1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Android 2.2 FroYo - Brought to you by MDW (OC & Flash 10.1!)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,104
    41
    118
    Structural Engineer - Nuclear Industry
    Aurora, IL
    Video recording works...at least with a 5 second video...it caused my launcher pro to FC but i think that was cuz of memory.
     

    Advertisement

  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,888
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,888
    6,122
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Just tested mine out too. I rarely if ever use the camera anyway. But, I did notice it makes a little "ding" when you hit the stop button and a little stutter before you can preview. Camera does seem faster though...
     
  3. kottonface

    kottonface Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    I do hope all these issues get resolved, I would love to have 2.2 on my phone. If for nothing else than the option to install on SD card...which if you ask me should have been included in the very first Android release. I suppose though that I will have to wait..for you see my hacking skills I'm sure are no where near that of some of you guys. :D
     
  4. yufice

    yufice Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    123
    3
    36
    VZW sales
    Long Island
    FroYo is beastly. Flash rules, and JIT makes it fast as hell. that said, is there a new command to deleting the system apps? I tried doing the tried and true method through android terminal emulator but when I rm blahblah.apk it tells me it doesn't exist. Yet when I ls, everything matches up. What am I doing wrong? sorry, i've been trying for a day, and just can't figure it out.
     
  5. TDianna

    TDianna Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    269
    15
    38
    Computer Geek
    Toms River, NJ
    Hello? I did not see a answer to my question if there is Rom for the Eris or if someone is working on it.


    Thanks!
     
  6. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    You might want to ask over on the Eris forum, this is the Droid forum and I really don't think anyone here will know that...
     
  7. TDianna

    TDianna Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    269
    15
    38
    Computer Geek
    Toms River, NJ

    Thanks...
     
  8. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
  9. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    sweet. hopefully his will have the temp driver built in as well...
     
  10. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    Get outa my head!!!! I was thinking the same thing... it has been driving me nuts since Saturday!!! :p
     
  11. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,030
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    1,030
    53
    128
  12. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    can someone explain to me how to load the OC kernals using clockwork after i load 2.2
     
  13. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Download them, open ROM manager, install from sd card. Don't wipe anything.
     
  14. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    no name change or anything? just find it
     
  15. mik3_cl

    mik3_cl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    43
    5
    16
    anybody havin a problem with busybox? some of my root apps say no busybox installed...:thinking:
     
  16. esmith818

    esmith818 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    691
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    691
    316
    113
    Web to Print Content Developer
    NC
    Have you (re)installed busybox by clicking the "Problems?" button in the (free) Titanium Backup app? That solved my problems.
     
  17. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    i got a cant mount error?
    no apps2sd found or something?
     
  18. arothrock

    arothrock Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    53
    75
    33
    I was running the latest Bugless Beast @ 1ghz before I upgraded to Froyo. In all the excitement upon finding out it was available, I forgot to format data and cache before installing. I haven't had any problems with anything, and it definately doesn't appear to be slowing it down.

    1657 on the Quadrant, 19.6 MFlops @ 1250mhz.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    market keeps crashing when i try to install titanium backup. anyone else have this problem?
     
  20. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,030
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    1,030
    53
    128
    I had this problem, then I realized that the market was downloading every single app that I had previously downloaded on it's own. Once that ended I was able to download it without problem.

    Ny the way I had the problem where the phone would not charge past 40%. A reboot and battery pull fixed it.
     
  21. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    i dont know i was running super smooth with bb at 1.0 this is still a littly sketchy for me esp cause of the market. if i cant get titanium to get all my apps back this is kinda useless. but i guess this means there should be a bb 2.2 rom soon :)
     
  22. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    373
    14
    38
    Any results yet from the new baseband update? I was one of those who reverted back to the original baseband and would be thrilled if this one is better.
     
  23. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    You don't need Titanium to restore all your apps anymore, you just need it to restore the data... the slowless and sketchyness you are seeing is because the market is autodownloading all of your apps for you... just wait for it to finish then go into TiBu and restore all apps + data to get the data back...
     
  24. ooja3k

    ooja3k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    45
    1
    16
    What kernal are you using for 1250?? I though p3droids were only up to 1.2


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  25. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    ok i got it. it all seems to be ok now. just a few questions i need help with. i want a faster kernal. how do i install one? also i installed flash but what are some good sites to check it out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...