1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM] ApeX 1.3.1 for Droid X - Running, running, as fast as it can (12/16/10)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. blackspec

    blackspec Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    NY

    My battery life isn't as good as it was before this rom so I decided to try what you suggested. I did as you said and my phone showed a triangle hazard sign with an exclamation point next to the droid guy. Then when my phone rebooted, my sd card was blank and my phone is asking me if I want to format it. Did I lose everything on my sd card?
     

    Advertisement

  2. dwcasey

    dwcasey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    156
    9
    36
    Is there a known working mod/theme for ApeX that has the white notification bar similar to the stock DX? Metamorph perhaps?
     
  3. dwcasey

    dwcasey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    156
    9
    36
    I would check to make sure it's inserted correctly and/or toggle between charge only and USB Storage to see if that brings it back. Wiping battery stats shouldn't have anything to do with stuff on your SD card. However, I have heard of some issues with ROM Manager...but still, just doesn't make sense that it would whack your SD card.
     
    blackspec likes this.
  4. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010


    Hmmm like stated above this should have nothing to do with your SD card ...I would see if its unmounted and if so remount it ....as far as batt stat wiping it sounds as if you went to stock recovery and not clockwork recovery as suggested?
     
    blackspec likes this.
  5. blackspec

    blackspec Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    NY
    I never took the sd card out so I thought that was strange. I pulled the battery a couple times and had no luck, until I took the sd card out. It booted fine afterward and everything was back to normal. Thanks!
     
  6. blackspec

    blackspec Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    NY
    Nope, I did it all from clockwork. I thought that this strange myself being that it has nothing to do with my battery but all is well now. Thanks!
     
  7. Krlos

    Krlos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Lakeland,Florida
    i'm installed this is pretty good but it change my slide screen lock and ain't like at all....how i can change my slide lock screen?please....
     
  8. deletion

    deletion Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    21
    8
    16
    Tried out Liberty and it is an alright ROM, but there is just something about ApeX that I can't get away from. Thanks a lot Fab!
     
  9. Perception

    Perception Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    no thanks
    My house
    I love this rom... so sexy....
     
  10. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    which ApeX slider did you have? the stock 1.3.1 one?
     
  11. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    Alright, I wanted to see what Liberty was like so I flashed it, didnt like it, back to Apex... the one thing that is annoying the living hell out of me is that for some reason there is still a Liberty logo whenever I reboot (no its not the boot ani its the liberty logo that sits there in place instead of the moto logo).

    Does anyone know how to get rid of this?
     
  12. deletion

    deletion Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    21
    8
    16
    I had this same problem. The only way other than sbfing that I found was just to boot into liberty and change the boot logo back to the default. If anyone knows a better way please enlighten us!
     
    ballisticn8 likes this.
  13. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    wow, I feel like an idiot, i completely forgot about booting back into liberty, lmao, damn... **DOH** :thinking:
     
  14. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    This link has a ton of boot custom boot logos and they will create on for you upon request ....
    Droid X Custom Boot Logo I'll create - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum
    to install just download the file and boot into recovery
    In recovery :
    Select install zip
    Select Choose zip
    go to wherever it is on SD card (probably downloads)
    Select to install and reboot
     
    ballisticn8 likes this.
  15. deletion

    deletion Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    21
    8
    16
    Haha it took me forever to think what if I went back and changed it. I just like seeing the bright logo of motorola. Not the symbol so much but the brightness of it. It makes me feel warm.
     
  16. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    You could add the blur alarm clock as an addon with the Liberty Toolbox, not the dialer though.
     
  17. thriceanangel

    thriceanangel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    10
    0
    15
  18. chico2130

    chico2130 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    For liberty to change the bootlogo its an option under the tool box. Had liberty a couple days but switched back to apex its seems more stable right now. I have used fabs roms since the D1 always reliable
     
  19. thriceanangel

    thriceanangel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    I was just talking about the uncapped data... I love apex, but this mod seems awesome, was hoping it could be added to a future version of apex...
     
  20. gilgafish

    gilgafish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    thriceanangel likes this.
  21. BigBruDa3rd

    BigBruDa3rd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Ok this is my first Rom on android and im loving it. Used to install Roms on wm 6.5 so kinda a newbe to android roms. Well I'm one of those ppl that like some of the Blur widgets and I did the script operation to install the social widget. Now my pic is blurry and I dont know how to get it back to hi res.

    I have unistalled and reinstalled the app, cleared data, deleted my facebook and reinstalled, and even deleted it and did the script operation again. Its an eye sore! Can anyone help?
     
  22. thriceanangel

    thriceanangel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Hmmm. That zip won't work...when I try to install it says its a bad file...
     
  23. llamakc

    llamakc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    57
    5
    16
    Who Dat Nation
    What I'm seeing while in CWMR is

    E:signature verification failed
    Installation failed

    That's from the second mirror. I'll try with the other one.

    EDIT: Use the first mirror. It works.
     
  24. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    Need some help with my Gallery.

    Running Apex and love it but all i have is the 3D gallery. As much as I like it, i would prefer the stock blur 2D gallery.

    Is there a way to re-install the 2D gallery and get rid of the 3D gallery?

    Thanks much for all your help:)

    Lenny
     
  25. Scooter70

    Scooter70 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    237
    27
    43
    su
    gallery -mot
     

Share This Page

Loading...