1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Rogers Update: 911 Fix for Rogers HTC Dream and Magic is Ready

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by RogersMary, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. planethax

    planethax Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Thanx, I must have SenseUi than and the latest files at this time.
     

    Advertisement

  2. clone7

    clone7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Hey everyone,

    My friend just gave me a spare magic he had lying around. This is my first driod decvice and i am trying to install the 911 rogers update. I have HTC sync installed (it finds my phone) but when i run the update it disconnects my phone from htc sync and give me an error msg. It says make sure the usb cable is propritly connected.

    I have also tried using the rogers 911 wavier but it tells me i have in incorrect IMEI number.

    If i plan on rooting my phone should i install this update?

    Any help would be great.
    Thanks
     
  3. kaput

    kaput Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    29
    3
    16
    Electronics Technician
    Montr
    HTC sync is not meant to update Android. Plus if you have a non updated Magic, look around this forum before you do. There are many reason to NOT use the ROGERS update. Other forum dwellers will probably give better answers than mine be patient !

    Rogers will cut data connection until you do their update, but it is probably easier to ROOT if you do not do the upgrade.
     
    clone7 likes this.
  4. clone7

    clone7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    If i Root it, will they still cut off my data?

     
  5. kaput

    kaput Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    29
    3
    16
    Electronics Technician
    Montr
    i rooted and updated to cyanogen 5.0.8 (Android 2.1) my htc dream and had no data cut-off, i didnt do the magic yet. I am not sure yet if i will do the HTC 2.1 update when (if ever) it comes out from ROGERS.
     
  6. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    There is a way to do it, I haven't done it yet myself (still rocking the original 1.5 OS). It was discussed in these forums between myself and GreatBigDog. I can't find the thread at the moment (it might actually be part of this very thread some pages back) but it is definitely in the Rogers sub-forum. If I can't find it, try asking GreatBigDog to point you to it. In fact, I think he has a post about it on his blog.
     
  7. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    How is the speed of cyanogen compare to the original rom? Battery life etc?

    And in future if i want to update to newer version of cyanogen, does it wipe everything on system?

    I dont like to install everything again each time installing new ROM. so want to know ahead before doing it.
     
  8. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    189
    19
    38
    Montreal
    Cyanogen offer many more options that are not available on the standard image from Rogers including a better version of android and some tweaked kernels that boost cpu speed.

    You will have to backup your information (contacts,apps,calendar) because updating to a newer major version requires a clean install. If Cyanogen offers a update to a specific version you won't need to erase everything. You just copy the update on the sdcard boot into recovery mode, apply the update and reboot the phone.
     
  9. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    ok, that's what i want to hear. :)

    So the latest 6.0 cyan is best for htc magic now? is it on 2.1 or 2.2 kernel?

    thanks
     
  10. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Cyan 6 is Froyo/2.2, v5 is 2.1. CM5 is very stable and a major improvement over 1.5. I'm running 2.2 and wouldn't go back after getting used to it. But for others I'd still suggest 2.1 until 2.2 is finally called stable. Your mileage may vary. I don't know what's taking R so long but isn't something I'm at all worried about since I'm happily 3 versions ahead already.
     
  11. Brian Dell

    Brian Dell Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    The January update cut my possible open browser windows form 8 to 4, and after installing this latest update (after a factory reset, since despite a mostly empty 8 GB aftermarket card, nothing less that I could do would get rid of the "insufficient storage" message) I am effectively down to 1, because I cannot move between browser windows without it trying to download the page again. WHY? The only plausible explanation in my mind is that Rogers wants to ring up the data bill by forcing a new download of a page every time it is returned to. Either that or make life maximally difficult for those who are not on Rogers data plans in order to force them off wifi and on to a plan. Every time I think this company has finally reached the limit of its exploitive practices they come up with something new.
     
  12. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    The stock browser is like that, not sure if R has anything to do with it. Try Dolphin HD, it is much less irritating to use like that. You can even exit the app without hitting Home and leaving it in the background.
     
  13. Brian Dell

    Brian Dell Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Right, I suppose I should try and avoid indulging the corporate conspiracy temptation. It's just that Rogers is one of the pre-chosen bookmarks so I'm suspicious.

    Last time I don't think I lost my phone numbers because it automatically sync-ed them back in or something but this time I did. And please nobody tell me to install HTC Sync on my computer because I tried installing and working with it many many times back in January and it does not work on Windows 7.
     
  14. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    If you lost the contacts then they weren't Google type and only saved locally. You have an option to create them as google type, do that you'll never loose them again. here's a tip, go into gmail on a pc and enter all your contacts there, moments later they are on the phone. like magic...
     
    Brian Dell likes this.
  15. Brian Dell

    Brian Dell Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    ok I got them all back. The phone seems to have decided to sync wherever it syncs to and my directory has been restored. Anyway, thanks for your attention.
     

Share This Page

Loading...