1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][ALPHA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Connect 4G MS840

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PlayfulGod, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. NoMayoPlease

    NoMayoPlease Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    35
    3
    16
    I already have it at 1188. So its not because of over clocking. I noticed on previous versions of the ROM that some days the battery lasts long and others it dies immediately. Its weird.

    Edit: and by that I mean that some days on heavy usage it lasts long, but other days when I just let it sit, the battery drains.
     

    Advertisement

  2. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
  3. NoMayoPlease

    NoMayoPlease Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    35
    3
    16
    If I were to flash this over the last build, would I need to wipe data/ factory reset? Or would a cache wipe be sufficient?

    Thanks
     
  4. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    a fact reset is best since they are changes for mms and ril, but you can try it w/o a fact reset and see if they take.
     
    NoMayoPlease likes this.
  5. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Install aborted: Status 7 - symlink: some symlinks failed? Never seen that before :(
     
  6. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    MMS is not working in the latest build. I get zero data, and signal flashes on and off.
     
  7. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    check your dl, installed fine for me. ;)
     
  8. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Downloaded with my laptop instead and now it boots up fine. Phone is not active so I can't verify data being there.... But, looking great otherwise! :D

    Anybody with a daily see any changes?
     
  9. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    Yeah, for some reason I had to download it twice as well. Installed fine the second download.

    PG, we gotta change Cdma subscription to Ruim/Sim? Cause thats what mines at, and I get no data.
     
  10. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Did you have working data on the other builds?
     
  11. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    Just have to play with it, but be warned messing with that setting is whats caused no service when restoring. Not 100% but think long as its set back b4 restoring all is fine.
     
  12. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    I've narrowed this down to your charging habits believe it or not. Let your phone completely die, then fully charge it without unplugging it. The more days in a row you do this, the longer it tends to last. Doing those little charges when it's half way etc... aren't very good for the next day's battery life, particularly on this phone.

    p.s. PG. saw that lots of stuff is fixed in the latest release notes :) gonna try it out right now. The default clock isn't 1.5Ghz is it? my poor phone doesn't like being pushed much without crazy reboots. No one has tried flashing my VV5 yet, so i'm going to try to directly extract the EXT4 partitions right out the BIN and mount it in linux to directly grab stuff like the baseband etc... see what other goodies we can take without even installing it.
     
  13. vodkashots52

    vodkashots52 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Is the data finally working ?
     
  14. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    @kanaida the default is set to 1.4 GHz. I think PG dropped it down from 1.5 to fix camera issue
     
  15. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    thanks, seems stable so far. Went from Rooted VV3 Stock -> backup+factory reset -> CM10
    I'll post detailed results after I evaluate it further. So far my voicemail didn't seem to work, but calls and SMS worked after 10 mins of letting it sit there. No settings changed. Signal is 1x. Haven't tested speeds yet.
     
  16. vodkashots52

    vodkashots52 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    I installed the new build but when it got finished I got no service. Couldn't call or text
     
  17. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    Here's what works after about 15 mins of leaving it on:

    Boot Time: ~85 secs, Could be improved with boot profiling to see what's making it slow
    Battery: Need a day or two to test.
    Sd Card/Media Scanning: Faster than gingerbread by far.

    Hardware:
    Phone calls - No signal for 10 mins, then Working, clear sound.
    Voicemail (started working around 15 mins later)
    SMS - Working in/out
    MMS - Messages come in, but image didn't download.
    Data - Not working - I haven't changed any settings. (do I need to?)

    Wifi - Working, it might just be me, but seems more responsive overall.
    *Confirmed. I was getting ~20mb/s from my wifi before (Wireless N, 100Mbit WAN)
    Now i'm getting 30Mbp/s down 20/Mbps Up

    Wifi Hotspot - Can't test until data works.
    Camera - Working, takes pictures a bit faster. Much nicer app.
    Video Recording - Working, kinda slowish switching to video mode
    Video Playback - Working, smooth
    Flash - Working
    Sound Handset - Working
    Sound Headphones - Working, but DAC gain is still the same as ZVA. Need to find a kernel parameter to tweak. We're missing about 20% volume. It matters for me at least since i gotta turn my car's aux volume to full just to hear semi normal levels. I had an app for nook color that did this. I'll see what I can come up with. Any info welcome.
    Touch - Working
    GPS - Turns On and OFF ok. Does not find any sattelites. Google's Wifi GPS working within wireless networks.
    Magnetometer/Compass - Working

    Software:
    Phone App- Much nicer than gingerbread, finally people's faces for dailing starred people in one of the tabs.
    Home Launcher - Trebuchet. *I Would like to see the stock launcher in there too. This one's functional, but a little laggy. I'd like to use the stock one to compare performance.
    Web Browser - A little stuttery while loading, but buttery smooth once page is loaded.
    Antutu Benchmark -7641, On VV3 I think it was 8000 something or other.
    CPU Settings under performance - Not fully working. It sets only settings for cpu0 not cpu1 like it's supposed to. Also when the cpu min/max are different for each core, this phone's performance becomes more erratic.
    Bug: SMS app, main screen, People's names are white instead of black making them very unreadable

    Missing Software:
    Visual Voicemail - Should be included. It's the only convenient app metro has lol
    SmartShare - Many people don't need this, but if you have an LG Smart TV like me you do.
    MetroWifi App - Would help temporarily so we can get data lol. Besides system apps can be disabled in jelly bean.
     
  18. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    You may need to tinker with telephony settings, but be careful as these are the settings that were borking radios LOL :D

    The changed CM10 settings were sticking even after restoring backups, causing the no-signal or no 4G issues. Just be sure you restore the network settings to the way you found 'em before you revert, and you should be fine.
     
  19. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    Nice feedback!!

    I wont be adding no metro apps to CM, no way, no how. ;)

    this is CM as it comes and how my builds shall remain. ;)
     
  20. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    No prob. I'll keep testing stuff and update that section. Already added some more stuff.
    As for the metro apps, don't worry I can understand why :) I can just get the APK's anyways.

    As for the data, I've been reluctant to change any settings just in case. I like clean room testing. Just viewed what the defaults are. Nothing on that yet?

    I'm also curious, the ril that you're using. That device has the same radio hardware? or at the very least interfaces with the same kernel module (you know, like those single drivers for many devices)?
    I'd like to take a look at the stock ril and the one you're using if I can.
     
  21. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    Thanks.

    Here's what the defaults are:
    Mobile Networks\
    Data Enabled: True
    Data Roaming: False
    National Data Roaming: False
    Network Mode: LTE/CDMA/EvDo
    System Select: Automatic
    CDMA Subscription: NV <- if i've been reading right, this is the one NOT to change.
     
  22. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    And I've attached something something useful i'm surprised no one has sent lol

    How to make one?
    Developer Options:
    Enable Wifi
    Enable ADB Over Network (disable when you're done for security reasons)
    Note the IP Address

    in ubuntu:
    sudo apt-get install android-tools-adb

    in windows:
    In the phone's zip you used to root it is also adb
    Open the command prompt
    navigate to the path:
    CD {path to your folder with adb}

    then in either one:
    adb connect [your phone's ip that you noted]
    adb bugreport >bugreport.txt

    zip up the text file that appeared in the current folder.
     

    Attached Files:

    VeNoMzRevenge likes this.
  23. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    good info but can be done without adb over network too. ;)
     
    VeNoMzRevenge likes this.
  24. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    Hey PG, gps doesn't work. I always thought it worked cause I always have wifi on and it was using that to determine location. Also other than the uuic card not being read the phone works fine until it switches to ePHRD mode than there's no service.
     
  25. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Are you sure? It did work on previous versions, just took a while for the GPS to get a fix
     

Share This Page

Loading...