1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Rom][5-3-12]Broken Out Rom 2.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mtmichaelson, Jan 31, 2012.

  1. rabidhunter

    rabidhunter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,116
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    1,116
    344
    193
    Male
    Banker
    Illinois
    Just installed, awesome work.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jaguar115125

    Jaguar115125 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    22
    9
    16
    Using Battery Calibration, that battery problem has gone away...the battery just needed to drop all of its old stats and pickup on the current ROM :)
     
  3. maninjapan

    maninjapan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    ROM running very smooth and a very noticeable improvement in speed and performance. Before I flashed the ROM I had only 50mb free on internal memory.

    Now I have over 200mb internal memory free. I'm guessing that the ROM installs everything on the SD card?

    Great Work-thanks again Michaelson!
     
  4. AndroidPhinatic

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    I installed this today as my first custom ROM. Love the size/look/feel/speed, the only issue I have had is sometimes entering the same continuous boot cycle. First time, I rewiped and reflashed. Then it happened again several boots later and fixing permissions worked to get it to finish booting, another time plugging in power during boot worked. This was all with version 1.0... Last few boots have been good. Great work by MTMichaelson, thanks!
     
  5. belovedson

    belovedson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    31
    5
    16

    wipe everything
    data
    dav
    cache
     
    AndroidPhinatic likes this.
  6. rabidhunter

    rabidhunter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,116
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    1,116
    344
    193
    Male
    Banker
    Illinois
    I installed 1.1 yesterday. I rebooted and it got caught in a boot loop? Haven't tried wiping and reflashing yet. Do you think that will help? Just got to say, mtmichaelson, you're amazing at this stuff.
     
  7. belovedson

    belovedson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    31
    5
    16


    wipe the device before proceeding
     
  8. kip101

    kip101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    95
    6
    16
    Akron OH
    DL 1.1 working great love the new changes !thank You ,, however i do miss the stock pantech bookmarks weather an rectangle w/location clock apps (widgets) .any idea on how i can re install them , i did a full back up of org breakout post up-date with root rom which ive ran since its release .
     
  9. kip101

    kip101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    95
    6
    16
    Akron OH
    also wanted to say, owned just about every android phone verizon has out .And one time at band camp i did own a iphone (sorry didnt mean to swear lol ) :) I know this is a low end 4g phone an not the top brand either but i really like it , if it had flash for the camera it be a keeper .
     
  10. PeterDLai

    PeterDLai Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    What is the Voice Command button supposed to do at this point?
     
  11. rabidhunter

    rabidhunter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,116
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    1,116
    344
    193
    Male
    Banker
    Illinois
    I meant, should I try re-wiping and re-installing the ROM.
     
  12. DroidzforLife

    DroidzforLife Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Just wanted to say thanks to the dev for all your hard work on the Breakout. With out your work this phone would be really boring....... Thanks!!! :D
     
  13. nraines

    nraines Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    I wiped data, cache & dalvik before flashing and still ran into the bootloop problem. I also fixed permissions. So in my case, wiping isn't the solution to the problem.
     
  14. newraze

    newraze Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011

    Nov 3, 2011
    39
    2
    16
    mtm is there a way you can port over android 4.0 to the breakout?
     
  15. goku2778

    goku2778 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012

    Jan 28, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    went back to your post update rom...stock...this rom was starting to give way too many problems and then the non stop boot looping hit me. was good for a little bit while it lasted


    edit...scratch that!! that got all messed up as well! couldn't even run the setup wizard after i did that...i had to restore my phone back to as it was prior to doing either of these roms...
     
  16. kip101

    kip101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    95
    6
    16
    Akron OH
    severe battery drain with 1.1 any one else ??:(
     
  17. rabidhunter

    rabidhunter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,116
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    1,116
    344
    193
    Male
    Banker
    Illinois
    Okay, so I got things up and running and haven't had the boot loop. What I did was I installed 1.0 first and then installed 1.1 from there.

    @kip101, I have experienced some battery drain as well. Not sure what's going on with that.

    Also, the widgets I have installed (Weather Channel, Facebook, Lifecontacts, etc...) seem to have some instability. I wonder if that's an issue on the widget end or on the ROM end.

    Otherwise, great job mtm. Keep it up.
     
  18. kip101

    kip101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    95
    6
    16
    Akron OH
    been getting force close on apps too, i do like this rom dont get me wrong but still a lil buggy , hey its the only one we got an iam thankful we got something , i hate when a rom is perfect nothing to mess with at the end of the day. but the short battery life needs a fix .i have my brightness down low but not been a big help . open to any help
     
  19. Bitthebeast

    Bitthebeast Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    14
    3
    16
    I wonder if the battery drain and instability are in the ICS Launcher. I'm running ADW instead, with no widgets, and i haven't had any issues at all. It's definitely an all around improvement compared to Stock, including battery life. I didn't flash 1.1 because i made my own theme changes, but i assume that wouldn't effect the battery life at all.

    I'm curious though if we could get a new lock screen next. Or maybe the option to customize the quick access button/disk things. I tried using the UOT Kitchen to flash a different one on, but it didn't replace it.
     
    kip101 likes this.
  20. kip101

    kip101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    95
    6
    16
    Akron OH
    how do i reinstall the stock bookmark widget an weather .
     
  21. Bitthebeast

    Bitthebeast Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    14
    3
    16
    You could...
    1. Download the stock ROM and extract the appropriate APK file from ROM on your computer, and then copy it to your phone's /system/app directory (assuming thats where it goes...)
    or
    2. If you backed up all of your apps with Titanium, you could find it in there and restore it. If not, you would probably have to flash to the stock ROM, use Titanium and back it up, flash back to this ROM, and then restore the apps.
     
  22. rabidhunter

    rabidhunter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,116
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    1,116
    344
    193
    Male
    Banker
    Illinois
    Has anybody had any problems with Bluetooth being wonky? I was trying to connect to my FordSync and it froze up. Anybody else had that problem?
     
  23. kip101

    kip101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    95
    6
    16
    Akron OH
    tried moving the apk file over an after installing like all my other apps i cant find em on the phone when i press for the widgets or the android apps there not there ..might try the long way an re-flash all over again :(
     
  24. nraines

    nraines Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    My instability problems were due to ICS launcher before I ran into bootloop issues. Widgets were causing constant force closes, so I would think using a different launcher would help a lot.
     
  25. kip101

    kip101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    95
    6
    16
    Akron OH
    GOT A BIG PROBLEM ! tried to download from market the free verizon premium NHL app ,after loading installing fine it says app is free only for verizion costumers . an it says the phone is breakout ?? need help cant go with out hockey ... GO SABRES !!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...