1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][9.9.11][CPU Conf.+VOC][1.2ghz] EVOlvedROM r3chargeD Final "Can't Stop Me Now"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mikem0269, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois

    Advertisement

    ocnbrze and andygu3 like this.
  2. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Downloading now but wont have time to flash till sunday.
     
  3. fatstacks

    fatstacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Owner/Operator of Cell Phone Stores
    Philly
    I'm making a nandroid backup of RC1ish then I'm going to flash this one. Thanks for the heads up. Hopefully it's good enough to be a daily driver, as I accidentally deleted my nandroid backup of my stock.
     
  4. fatstacks

    fatstacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Owner/Operator of Cell Phone Stores
    Philly
    For some reason I do not have Facebook for HTC Sense in my list of accounts to add. Was it removed for some reason or am I experiencing a bug?
     
  5. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    I havent flashed this yet but will tomorrow. If no one else chimes in on this i will let u know after i flash it.
     
  6. TADitto

    TADitto Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    136
    67
    73
    FLASHAHOLIC
    PHX AZ
    Ok so I have tried flashing this ROM 3 times now and each time it acts like its all loaded, the lock screen comes up, I unlock it and start setting up the syncs and accounts then it just reboots itself. So I wait for it to reboot and it just loops thru this same process over and over again, gets to lock screen I unlock it and start the setup and it reboots again. Each time I have tried flashing it I have re downloaded a new file. And each time before flash I wipe user data/factory reset, cache, dalvick cache, data, boot and system and I do those each 3 times and then I flash superwipe 3 times and then I flash the ROM. Am I doing something wrong? Please help really liked earlier versions of this ROM.
     
  7. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Ive been kinda following this over at xda I would go there here is the link and read the last few pages
    [ROM][9.9.11][CPU Conf.+VOC][1.2ghz] EVOlvedROM r3chargeD Final "Can't Stop Me Now" - Page 129 - xda-developers

    they are saying you need to format the sd card and do a factory rest but please read it for your self because i thingk u will loose all files and settings by doing this and have to restore it in some way. I havent flashed this yet and can only tell you what ive read.
    hope this helps.
     
    ocnbrze and TADitto like this.
  8. ck4794

    ck4794 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    123
    13
    38
    sgt of marines
    pensacola, fl
    i'm having the same problem. i've pulled the battery at least 10 times and reflashed it 3 or 4 times and it's driving me nuts. i can't even get past the initial set up. i think i've managed to actually connect to my wifi once.
     
  9. TADitto

    TADitto Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    136
    67
    73
    FLASHAHOLIC
    PHX AZ
    ok so I had another micro sd card so i decided to try what they suggested over on xda and I re-formated that card and re-downloaded the rom wiped everything 3 times and still got the same result, so frustrating. Done with this rom for awhile, hope someone finds a fix to this issue as I really liked the earlier version of this rom.
     
  10. ck4794

    ck4794 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    123
    13
    38
    sgt of marines
    pensacola, fl
    ironically, so far the most stable build i've found of this rom is the original. so i'm just gonna try and go back to that one for a while.
     
  11. brownmonkey

    brownmonkey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    That's the best way to go now. Instead of flashing a ROM that doesn't work on your EVO, finding something else that does is always the better choice. I tried flashing this as well onto my EVO and sure enough, it doesn't work. Apparently quite a few bugs that needs to get ironed out. So I returned to CM7 for now while finding some other stable ROM that has Sense 3.
     
  12. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    There is a problem with this rom and FriendStream. Several posts about it on the XDA thread. I came up with a workaround, but XDA is too stuck up to let me post over there. Either way I guess I will share with anyone here wanting to flash this rom.

    Inside the RC1 version of this rom under \system\app is 2 files, HtcFacebook.apk and HtcFacebook.odex. I simply copied those files out of that zip and into the FINAL zip replacing the HtcFacebook.apk already in FINAL. Wiped and Flashed and working. I have no idea how this will work long term, I assume it should be no problem.

    If one of you more experienced folks could turn this into a flashable patch yay!
    If someone with a full access XDA account would like to inform them of this yay!
     
    mikem0269 and dustwun77 like this.
  13. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Put this in right place this time...

    I tried it, it hung up, was laggy and bootlooped for me. Was reading that there were many with that issue and they theorized that it was due to it being OC'd to 1.2 out of the box.

    suggested to go to System/etc/init and delete Virtuous script. My pc gave me an error when I tried to do that. I copied the folder to another location, and deleted it just fine, but when I went to replace the old folder with the modified one, got another error.

    looked like a cool rom but i will wait for a while on this. still 'rooting' for a final Mik3d with ota fixes!!!

    edit: think I'll go into the folder with one of the filemanagers in a rom and see if I can delete it from there. Will mess with the md5 though, I'd expect, don't guess it is checked in process of flashing anyway or we would never flash bad downloads, huh?

    I needed to be doing it from a program that handles zip files, dumb head, got it deleted, now going to try to put it on card and flash.
     
  14. fatstacks

    fatstacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Owner/Operator of Cell Phone Stores
    Philly
    Anyway we can do this without having to reflash? Maybe overwrite the files with RootExplorer or something? I'd hate to have to reflash again.


    I posted your suggestion in the thread on XDA.. hopefully it gets noticed.
     
  15. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    Looks like rocsolo from the XDA thread made a flashable zip to fix this problem.

    Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!

    simply wipey dalvik, cache and flash away.
     
  16. ck4794

    ck4794 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    123
    13
    38
    sgt of marines
    pensacola, fl
    but this doesn't sound like it would fix all the other problems with the rom, like the constant reboots. i couldn't even get past the initial set up, having flashed and wiped everything over and over and over
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  17. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    ok, that fix got me loaded and running!

    Edit: I couldn't get this rom too far after I loaded it at first. It would freeze up, then it was bootlooping.

    I read the suggestion to go to System/etc/init.d and delete the Virtuous script.

    I needed to open the folder up in 7zip and then delete it. i put it on the rom and reflashed it and this baby flys!
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  18. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    WOW that sounds like a lot of work. I think I may wait on this. Just the camera flash and 4 g thing bothered me with the mik3d . This would make me pull out my hair and i dont have much left now...LOL
     
  19. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Not at all, just had to open the rom in a program that handles zip files, I use 7zip, it is a free program. after you navigate to that folder, you just delete that file. then you close it up and put it on root on sd card like always!

    Flash!
     
  20. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    I wonder what the rules or proper respect is for me to make a zip that has these fixes baked in. Especially since overclocking is locking up a lot of phones out the gate.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  21. TADitto

    TADitto Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    136
    67
    73
    FLASHAHOLIC
    PHX AZ
    Had issues and so saw on xda to flash with poon kernal. Flashed with poon and now she works like a champ. Anybody tried any other kernels?:D
     
  22. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    is it an sbc kernel by any chance?
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i believe it is only available if you have the kernel manager. i do not think it is sbc, but i could be wrong.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  24. fatstacks

    fatstacks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Owner/Operator of Cell Phone Stores
    Philly
    I wiped dalvik, cache and flashed it. I still don't have FB for Sense.. Should I have uninstalled the original FB that was cooked in first maybe?
     
  25. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    Rather then re-posting an entire rom I decided it was best to offer a simple patch for those of you who are getting lockups before you can even get through the initial setup. This should remove the overclock script and memory script leaving you free to SetCPU and v6 to your heart's desire.

    Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!

    disclaimer: use at your own risk, I am not responsible if you brick your phone.

    Please don't share link, simply link to this post.
     
    dustwun77 and TADitto like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...