1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Angry Bean / CM 10.1 [build 08.08.13]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chairshot215, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. nsciucco

    nsciucco Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,374
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    1,374
    290
    163
    Male
    SALES
    MASSACHUSETTS
    bump

    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^Anyone ^^^^^^^^^^^???
     

    Advertisement

  2. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    I'm assuming it has something to do with open-source/free/easier APIs, but what do i know about anything :(
     
  3. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I will be working on adding the WiMax log fix hopefully next release. As for updates you will be forced to check on the AF forums :p Since goo always has ups and downs from time to time I have always preferred to host the files myself on my web hosting server.
     
  4. nsciucco

    nsciucco Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,374
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    1,374
    290
    163
    Male
    SALES
    MASSACHUSETTS
    good choice. goo is a joke IMO... ridiculously slow
     
  5. SuperAfnan

    SuperAfnan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    1,088
    197
    143
    Male
    High School!
    A yellow house
    Goo barely works for me, unfortunately.
     
  6. Sleepingsirens

    Sleepingsirens Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    236
    36
    43
    Male
    noticed that a few apps using the camera dont really work too well, such as snapchat and id cap that, otherwise amazing
     
    g60madman likes this.
  7. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    4/4/2013
    ∙ WiMax log fix - Ramjet73!
    ∙ Weather is working on lock screen - CM

    I was going to wait for a few days to release but I decided to pull the trigger. I have added Ramjet73's WiMax Log killer to the ROM. The other great feature is the Weather Lock Screen is now working which is a nice bonus so I had to pull the trigger. I will be holding off for a few days for the next release to allow Chairshot and myself some time to add in some more fixes.

    Enjoy :D
     
  8. janyahoo

    janyahoo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012

    Oct 27, 2012
    4
    4
    6
    I found out that if you change the debug.composition.type in the
    build.prop from dyn to gpu it fixes the YouTube problem and allows games like shadowgun: deadzone and dead trigger to be playable because it is basically making the phone's gpu render the graphics instead of the cpu. This allows for better graphical rendering of everything.

    So it would look something like this:

    "debug.composition.type = gpu"

    disabling HW overlay in the developers option would do the same thing, but you would have to do this every time you reboot the phone and that gets annoying.

    so could you please implement this fix in your rom pretty please!
     
    g60madman likes this.
  9. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    Loving this ROM, thanks for the updates and hard work!
     
    g60madman likes this.
  10. ShadyBusiness

    ShadyBusiness Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012

    Jul 2, 2012
    66
    15
    18
    Just got my EVO and of course I flashed a G60 ROM because of all you've done for my triumph! The ROM is smooth. I've only had a few minor problems.

    Google Now force closes whenever I try to use it
    The controls for a Snapchat dissappear, I can still press where the controls would be and it works but I can't see them, same happens when I watch a video from the browser. I can't see the pause icon, slider, etc. but if I press where they normally would be I can still control them.

    I should mention that I didn't flash the joeblowhacks or whatever but that's because I followed the " S-OFF, root, & Fix Everything All-in-One!" guide and both joeblowhacks and the All in one guide said they would bring me completely up to date so I figured it didn't matter, but could this be why I'm encountering these issues?

    Thanks for your work g60!
     
    g60madman likes this.
  11. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Make sure to do the update in the play store that will fix it right up!
     
  12. ShadyBusiness

    ShadyBusiness Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012

    Jul 2, 2012
    66
    15
    18
    Ah that fixed it. Thank you! Any insight on the whole joeblowhacks thing? Do I need to do that or am I fine?
     
  13. softworn

    softworn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    2
    1
    6
    Thanks for the continued progress!
     
    g60madman likes this.
  14. MrNegative370

    MrNegative370 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012

    Sep 4, 2012
    21
    2
    16
    Male
    Future Overlord of the World
    California, 'Murrica
    Is there ever going to be working 3d ? i saw a app that will activate my 3d screen on this rom. I know its a silly question but after seeing this app I thought it might be possible.
     
  15. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You should be fine, if you see issues apply the fixes.

    Got a link for the App?
     
    ShadyBusiness likes this.
  16. ShadyBusiness

    ShadyBusiness Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012

    Jul 2, 2012
    66
    15
    18
    Anybody know why these options are greyed out? I'd like to disable vibrate for my lockscreen pattern. [​IMG]
     
  17. g60madman

    g60madman Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Yes, each one is for a different unlock option. So if you do screen, or password, or pin, or slide each one allows for different options.
     
  18. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    lnhs2007 likes this.
  19. montenell

    montenell Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    155
    6
    36
    Getting too many random reboots. S off with hboot 1.5
     
  20. xstefen

    xstefen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    981
    207
    93
    Male
    EUC Specialist @ Fidelity Investments
    Under your bed
    S-off w/hboot 1.50.50 and I haven't had a single reboot. hmm ;)
     
  21. Jargin

    Jargin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    46
    8
    16
    San Diego, CA
    I can't get 3G to connect.

    I have:
    S-Off
    Hboot 1.50.5050
    Radio 1.09.00.0706
    PRL 61009

    Under Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> More -> Mobile Networks

    I have Data enabled, Data roaming, National data roaming and Automatic checked.
    * I tried unchecking Data roaming and National data roaming but that didn't help.

    Is there something I am missing?
     
  22. gwz85

    gwz85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    124
    16
    38
    Male
    Did you did a dirty flash? Normally I just do a full wipe so I do not have those issues.
     
  23. gwz85

    gwz85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    124
    16
    38
    Male
    I had that the other day with this ROM but it was because the download was corrupted. Downloaded again the ROM and everything seems fine so far.
     
  24. Jargin

    Jargin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    46
    8
    16
    San Diego, CA
    I don't believe I did a dirty flash, I wiped caches, factory reset, and system. Was there another partition I missed?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...