1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX 1.3.1 for Droid X - Running, running, as fast as it can (12/16/10)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. droid507

    droid507 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    39
    0
    15


    Awesome, that did it...Thanks for a great ROM and your support.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rockaholic

    Rockaholic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    380
    27
    63
    To go back to 1.3.0 I would have to flash my nandroid right?
     
  3. MatJMonk

    MatJMonk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    I just tried this and it looks like it worked!! Thanks for the assist.
     
  4. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    no problem. fwiw that method tends to fix a lot of fc errors that people get from switching roms and themes and stuff. its always the first thing I try when I get a fc on an app
    those fc errors are why I didnt include any apps in the themes I edited for apex 1.3.1
     
  5. k0smo86

    k0smo86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    373
    29
    43
    Software Developer
    Florida
    Tested Fission 2.4.3 for the last 24 hours or so. I really like the AOSP feel, but I'm back to Apex for the bettery battery life and a better dialer and blur elements I like!
     
  6. packruler

    packruler Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    45
    3
    36
    I wiped data and cache and installed the 1.30 zip. But other than that yes nandroid is best way possible
     
  7. Krlos

    Krlos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Lakeland,Florida
    hey guys i have problem with my gallery, open but close faster if i going thru the camera app it open perfectly what should i do? i tried clear data and nothing even i reinstall the 3d gallery with terminal emulator and tha one open pretty good but ain't like tha one is slow ass hell.... anyone will know what happen?
     
  8. Rockaholic

    Rockaholic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    380
    27
    63
    Wait I can just do that to go straight back to 1.3?
     
  9. alprazolam

    alprazolam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    1,722
    194
    143
    Ha! Not only do I have trouble with this but I am getting random pictures when I send or receive a call. I mean, one is a kid standing on the beach...never seen the kid in my life. Another is a family picture that is VERY grainy. Did these somehow sneak through from the ROM builder? Not a big deal to me but just weird.
     
  10. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    is anyone else having issues with navigation?, i get Activity Not Found any resolution to this?
     
  11. droid507

    droid507 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    39
    0
    15

    You can change the bottom to have 5 shortcuts under ADW settings. You can even replace the ADW launcher button with another shortcut and use a swiping action on the screen to launch ADW. It's pretty cool.
     
  12. AFAngryWarrior

    AFAngryWarrior Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    255
    40
    43
    Male
    I.T. Systems and Networking
    Rochester, NY
    Need a little help. I rooted with Z4Root, then flashed to the Apex Rom, added a theme (which went flawlessly) the only problem is whenever I try to use the stock Dialer it acts like it opens then automatically goes back to the home screen. I can't get the stock dialer to open from contacts, by pressing its icon or shortcuts... I had to install ATakePhone for now since the dialer wont come up. I even flashed back to the original SBF and then did Apex and theme again and same issue on my phone and my wifes :( Anything you can suggest would be great. Thanks :)
     
  13. staypuft

    staypuft Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008

    Nov 25, 2008
    43
    3
    36
    chicago
    how can i change this, im using the nexolution them, and everytime you press menu button you cant see the text because it is all whited out. is there anyway to fix this? sorry for the large screen shot, dont know how to resize

    [​IMG]
     
  14. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    yeah it looks like the resources.arsc file was never changed.... I havnt looked at this theme so idk exactly what all it has in it.
    did you install it after another theme or ontop of stock apex 1.3.1?
    I've seen several people say they are running this theme without this issue (or atleast they didnt say they had this issue) so thats why I'm asking what you had installed before this theme.
     
  15. staypuft

    staypuft Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008

    Nov 25, 2008
    43
    3
    36
    chicago
    i installed apex nexolution theme, the text is there its just the same color as the window. it kind of hard playing the guessing game lol
     
  16. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    yeah I know your running the nexolution theme now, im saying, did you install anything BEFORE nexolution? or did you install nexolution over a stock apex 1.3.1?
    can anyone else with nexolutiuon confirm/deny this same issue?
     
  17. staypuft

    staypuft Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008

    Nov 25, 2008
    43
    3
    36
    chicago
    no, i did not, it went over stock 1.3.1
     
  18. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    ok then yeah im assuming the resources file may be from an older/different version maybe. again, i've never messed with this theme so idk for sure.
    is it like that on all of the menu lists or only certain ones?

    I would also check with anyone else running the nexolution theme and see if its a common issue
     
  19. staypuft

    staypuft Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008

    Nov 25, 2008
    43
    3
    36
    chicago
    went back to stock apex gb theme, back to normal. guess it is that theme

    [​IMG]
     
  20. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    has anyone found a fix for the navigation issue? or am i looking in the wrong place again lol, need guidance.
     
  21. sprtsfanmm

    sprtsfanmm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    61
    0
    35
    For the last couple pf days, my gmail has not been syncing to the phone. I have tried the setting>applications>manage applications>clear data but it does not seem to be syncing. Is there something else I can try?
     
  22. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    946
    179
    103
    Male
    Home
    gps working here. try clearing data from navigator?
     
  23. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    there is no navigation only carhome
     
  24. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    maybe try removing maps using titanium then reinstall from market? o_O

    I dont know, I havent experienced that issue or the sync issue, the only problem I seem to have is trying to use the moto blur messaging, terminal applies the changes but for some reason the messaging app closes as soon as I open it every time.
     
  25. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i do remember fab saying something that if you are having problems coming from 1.3.0 to try factory data reset, i may give that a try and see if it helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...