1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX 1.3.1 for Droid X - Running, running, as fast as it can (12/16/10)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    +1
     

    Advertisement

  2. BankZ

    BankZ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    136
    6
    36
    I am moving from TranQ to Apex. Is there a safe way to restore app settings, call logs and text messages? I would rather no have to go set everything up. I tried using titanium backup and all I got was apps that FC and reboots.
     
  3. C0n57an71n3

    C0n57an71n3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    287
    26
    43
    I couldn't find it when I looked either, but I found out that if you place bootanimation.zip in system/media, it loads it just fine.
     
  4. irmac

    irmac Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    261
    26
    43
    Really, this didn't work for me. What exactly were your steps? Here is what I did:

    1. Copied bootanimation.zip onto SDCard
    2. Went into Root Explorer, long pressed bootanimation.zip and clicked move
    3. Clicked back once
    4. Navigated into system/media
    5. Clicked to get to R/O
    6. Clicked paste
    7. Remounted to R/W
    8. Exit and Reboot

    After following these steps I couldn't get a custom boot animation to work. Any ideas?
     
  5. C0n57an71n3

    C0n57an71n3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    287
    26
    43
    My exact steps (I've done this like a million times because I always use the same boot animation, regardless of ROM):

    1. Place bootanimation.zip on SDcard root
    2. Open Root Explorer
    3. Navigate to SDcard
    4. On bootanimation.zip (NOT ._bootanimation.zip. You will see a huge size difference between the two.) long-press and select "Copy."
    5. Hit the back button ONCE to go to "/"
    6. Navigate to "system"
    7. Navigate to "media"
    8. Hit "Mount R/W" in the upper right
    9. Hit "Paste"
    10. Long-press on bootanimation.zip and hit "Permissions."
    11. Permissions should be "rw-r-r," or 1 2,1,1 in the boxes (labeled from left to right)
    12. Hit "Mount R/O"
    13. Hit back until you exit
    14. Reboot


    I think I listed all that. I'm about to do it since I just fresh-flashed Fission.
     
    irmac likes this.
  6. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    800
    76
    78
    FL
    Put it in data/local instead of system/media
     
  7. jaggy333

    jaggy333 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Hey guys I have flased the Apex 1.3.1 Rom on the stock .340 with the Apex Nexolution theme about a week ago and have been enjoying it since. Today however I noticed that I hadn't recieved any txt messages or calls...turns out that I can't get to the market, get a error "A Network error has occurred. Retry...", I can't use my texting, and can't use the browser. I've rebooted many times and found out that Airplane mode automatically turns on as well. After rebooting and turning airplane mode off I have been able to make calls but still have the network issue. I've looked around on the forum but no solid answers. Any help is much appreciated!
     
  8. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Try calling *22899 and this will activate your phone for network calls and roaming capabilities
     
  9. jaggy333

    jaggy333 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    I tried the *22899 a few times and no luck. I even re-installed the Apex 1.3.1 zip file without clearing cache & data and still no luck. Everytime the phone boots it goes to airplane mode. Still no internet, text, etc. I feel like all my time invested on Apex, etc has gone to waste?!?!
     
  10. banzai75x

    banzai75x Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    42
    0
    15
  11. bundee1

    bundee1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    I thought it was *228 then 1, phone reboots, then (when the phone is up again)*228 then 2 to update roaming.
     
  12. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    with the *228 you will have two options but with the the *22899 it will automaticallly update both without giving you the options...just a faster way
     
  13. Krlos

    Krlos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Lakeland,Florida
    I'm having problem with my social networking lately the widget don't do the update neither the social network....:thinking::thinking:
     
  14. BankZ

    BankZ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    136
    6
    36
    Any ideas?
     
  15. jaggy333

    jaggy333 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Called big red and couldn't get any help so I wound up wiping and reinstalling the Apex Rom 1.3.1. It now works. This time I have not installed any additoinal themes and just got ADWLauncher EX. Hope it all stays intact!
     
  16. smoke?check

    smoke?check Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    62
    6
    16
    Just posting to say I came from apex 1.3.0 and this version is running great for me.....fast and smooth, no problems with any fc's.....battery life is better than before....thanks for making a great rom
     
  17. Krlos

    Krlos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Lakeland,Florida
    Any Ideas? can't send updates......:thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
  18. travishamockery

    travishamockery Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    171
    20
    38
    I actually noticed just recently that my facebook pictures were not updating as they should for my contacts yesterday.....not sure if this is related or not though.
     
  19. douglee25

    douglee25 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    For what it's worth... Just an FYI that I too have noticed many more force closes or actual freeze ups with 1.3.1 vs. 1.3.0. I have not been able to pin it down to anything specific (program or otherwise), but it's definitely happening.

    Doug
     
  20. jrappy87

    jrappy87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    94
    9
    16
    hey how do i get the default alarm clock back? thanks.
     
  21. Batbriel

    Batbriel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    299
    32
    43
    IdaWhoooo?
    U should be able to go to terminal emulator an type

    su
    alarm -mot

    :D
     
  22. dellbx

    dellbx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    63
    7
    16
    San Diego, CA
    Facebook pictures stopped automatically updating when we went from 2.1 to 2.2 and have been broken since on the Droid X. Not sure whether it's a Google thing, a Facebook thing or a Motorola thing. All I know is that they do not update and there is no way to force them to update.

    Some people use an app called Syncmypix to update their contact pictures. Personally I don't like that app. I think it is kind of rudimentary and works half ass.

    This has been a pet peeve of mine for quite some time now. If a friend updates his/her profile picture on Facebook, why couldn't this Smartphone be smart enough to match that picture on the Contacts list?

    Any ideas, anyone?
     
  23. jrappy87

    jrappy87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    94
    9
    16


    thanks buddy. it worked. :cool:
     
  24. midnightd

    midnightd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    47
    11
    18
    Uh nevermind. :D
     
  25. Serpentine

    Serpentine Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    64
    4
    16
    Male
    Internet based interstate commerce.
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Thank you so much Fabo!

    I went from stock DX on verizon, followed your instructions carefully and everything went great.

    Funny thing. I'm in a "fringe" area with VZ and had to purchase a wi-fi network extender to use my phone from home. Even then, my web surfing and calls were less than stellar in different parts of the house. Now, when I connect to my home network with the Wireless Tether provided with Apex - WOW - my DX actually works fantastic now...in every part of the house!

    I'm trying to make my Dell Mini 10 (Windows 7 Starter) recognize the Wireless Tethering by blue tooth method but the Dell doesn't see it. Can I connect using wi-fi?

    I use the Dell-DX (tethered) when I'm away from home. Is it possible to wirelessly tether this combination?

    Thank you again. You made rooting/ROM/backup easy those of us that are technologically handicapped!

    .
     

Share This Page

Loading...