advertisement

  2. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    I am using fatal1ty's hero rom as I believe you know. I mostly like it because of the eye candy. There's no way you can say that it isn't pretty sexy. Everything looks so much slicker. I also really like having multi-touch and flash in the browser. Doesn't hurt having some social networking integration either though the facebook integration hasn't really been working properly. This is a problem with the official hero rom as well, it's not just because I have a hacked rom. Anyway, I like it a lot and it runs fairly smoothly. It has crashed a couple times but since I uninstalled "open overclocker" it seems to be doing a lot better.
     
  3. badabing

    badabing Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009

    Jul 7, 2009
    47
    0
    15
    Quebec
  4. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    Ya I saw that forum.

    Anyway just switched to CyanogenMod ROM, its nice and fast. I mainly switched because my SD card should come soon and I wanted AppsToSD
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Good choice .... the latest version 3.9.10 is working smoothly with apps2sd on a ext3 partition and 300+ apps
     
  6. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    thats great, where can I get that new version 3.9.10?

    Rogers HTC Magic 32A
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    If you were using CM 3.6.8 on your Rogers-Magic I dont see any reaqson why you can't use any of the Cyanogen Builds ... the latest ( IS NOT Working great on my G1) is:

    SO Stick with 3.9.10

    Be sure to always run a Nandroid Backup before trying a new Build... that way you can easily Restore to the previously know version ...
     
  8. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    Just because there's a new version out doesn't mean that there's one that works for the rogers magic. The cyanogen roms don't work perfectly by default. Someone has to change them a bit.
     
  9. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    Yes but isn't it made for the G1 Dream? There needs to be a kernel mod or something like that for it to run on the Rogers Magic
     
  10. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Not that I am aware of .. if you have been running a CM version you can move up to another without any lost of data or apps ...(SO no WIPE is required) ...

    I have verified that with another android user who has tried almost every builder's ROM on the market ... and he is not aware of any reason that a Rogers Magic wont work just like a G1 with the CM Roms ...

    If you still have doubts ... goto Cyanogens' post on the XDA forums and post the question to him or the other people there ...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=539744
     
  11. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    ^

    Just tried and that didnt work either, stuck at Rogers boot logo
     
  12. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Ok to get out of the boot-loop pull the battery ...
    put it back in .. Now go into recovery on a G1 that would be HOME key and Power .... If you get an Exclamation Point of something over than the recovery Menu ... then press Alt-L (this should list options) then Alt-W (this should do a Wipe) ... then reboot.... HOME + BackKey ... see if that doesn't at least get you past the Stuck at the Boot Screen ...

    We are running out of options ... (all of this from wanting Multi-Touch !!! )

    Hoping for the Best results ...
     
  13. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    Ya dont worry i know how to get out of boot loop. Anyway flashed a 32A version of Cyanogen 3.9.9.1 and again, no luck and i am still stuck without a multitouch browser.

    Ahh i type so much better on the android keyboard. Does anybody know of a calobration tool for the keyboard?
     
  14. Lobo

    Lobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009

    Jul 11, 2009
    66
    2
    16
    I use the JacHeroski for rogers magic 32a very fast for me The Unlockr Android ROMs if you wanna check it out.. just grab the 32a one not a G1 or 32b one
     
  15. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    I'm not fond of hero ROMS, they are generally slower even with touchflo is disabled. When is there going to be a cyanogenmod rom for 32a
     
  16. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    You might want to ask that question in Cyanogen's thread on XDA ...
     
  17. Lobo

    Lobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009

    Jul 11, 2009
    66
    2
    16
    Yeah.. im think we will not see too much for the next couple months untill they release the sense ui for magic.. then those guys at xda will be all over it
     
  18. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    Hopefully the version they release for the magic will be the updated version that they just announced.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...