1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][ALPHA] CyanogenMod 10 for the LG Connect 4G MS840

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PlayfulGod, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
     

    Advertisement

  2. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
  3. Silverkx2000

    Silverkx2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    130
    48
    43
    God
    At Home
    I think it might be a data hiccup. Problems started today. San Jose/Frisco area.

    Gonna call and check
     
  4. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    Problems started today with my phone to, out here in California. Out of nowhere during lunch break at work. Let me know what they say silver.
    I wonder if playfulgod can use this new merge to his advantage maybe have our phone talk with the new network? i heard its uncapable of it. But why not try?
     
  5. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    I called there service center and got nothing but the scripted troubleshooting. Also "My supervisor said he isn't aware of any connectivity issues at this time". I found that you can use 4G toggle (from play store) to turn off 4G and actually get data to work (but it's 3G). It's something to keep you going at least.
     
  6. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Well since Metro is doing the bring your own GSM device, you might be able to pick up a cheap LG Lucid 4G on eBay if you really like the Connect. That model has working CM10 but may need some mods to work with Metro?
     
  7. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    I don't think Connect CM10 is worth doing anything with at this point, in light of these new connectivity issues. The whole ROM may need to redone.
     
  8. stcarlso

    stcarlso Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    222
    90
    53
    The Lucid has CDMA radio antennas so it won't see a GSM network.
     
    nOeTiK likes this.
  9. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    My bad, I thought ATT carried that phone. Good to know tho :)
     
  10. Silverkx2000

    Silverkx2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    130
    48
    43
    God
    At Home

    Don't bother calling customer support. Same ol scripted helo. I did some looking around and its not just us guys. Its everyone! Data is back but it still has a few kinks
     
  11. XDieAndGoX

    XDieAndGoX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    142
    58
    73
    Unemployed u.u
    Doral, Fl
    For those who are still having the data problem issue, your best and quickest bet is to do the following:

    1. Dial *228 and let MetroPCS program your phone.

    **Note** My guess is that the merge between T-Mobile and Metro made Metro make some changes to how they connect to 4G; an update, I assume, is wirelessly pushed to phones that are not on a custom ROM or to phones that have the MetroPCSHiddenMenu.apk file. I know I keep bringing this little APK up, but I do think Metro uses this APK to change the settings of the phones.

    --------------------

    I did lose connection on my phone, but after dialing *228, it came back and it is working perfectly fine. If you are unable to update your phone using *228, try putting the MetroPCSHiddenMenu.apk back in "system/app" where it originally is supposed to be.

    Good luck. :)
     
  12. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    how did you program it yourself? I dialed *228 and updating roaming list didnt work. and it says switch phones, that didnt work either.
     
  13. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Tried both of those about 8 times. Didn't change a thing for me.

    Do You have a 4G MAC address? Mine will show the 4G icon working but I don't have a 4G MAC address....
     
  14. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
  15. MexDroidUser

    MexDroidUser Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013

    Jun 4, 2013
    13
    1
    16
    Male
    just curious has any1 who still has this rom nd have data working used pdanet nd got it working?
     
  16. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    well data never really worked
     
  17. MexDroidUser

    MexDroidUser Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013

    Jun 4, 2013
    13
    1
    16
    Male
    well ive use wifi on mine phone to terher to my laptop cause my laptop dosent work with wifi
    just wounder
     
  18. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Now that we have vv5 rooted I wonder if this rom was built using vv5 would it fix the data connection problem?
     
  19. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Probably not, I believe the most current cut of this has VV3 built in, plus there is still the UICC (4G) card reading issue and possibly APNs not working. I would love nothing more than to try patching this up, but no service for me = can't test data if I tried.
     
    nOeTiK likes this.
  20. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    I apologize.... This has VV3 baseband built in. And being Jellybean, only a tiny amount of files are usable from Gingerbread, if any
     
  21. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    But at very least with VV5 rooted, more custom ROMs can be built off of it. But who really wants to do it? Gingerbread is archaic, were almost pushing Key Lime Pie :)
     
    nOeTiK likes this.
  22. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    True that. Oh well when I get my Nexus 5 I can become a noob again. At least Dan hooked me up for a few more months (probably retire my Connect in January 2014).
     
  23. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    In SWFL, I have been having on and off data problems for about a week and a half. As of yesterday between this and all the multitude of other problems with my Connect, I jumped on the Lightray deal. For $99 it is a pretty decent phone. It doesn't have much potential for development, but maybe once the inventory gets cleared out there might be some interest in it. It is rooted at least.

    BTW, I was told by the owner of the place we go to that GSM gets turned on tomorrow for Ft. Myers and that he already has the phones just cannot sell them yet. Since I am not going to likely ever get another LG again in my life, we decided to go with the Lightray anyway since I am not going to shell out the $ for a S4.

    Still keeping my Connect around in case this CM10 ever works itself out.
     
  24. TyLLy_4

    TyLLy_4 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    24
    0
    15

    Where In Miami?

    I run the last rootableversion (VV3) and It's working ok so far ... 4g runs at usual speeds.

    Coral Gables, Hialeah, Weston, Little Havana, Downtown, Miami Beach ....
     
  25. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Newest rootable is VV5
     

Share This Page

Loading...