1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX 1.3.1 for Droid X - Running, running, as fast as it can (12/16/10)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    Thanks have been sent! Thanks for teaching me something new. Ive avoided that app for a long time for fear of screwing something up.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Germwise

    Germwise Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    406
    57
    53
    Fab, I need your help!

    I was previously on rubix, running 2.3.320? and I updated to apex 1.3. the Rom runs like a champ and adding LP made it even better.

    Everything works great except I can't get my Google listen or NPR streaming services to work. Just throws up an error. I've tried re-installing the software.I've tried to look through some of the posts in the thread but read about 10 pages before giving up.


    Also for others, I've read several complaints about the gingerbread keyboard. In portrait my keyboard is slightly smaller but OK. when I got to landscape though, the keyboard is SUPER TINY. it only takes up about a quarter of the screen and each key is just a hair over an 1/8th of an inch.

    I want to keep the keyboard or go to stock android (not the DX keyboard).

    Thanks for all your help guys!

    Now it says I have the 2.3.340 MB810 verizon.en.US system version.
     
  3. Batbriel

    Batbriel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    299
    32
    43
    IdaWhoooo?
    Fab, is there a way to get the Sliders a little higher , is not a big deal, but I'd like to know :D
     
  4. Tmose04

    Tmose04 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    130
    3
    36
    Verizon sales
    Northern indiana
    Ive went through the majority of this thread and havent found the solution to this so i will ask it. I can send and receive mms just fine but I cant play videos or sounds that come through. I am on the .340 and I tested the new Rubix to see if it was just Apex acting funny and I could play media sent to me through mms fine on Rubix so its gotta be somethin with the rom. Any solutions?
     
  5. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    System version really isn't a good measure of what kernel version you're on, which is what determines if media works (i.e. your podcasts).

    Please check here to make sure your kernel matches with one of the two supported kernels. If not, you'll need to update in order for your media to work properly:

    FAQ - FabDroid Wiki

    Using an older version of the framework-res file will get you the higher sliders, so, basically any of the themes (as I haven't yet updated them for 1.3.x :()

    What messaging app are you using, just the default one? Does any of your media work (i.e. music, videos)? Can you check your kernel against the ones in the FAQ linked above?

    Thanks.
     
    Batbriel likes this.
  6. mezdup

    mezdup Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    165
    17
    38
    yep, that would be the issue. thanks. guess i'll just stick with the old one for now til a fix comes out for the new dialer.
     
  7. Tmose04

    Tmose04 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    130
    3
    36
    Verizon sales
    Northern indiana
    ive tried the default messaging app, handcent, and gosms. None of them work. And yes I can play music and videos. I just did notice that I have blur gallery and aosp gallery. Dont know how both of them got on there but maybe that could be the problem?
     
  8. banzai75x

    banzai75x Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    42
    0
    15
    Not sure if this is a ROM thing or not, but in the contacts application, is there any way to add google groups to a contact or filter the contact list by groups?
     
  9. MatJMonk

    MatJMonk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    FAB - great work!!!! This is a great ROM or as they say in the Thunderbirds - F A B! :D

    I'm a complete newbie to the world of Droid, I'm old enough to remember when cell phones were prohibitivly expensive as was the airtime to use it. As a result when I did finally break down and join the 20th century, the first two phones I had I kept for 3 years and 4 years respectively. I then tried a Windows Mobile phone, wasn't thrilled so I went to the BB Storm (1) which I really liked until it started showing its age by which time I was hooked on the touchscreen experience. So when RIM decided to dis the Storm users I played my "new every two" card and went to the Droid X. I was less than thrilled with it at first due to the learning curve, the lack of a good weather and notification app (yes I've search the Market many, many times but nothing comes close to the ones I had for the BB) and most especially the battery life. Your ROM has made me fall in like with the Droid!! I was pretty hesitant to try and install it since it took me two days just to get the phone to root plus the BB updates were quite easy due to the number of third party apps around to automate the process. But after a couple of weeks of reading the various threads here, I took the plunge and now am hooked on the whole modifying the Droid idea! Thank goodness its the holidays and noone expects me to actually do some work!

    Now that I have rambled on for so long, here's my questions that I haven't seen covered even after reading all 26 pages of this thread (twice):

    1. I'm an avid (and very long time) user of hotmail. With the BB I had an application that would retrieve new emails and mark them as read after I opened them, it wouldn't delete them but I understand that's a limitation in how Hotmail works. I've set up my Hotmail on the Droid both as an email account and as a sync account but I can't get either way to mark messages read. I briefly tried the Fission ROM ('cause I'm a wus and it had a built in ROM manager, but live and learn) and it seemed like the email in that ROM would actually mark the messages as read but I can't seem to make that work here. Is there anyway short of a pay app to do this? I know it seems like a small issue (and it is) but I'm just that anal.

    2. Being a newbie, I'm still trying to understand the overclocking thing (I know what it is conceptually but getting it to work is another story) and I've used your/JRummy's script as well as the OC app in the Market but I can't tell for sure if it's actually working because I have no clue what the information means when I run the cpuinfo script and I've seen the talk about the multiplier but don't quite know where to find that setting. I did run the OC script again and choose the Ultralow settings and I think they are working (20% battery drop in 2 1/2 hours with WIFI on and keeping the display on by constantly going in and messing with the phone, plus a couple of short phone calls from the wife) but when I rebooted they seemed to be gone, did I miss something?

    3. the Fission ROM had a WIFI hotspot app that worked very well. The one that came with the Droid and the one from the removed apps zip both tell me that I have to subscribe to use it and I'm sick of having to pay Verizon for all of this stuff when the phone has unlimited data but the netbook I bought the wife only has 5Gb/month. I'm currently using both Barnacle and the WIFI tether but since these are adhoc connections and not true hotspots, they don't have quite the same functionality. I had heard that there was a way around this, can anyone point me in the right direction?

    Thanks again to FAB and the other folks that seem to know everything there is to know about this beast! And please forgive the newbie for having diarehea of the keyboard. One small suggestion, could we use a bit less jargon and abreviations? It's taken me a couple of weeks just to catch on to the lingo, makes me feel kinda like I'm back in Spanish 101 and I'm not good at learning new languages (except programming languages (C+, C++, VB, SQL, Yada Yada).
    :rolleyes:
     
  10. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    no matter what I do I cant get the Moto text to work. I use terminal, su, messaging -mot and it says something along the line of success using moto mms app (something like that) but anytime i try to open text messaging it opens then closes. i can use the -aosp messaging fine so its not that big of a deal but it would be nice if i had the option to use the moto text messaging.

    i've wiped twice, still cant get it to work. not running any themes as the gingerbread theme was included in this release, new to the dx (only had it for 3 days now, my d1 broke and asurion sent out a dx as replacement since they were out of stock on the d1 :D ) so any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  11. Germwise

    Germwise Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    406
    57
    53
    Fab, you were right, I had the wrong kernel. I sbfed and everything is solved.

    Just 2 things I want to iron out before I am on cloud 9

    *has anyone else noticed that the .320 and apex makes the screen very sensitive? I.E. scrolling from screen to screen I often open up an app or widget? How can I fix this?

    *Also, I want the mobile 3g hotspot app. Is it int he removed apps zip? I cant find it
     
  12. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Answers in bold, hope they help. You can learn more about scripts and Apex in general at the wiki:

    Main Page - FabDroid Wiki

    Which version of the ROM are you using? In 1.3.1, the Blur messaging should come by default, but regardless, it should work :thinking:

    The 3G hotspot app is called 'Mynet.apk', and is in the removed apps zip file.
     
  13. wbailey7

    wbailey7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Absolutely sick. Just got my Droid (my first smart phone) today, and I rooted it, made a backup, and installed this. It's unbelivable how much faster it's running. Thank you very much for your work!
     
  14. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    First thing I did was use rsd lite to flash the .340 sbf, then used z4 root tool to root, installed koush's boot strapper, backed up and then flashed apex 1.3.1, only other thing I did was flash your goodies zip. The moto txt app is there just closes when I try to open it. Oh well, gonna try again, maybe third times a charm...
     
  15. KevTN

    KevTN Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    RN/RCIS
    Chattanooga, TN
    hey guys..I just loaded apex 1.3.1 and really enjoying it. but having a couple issues..

    1) eventhough I have downloaded titanium backup and couple of time and reboot inbetween I can't find it anywhere on my phone nor can I open it through the market eventhough it says it is installed...suggestions?

    2) I can't find any of the wifi, blutooth, or gps toggles...

    Thanks for any suggestions..

    Fab thanks for the great rom!
     
  16. droid507

    droid507 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    Hi,

    I am not sure if this was addressed in this post before, I read through most of them, however I am having issues with the 5 desktop icons on the main screen. (The row where the ADW launcher button is) At random times, this row just seems to disappear and I have to constantly go into ADW settings and make them re-appear.

    Any help??
     
  17. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Not too sure about TiBu to be honest, I stopped using it a long time ago. I've heard that batch restores are causing reboots though, so it may just be better to let the market automatically restore your apps.

    As for the toggles, they're all in the 'Power Control' widget.

    I think you may be swiping on the dock. If you swipe up on it, it reveals a hidden dock where you can put additional shortcuts. Swipe down in that empty space and you'll get your regular dock back.

    You can disable the hidden dock in settings if you don't want it.
     
    droid507 likes this.
  18. KevTN

    KevTN Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    RN/RCIS
    Chattanooga, TN
    Thank you for the quick reply...Have a happy New Year!
     
  19. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    get the free k-9 mail from the market. under account settings disable "keep mail on server". also you can use k-9 for gmail since it uses push notifications it keeps your battery usage low.
     
  20. Krlos

    Krlos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Lakeland,Florida
    well,i been playing with this rom for while already and i can tell you tha i love it!!!! but i need some fresh themes...i have a six pack a budlight ready for donate.....
     
  21. pCarson92

    pCarson92 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    21
    10
    18
    Read the first post... there is a whole thread for themes. It isn't the dev's job to make themes.
     
  22. lockcity

    lockcity Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    25
    8
    16
    Is there a way to turn off how the screen flips (like in a powerpoint presentation) when you go back out of an app?
     
  23. Rockaholic

    Rockaholic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    380
    27
    63
    1.3.1 isn't working as well for me as 1.3.0. What's the easiest way for me to go back?
     
  24. xx DROiD ERiS xx

    xx DROiD ERiS xx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    180
    6
    36
    Toyota Service Writer
    Jerseyy
    problem with widget after reboot?? widgetsoid and palamary weather..whats with that? only happened on 1.3.1
     
  25. Sonic_44

    Sonic_44 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    Valet
    Tejas
    I had the same issue before. I found out that the only way to fix it is by buying the Droid X/2 Bootstrapper app from the market because it was updated from the free version I had.
     

Share This Page

Loading...