1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] Angry Bean / CM 10.1 [build 08.08.13]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chairshot215, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. aeameh

    aeameh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    38
    1
    16
    Pandora likes to lock me out of my phone for an undetermined about of time. The screen won't turn on, but the capacitive lights will, for a few seconds, and then shut off, as they will. Might be an issue with Pandora, but I figured I'd mention it here. Anyone working on a fix for the battery issue mentioned a couple posts back?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrbenji

    mrbenji Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    60
    11
    18
    Male
    I often get the dark, unresponsive screen with lit cap buttons, too... Sometimes takes me 3 or four on/off tries before the screen comes on. I suddenly wondered if I had too many lock screen widgets and disabled those this morning... hopefully that clears up the problem.

    (in my case it's not Pandora related)
     
    aeameh likes this.
  3. MrNegative370

    MrNegative370 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012

    Sep 4, 2012
    21
    2
    16
    Male
    Future Overlord of the World
    California, 'Murrica
    same issue here and it usuly happens when I have other programs running in the back round?
     
  4. aeameh

    aeameh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    38
    1
    16
    May have figured out a fix. Upping the minimum processor speed seems to have helped.
     
  5. rodgman15

    rodgman15 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012

    Apr 5, 2012
    111
    22
    58
    Male
    Engineering
    North Dakota
    Flashed the VVM fix at time of clean ROM install, now VVM works great, but MMS seems to be broken. If I understand correctly, both are supposed to be fixed with the flashable VVM zip? Just wondering if there is a different fix for MMS.

    Nevermind, fix works great for mms and vvm, just had to do a clean ROM install. Something must have gone awry with my last flash.
     
  6. DRingwald

    DRingwald Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012

    Nov 27, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    I never imagined I could be so happy with a virgin mobile phone. Got this phone a few weeks ago and ran an improved stock ROM, but I decided to go JB when I found voicemail was working here. Beautiful.
    Has anyone else managed to get the FM Radio working? I've downloaded the HTC app but it FC's every time I try to open it.
     
  7. remanifest

    remanifest Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    838
    321
    113
    The FM Radio requires headphones to be connected for it to work... were you trying it without headphones?
     
  8. DRingwald

    DRingwald Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012

    Nov 27, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    I can't even get the app to open... Tried deleting it and reinstalling but no luck.
     
  9. remanifest

    remanifest Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    838
    321
    113
    I suppose I'll wait for you to answer the question before offering any more advice.
     
  10. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    there any kernels that work with this that have sweep to wake?
     
  11. MrNegative370

    MrNegative370 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012

    Sep 4, 2012
    21
    2
    16
    Male
    Future Overlord of the World
    California, 'Murrica
    I was looking for that also, so far i have tried buttered toast and anthrax with no luck i hope there is one found soon, that was a very cool feature. oh and i think this next update will be BIG. The longest he has gone without updating was 9 days (i think) and it has been 12 XD
     
  12. EHokie

    EHokie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    284
    47
    43
    Charlotte, NC
    Pretty sure they both have S2W. I know ButteredToast does, and I think Anthrax does as well. Download Kernel Tuner and look under Misc. options.
     
  13. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    they have it, they dont work with cm10 as far as i can tell.
     
  14. DRingwald

    DRingwald Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012

    Nov 27, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    I think he mentioned somewhere the lack of updates was because he's now working on getting the phone recognized by Cyanogenmod so we could get nightly builds and official support.

    Yeah, headphones in, it still won't work. But if no one else seems to have this problem I'll guess it's something wrong with my install.
     
  15. bhoff15226

    bhoff15226 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    64
    12
    18
    Male
    Restaurant Manager
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Hello, first off thanks so much for this awesome rom. I love it! One problem, and Im not even sure if the rom is causing this but here goes. My internal storage space seems to be disappearing. As much as I delete stuff to make room, it fills back up with I dont know what. Here is a snapshot of my storage usage. Any ideas?[​IMG]
     
  16. bhoff15226

    bhoff15226 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    64
    12
    18
    Male
    Restaurant Manager
    Pittsburgh, PA
    For some reason the image is not working. Maybe this one will.
    [​IMG][/url][/IMG]
     
  17. mrbenji

    mrbenji Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    60
    11
    18
    Male
    Sounds like WiMax log buildup. Install the zip referenced in post #2 of this thread and you should be good to go.
     
  18. Solomongrundy

    Solomongrundy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013

    Feb 5, 2013
    26
    0
    15
    Male
    Not sure if anyone else has had this issue after Installing this ROM, but now my phone does an endless loop. I starts up and shows white screen with HTC logo, then goes to CyanogenMod circling blue logo and then reboots back to HTC logo and then over and over

    I tried wiping all and install ROM again, but no dice
     
  19. EHokie

    EHokie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    284
    47
    43
    Charlotte, NC
    They're both made for CM10. They work. I'm using ButteredToast right now on this rom with S2W with backlight.
     
  20. mrbenji

    mrbenji Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    60
    11
    18
    Male
    Any chance you're restoring a large backup as part of your install? I had that happen to me... the problem turned out to be caused by restoring a system-related Titanium backup (which specific one, I don't know). I'd used Titanium backup to create an update.zip of all my apps and data, then installed that at the end of my ROM install... got an endless loop like you described.

    I resolved the problem by doing another truly-clean install ("wipe everything but SD card in 4EXT"), then following all the steps in the initial post and booting into Angry Bean with nothing extra installed (other than gapps). I then installed Titanium backup, and batch-restored only a carefully-selected set of backups. Nothing system-related, other than really simple stuff like Bluetooth pairings and WiFi settings.

    When I do a clean install now I still use an update.zip, but I'm much more selective when creating it -- again, deselecting anything system related.
     
  21. bhoff15226

    bhoff15226 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    64
    12
    18
    Male
    Restaurant Manager
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I have already installed the 04/09 version of this rom, which means the wimax log buildup problem should be fixed since it was implemented in this build. Other than that, I did not see a zip file to flash anyway.
     
  22. mrbenji

    mrbenji Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    60
    11
    18
    Male
    Someone a couple pages back mentioned they still had the log buildup issue with the 4/09 build... g60madman was looking into why. Click here for a direct link to the zip download page.
     
  23. Solomongrundy

    Solomongrundy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013

    Feb 5, 2013
    26
    0
    15
    Male
    I did have an update.zip in the options, but I did not restore anything. Just did a wipe all except SD Card. Then ran the ROM install, nothing else and keeps looping. I tried to wipe all again, run the ROM and then the GAPPS, and still looping. For the hell of it, I tried Harmonia 3.17 Evo V and it rebooted twice afterwards, thought it was stuck in a loop, but then booted as normal. So I tried Cyanogen again, thinking maybe it has to reboot a few times after the install, but still nothing, just loops.
     
  24. mrbenji

    mrbenji Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    60
    11
    18
    Male
    Hmm. So... sorry to ask the obvious, but you *have* confirmed you're S-OFF and have run the joe_blow hacks, right? Even if (as I assume) the answer is yes, I'd re-install the joe_blow hacks... I'm no expert, but the fact it's looping on a bare ROM install (no gapps, no apps) suggests to me there's a lower-level issue, like your hboot.
     
  25. Solomongrundy

    Solomongrundy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013

    Feb 5, 2013
    26
    0
    15
    Male
    Ok, so tried this. Cleared cache and devl or whatever its called. Then cleared all partitions except SD Card. Then noticed the first thread was updated earlier today. So followed that, did the ROM first, then VM, then GAPPS, rebooted and now its working like a champ.

    Thanks for the assistance.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...